Cantù Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Como province
Confidence
Medium
Cantù market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
68Fair
68 / 100
Investability
24Price momentum
65Rental demand
84Sales demand
53Median asking price
€198,000
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +22.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165,000 |
| December 2025 | €165,000 |
| January 2026 | €165,000 |
| February 2026 | €175,000 |
| March 2026 | €176,000 |
| April 2026 | €179,000 |
| May 2026 | €179,500 |
| June 2026 | €187,000 |
| July 2026 | €189,000 |
| August 2026 | €198,000 |
| September 2026 | €198,000 |
| October 2026 | €198,000 |
Median monthly rent
€700
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -2.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €680 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €770 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €640 |
| April 2026 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €680 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.84%
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | -10.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.4% |
| December 2025 | 7.4% |
| January 2026 | 7.48% |
| February 2026 | 7.24% |
| March 2026 | 6.92% |
| April 2026 | 7.52% |
| May 2026 | 7.27% |
| June 2026 | 7.24% |
| July 2026 | 7.05% |
| August 2026 | 7.04% |
| September 2026 | 6.96% |
| October 2026 | 6.84% |
Median price per m²
€2,060
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +14.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,810 |
| December 2025 | €1,720 |
| January 2026 | €1,740 |
| February 2026 | €1,830 |
| March 2026 | €1,810 |
| April 2026 | €1,880 |
| May 2026 | €1,890 |
| June 2026 | €1,970 |
| July 2026 | €1,970 |
| August 2026 | €2,060 |
| September 2026 | €2,080 |
| October 2026 | €2,060 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (436 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7.3% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.82% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,760 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,090 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 70 |
| 3 bedroom | 155 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 16 |
| 3 bedroom | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (34%)
3 bedroom (66%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (34%) | 86 listings (34%) |
| 3 bedroom (66%) | 166 listings (66%) |
Sales Activity Index
7-21%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
19-70%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 65% |
| December 2025 | 55% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 58% |
| March 2026 | 57% |
| April 2026 | 67% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 60% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 58% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 70% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €109k |
| December 2025 | €110k |
| January 2026 | €114k |
| February 2026 | €124.5k |
| March 2026 | €125k |
| April 2026 | €127k |
| May 2026 | €127k |
| June 2026 | €126k |
| July 2026 | €120k |
| August 2026 | €120k |
| September 2026 | €119k |
| October 2026 | €115k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €730 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €640 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €680 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.65 |
| December 2025 | 13.1 |
| January 2026 | 13.1 |
| February 2026 | 14.82 |
| March 2026 | 16.4 |
| April 2026 | 15.12 |
| May 2026 | 15.12 |
| June 2026 | 15.56 |
| July 2026 | 14.29 |
| August 2026 | 14.29 |
| September 2026 | 14.17 |
| October 2026 | 13.69 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,820 |
| December 2025 | €1,830 |
| January 2026 | €1,900 |
| February 2026 | €2,080 |
| March 2026 | €2,080 |
| April 2026 | €2,120 |
| May 2026 | €2,070 |
| June 2026 | €2,080 |
| July 2026 | €1,760 |
| August 2026 | €1,760 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,760 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Cantù
Cantù, in Como province, is known for its furniture-making heritage and its position between Como and Milan. That local identity gives the city a distinct setting for an apartment search, while investment decisions still depend on the numbers attached to a particular property. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Cantù is the divergence between sale and rental pricing over the past year. The average sale price is up 22.2% year on year, while the average rent is down 2.8%. Those movements point in opposite directions for an investor comparing purchase cost with rental income. They do not establish what happened to returns on a particular apartment: its condition, running costs and achievable rent still matter. The average apartment sale price stands at €198,000, and the reported yield is 6.84%. These are useful reference points, not a ready-made investment case. The yield describes the current market snapshot, while the opposing annual price trends show why sale-price growth alone gives an incomplete picture of rental economics. Equally, a market average cannot tell a purchaser how a specific apartment will perform. For this month's assessment, the practical question is whether the income available from a target apartment justifies its asking price after realistic costs. Cantù's figures make that comparison particularly relevant, without implying that every listing follows the averages.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.84 % | 320 | 33 | €198,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 7.3 % | 70 | 16 | €115,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.82 % | 155 | 11 | €199,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.84% and property prices starting at €115,000, Cantù
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cantù are €198,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Cantù will pay for itself in 23.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.30% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.82% yield, sale price €199,000, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.