Piacenza Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Piacenza market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +0.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €210,000 |
| December 2025 | €205,000 |
| January 2026 | €210,000 |
| February 2026 | €210,000 |
| March 2026 | €210,000 |
| April 2026 | €215,000 |
| May 2026 | €215,000 |
| June 2026 | €210,000 |
| July 2026 | €209,500 |
| August 2026 | €205,000 |
| September 2026 | €208,000 |
| October 2026 | €210,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -6.3% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.1% |
| 1Y | -7.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.86% |
| December 2025 | 5.93% |
| January 2026 | 5.96% |
| February 2026 | 5.71% |
| March 2026 | 5.86% |
| April 2026 | 5.68% |
| May 2026 | 5.91% |
| June 2026 | 5.93% |
| July 2026 | 6.05% |
| August 2026 | 5.89% |
| September 2026 | 6.02% |
| October 2026 | 5.71% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +0.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,910 |
| December 2025 | €1,860 |
| January 2026 | €1,910 |
| February 2026 | €1,910 |
| March 2026 | €1,910 |
| April 2026 | €1,950 |
| May 2026 | €1,950 |
| June 2026 | €1,910 |
| July 2026 | €1,900 |
| August 2026 | €1,860 |
| September 2026 | €1,890 |
| October 2026 | €1,910 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,778 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.46% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.5% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.41% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.16% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.51% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.38% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.84% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,000 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,180 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2530 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2020 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1870 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1920 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1700 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2190 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2120 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 271 |
| 3 bedroom | 509 |
| 4+ bedroom | 569 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 72 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 92 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 104 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 96 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 120 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 157 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 121 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 46 |
| 3 bedroom | 41 |
| 4+ bedroom | 43 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 11 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 17 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 19 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 12 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 14 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 317 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 550 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (41%) | 612 listings (41%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 37% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 42% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €124k | €199k | €270k |
| December 2025 | €120k | €197k | €269.5k |
| January 2026 | €121.5k | €200k | €276.5k |
| February 2026 | €125k | €200k | €280k |
| March 2026 | €125k | €200k | €288k |
| April 2026 | €127k | €210k | €290k |
| May 2026 | €130k | €210k | €290k |
| June 2026 | €125k | €210k | €290k |
| July 2026 | €121.5k | €205k | €295k |
| August 2026 | €127.5k | €205k | €295k |
| September 2026 | €126k | €208k | €300k |
| October 2026 | €130k | €200.2k | €299k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €800 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €800 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €680 | €800 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €780 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €680 | €800 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €730 | €780 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €750 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.9 | 20.73 | 22.5 |
| December 2025 | 15.38 | 20.52 | 20.42 |
| January 2026 | 15 | 20.83 | 20.95 |
| February 2026 | 16.03 | 20.83 | 22.22 |
| March 2026 | 16.03 | 21.37 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 16.28 | 21.88 | 20.14 |
| May 2026 | 16.67 | 21.88 | 20.14 |
| June 2026 | 16.03 | 21.88 | 20.14 |
| July 2026 | 14.89 | 21.35 | 20.49 |
| August 2026 | 14.66 | 21.9 | 20.49 |
| September 2026 | 15 | 21.73 | 20.83 |
| October 2026 | 15.48 | 22.24 | 22.65 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,910 | €1,990 | €1,960 |
| December 2025 | €1,850 | €1,970 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,870 | €2,000 | €2,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,920 | €2,000 | €2,030 |
| March 2026 | €1,920 | €2,000 | €2,090 |
| April 2026 | €1,950 | €2,100 | €2,110 |
| May 2026 | €2,000 | €2,100 | €2,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,920 | €2,100 | €2,120 |
| July 2026 | €1,870 | €2,050 | €2,190 |
| August 2026 | €1,980 | €2,050 | €2,190 |
| September 2026 | €1,970 | €2,080 | €2,190 |
| October 2026 | €2,000 | €2,000 | €2,180 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,750
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,500
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Piacenza ranged from ~4.5% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Piacenza
Piacenza sits near the Po River in western Emilia-Romagna, with a historic centre and a position between Milan and Parma. For apartment investors, it is useful to keep the focus on the city itself, rather than treating figures for the wider province as interchangeable with local prices. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Piacenza apartments is the split between sale and rental pricing: the average sale price rose 1.0% month over month, while the average rent fell 6.3%. That divergence matters more than either move in isolation. A higher purchase price alongside lower rent can narrow rental income relative to acquisition cost if the pattern persists for comparable apartments. These figures describe averages, however, not a matched set of properties. They should not be read as a measured change in returns for any particular purchase. The average sale price is €210,000, and the reported yield stands at 5.71%. Together with the monthly pricing split, these figures provide a starting point for assessing income against capital outlay, not a guarantee that an individual apartment will produce the same result. Investors comparing opportunities within Piacenza should test a property's expected rent against its actual purchase price rather than apply the citywide yield directly to it. For now, the contrast warrants attention, but this monthly snapshot cannot establish whether the gap between sale and rental prices will continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.71 % | 1,377 | 145 | €210,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.46 % | 271 | 46 | €130,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.5 % | 509 | 41 | €200,200 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.41 % | 569 | 43 | €299,000 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.71% and property prices starting at €130,000, Piacenza
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Piacenza are €210,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Piacenza will pay for itself in 23.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.46% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.50% yield, sale price €200,200, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.41% yield, sale price €299,000, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Piacenza offers yields of up to 7.00% for 2-bedroom apartments. Explore Piacenza in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.