Casale Monferrato Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Casale Monferrato market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €75,000 |
| December 2025 | €75,000 |
| January 2026 | €75,000 |
| February 2026 | €75,000 |
| March 2026 | €77,000 |
| April 2026 | €78,000 |
| May 2026 | €76,000 |
| June 2026 | €75,000 |
| July 2026 | €75,000 |
| August 2026 | €77,000 |
| September 2026 | €78,000 |
| October 2026 | €78,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -5.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €400 |
| January 2026 | €450 |
| February 2026 | €420 |
| March 2026 | €480 |
| April 2026 | €450 |
| May 2026 | €480 |
| June 2026 | €450 |
| July 2026 | €450 |
| August 2026 | €450 |
| September 2026 | €450 |
| October 2026 | €450 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.8% |
| 1Y | -24.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11% |
| December 2025 | 11.4% |
| January 2026 | 11.66% |
| February 2026 | 10.2% |
| March 2026 | 9.69% |
| April 2026 | 9.83% |
| May 2026 | 10.38% |
| June 2026 | 9.9% |
| July 2026 | 9.76% |
| August 2026 | 10.05% |
| September 2026 | 10.18% |
| October 2026 | 9.69% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3.1% |
| 1Y | -4.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €830 |
| December 2025 | €830 |
| January 2026 | €830 |
| February 2026 | €830 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €870 |
| May 2026 | €840 |
| June 2026 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €790 |
| August 2026 | €810 |
| September 2026 | €820 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (515 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 12% |
| 3 bedroom | 8.18% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.63% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €800 |
| 3 bedroom | €840 |
| 4+ bedroom | €860 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 39 |
| 3 bedroom | 104 |
| 4+ bedroom | 227 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 15 |
| 3 bedroom | 17 |
| 4+ bedroom | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 54 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 121 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (58%) | 239 listings (58%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 6% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 10% |
| April 2026 | 12% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 53% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 37% |
| October 2026 | 56% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €60k |
| December 2025 | €60k |
| January 2026 | €60k |
| February 2026 | €60k |
| March 2026 | €64k |
| April 2026 | €63.5k |
| May 2026 | €65k |
| June 2026 | €64k |
| July 2026 | €60.5k |
| August 2026 | €65k |
| September 2026 | €65k |
| October 2026 | €66k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €390 |
| January 2026 | €490 |
| February 2026 | €450 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €470 |
| May 2026 | €450 |
| June 2026 | €450 |
| July 2026 | €460 |
| August 2026 | €450 |
| September 2026 | €450 |
| October 2026 | €450 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.11 |
| December 2025 | 12.82 |
| January 2026 | 10.2 |
| February 2026 | 11.11 |
| March 2026 | 10.67 |
| April 2026 | 11.26 |
| May 2026 | 12.04 |
| June 2026 | 11.85 |
| July 2026 | 10.96 |
| August 2026 | 12.04 |
| September 2026 | 12.04 |
| October 2026 | 12.22 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €820 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €870 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €810 |
| August 2026 | €860 |
| September 2026 | €860 |
| October 2026 | €840 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Casale Monferrato
Casale Monferrato sits on the Po in Alessandria province, where a historic urban centre meets the wider Monferrato landscape. Its riverside setting and Piedmontese heritage give the city an identity distinct from both the surrounding countryside and larger regional centres. In October 2026, the central signal for apartment investors is the split between sale and rental pricing over the past year. Average sale prices are up 4.0% year over year, while average rents are down 5.3%. A higher purchase-price reference alongside a lower rental reference can tighten the income-to-price relationship. These are citywide averages, not a prediction for any individual apartment, but they argue against assuming that stronger sale prices necessarily come with stronger rents. The current average sale price is €78,000, and the reported yield is 9.69%. Taken together, these figures provide a starting point for considering rental returns, not a guaranteed result. The yield describes a market snapshot; the opposing annual movements describe the direction of the underlying price references. Keeping those ideas separate is important: an attractive-looking yield does not, by itself, reverse the fact that the average rent has moved down while the average sale price has moved up. With average sale prices and rents unchanged from the previous month, October does not add a fresh monthly rise to either side of the comparison. The annual divergence remains the more useful lens when weighing a particular apartment’s price against its potential rent.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.69 % | 375 | 47 | €78,000 | €450 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 12 % | 39 | 15 | €48,000 | €480 |
3 Bedrooms | 8.18 % | 104 | 17 | €66,000 | €450 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.63 % | 227 | 12 | €95,000 | €530 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.69% and property prices starting at €48,000, Casale Monferrato
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Casale Monferrato are €78,000, while the median rent is €450. This means that a median property in Casale Monferrato will pay for itself in 14.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 12.00% yield, sale price €48,000, rent €480.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.18% yield, sale price €66,000, rent €450.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.63% yield, sale price €95,000, rent €530.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Casale Monferrato offers yields of up to 9.64% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Casale Monferrato in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.