Bergamo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Bergamo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | +2.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €269,000 |
| December 2025 | €269,000 |
| January 2026 | €269,000 |
| February 2026 | €269,000 |
| March 2026 | €265,000 |
| April 2026 | €259,000 |
| May 2026 | €259,000 |
| June 2026 | €260,000 |
| July 2026 | €265,000 |
| August 2026 | €265,000 |
| September 2026 | €269,000 |
| October 2026 | €262,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.68% |
| December 2025 | 5.76% |
| January 2026 | 5.8% |
| February 2026 | 5.7% |
| March 2026 | 5.8% |
| April 2026 | 6% |
| May 2026 | 6.02% |
| June 2026 | 5.93% |
| July 2026 | 6.04% |
| August 2026 | 5.98% |
| September 2026 | 5.85% |
| October 2026 | 5.85% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | +2.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,610 |
| December 2025 | €2,600 |
| January 2026 | €2,560 |
| February 2026 | €2,690 |
| March 2026 | €2,650 |
| April 2026 | €2,590 |
| May 2026 | €2,590 |
| June 2026 | €2,570 |
| July 2026 | €2,600 |
| August 2026 | €2,650 |
| September 2026 | €2,690 |
| October 2026 | €2,630 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,520 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.52% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.68% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.59% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.53% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.51% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.38% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.07% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.43% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.77% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.79% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.51% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.65% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5.59% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,890 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,170 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,840 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,720 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3910 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3560 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3240 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3090 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2800 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2620 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2700 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2840 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2610 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2860 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2550 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 98 |
| 2 bedroom | 308 |
| 3 bedroom | 461 |
| 4+ bedroom | 377 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 61 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 65 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 113 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 81 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 77 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 98 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 92 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 111 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 109 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 96 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 61 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 63 |
| 2 bedroom | 169 |
| 3 bedroom | 95 |
| 4+ bedroom | 34 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 29 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 50 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 56 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 53 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 45 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 21 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 19 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 24 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 11 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 12 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 161 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 477 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 556 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (26%) | 411 listings (26%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 35% |
| June 2026 | 31% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 27% |
| October 2026 | 36% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €145k | €190k | €269k | €385k |
| December 2025 | €145k | €189k | €275k | €382.5k |
| January 2026 | €149k | €189k | €280k | €385k |
| February 2026 | €149k | €190.8k | €273k | €388.6k |
| March 2026 | €149k | €189.5k | €279k | €375.6k |
| April 2026 | €139k | €184k | €276.5k | €370k |
| May 2026 | €145k | €185k | €278k | €369k |
| June 2026 | €149k | €180k | €278k | €369k |
| July 2026 | €149k | €180k | €275k | €374.5k |
| August 2026 | €148k | €180k | €280k | €374.5k |
| September 2026 | €148k | €191k | €290k | €379k |
| October 2026 | €138k | €190k | €290k | €388.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,630 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €900 | €1,220 | €1,800 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,290 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,950 |
| March 2026 | €790 | €900 | €1,230 | €1,950 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,350 | €1,830 |
| May 2026 | €760 | €950 | €1,350 | €1,900 |
| June 2026 | €780 | €900 | €1,350 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,350 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €960 | €1,350 | €1,770 |
| September 2026 | €720 | €950 | €1,400 | €1,750 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,350 | €1,790 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.1 | 17.59 | 18.68 | 19.74 |
| December 2025 | 15.1 | 17.5 | 18.86 | 17.71 |
| January 2026 | 16.56 | 16.58 | 18.09 | 17.82 |
| February 2026 | 16.56 | 17.67 | 18.96 | 16.6 |
| March 2026 | 15.82 | 17.55 | 18.98 | 16.05 |
| April 2026 | 14.48 | 17.04 | 17.07 | 16.89 |
| May 2026 | 15.9 | 16.23 | 17.16 | 16.18 |
| June 2026 | 15.92 | 16.67 | 17.16 | 17.08 |
| July 2026 | 16.56 | 15.79 | 16.98 | 17.34 |
| August 2026 | 17.62 | 15.63 | 17.28 | 17.63 |
| September 2026 | 17.25 | 16.75 | 17.26 | 18.05 |
| October 2026 | 15.33 | 17.59 | 17.9 | 18.09 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,920 | €3,170 | €2,690 | €2,750 |
| December 2025 | €3,820 | €3,150 | €2,720 | €2,730 |
| January 2026 | €4,030 | €3,150 | €2,720 | €2,750 |
| February 2026 | €3,920 | €3,180 | €2,730 | €2,780 |
| March 2026 | €4,030 | €3,160 | €2,740 | €2,680 |
| April 2026 | €3,760 | €3,070 | €2,710 | €2,640 |
| May 2026 | €3,920 | €3,080 | €2,730 | €2,640 |
| June 2026 | €3,920 | €3,000 | €2,730 | €2,640 |
| July 2026 | €3,920 | €3,000 | €2,700 | €2,680 |
| August 2026 | €3,890 | €3,030 | €2,770 | €2,680 |
| September 2026 | €4,050 | €3,180 | €2,840 | €2,710 |
| October 2026 | €3,890 | €3,170 | €2,840 | €2,720 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,720
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,845
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Bergamo ranged from ~4.48% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.23% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Bergamo
Bergamo pairs its walled Città Alta with a lower city of residential streets and commercial districts, set between the Lombardy plain and the Alpine foothills. This contrast gives the city a distinctive setting for apartment investment without reducing its neighbourhoods to a single property story. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a monthly decline in sale prices while rents hold steady. The average sale price is €262,500, down 2.4% from the previous month, whereas the average rent remains €1,000. A lower average purchase price alongside unchanged average rent may look favourable for investors, but these figures do not show what any particular apartment will cost or earn. They describe the market at a broad level, not a matched set of properties. The reported yield is 5.85%, a reference point rather than a promise of returns. The central tension is that the monthly price decline sits within a longer period of growth: both sale prices and rents are higher than a year earlier. It would be premature to treat the latest sale-price movement as a reversal of that annual direction, just as steady rent this month does not erase its annual increase. For now, the most grounded reading is a dip in sale pricing beside stable rental pricing. Purchase terms, property costs and achievable rent still matter when assessing an individual apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.85 % | 1,244 | 366 | €262,500 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.52 % | 98 | 63 | €138,000 | €750 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.68 % | 308 | 169 | €190,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.59 % | 461 | 95 | €290,000 | €1,350 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.53 % | 377 | 34 | €388,500 | €1,790 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.85% and property prices starting at €138,000, Bergamo
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Bergamo are €262,500, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Bergamo will pay for itself in 21.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.52% yield, sale price €138,000, rent €750.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.68% yield, sale price €190,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.59% yield, sale price €290,000, rent €1,350.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.53% yield, sale price €388,500, rent €1,790.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Bergamo offers yields of up to 7.23% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Bergamo in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.