Como province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Como province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +12.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €199,000 |
| December 2025 | €200,000 |
| January 2026 | €205,000 |
| February 2026 | €207,000 |
| March 2026 | €212,000 |
| April 2026 | €215,000 |
| May 2026 | €215,000 |
| June 2026 | €215,000 |
| July 2026 | €215,000 |
| August 2026 | €220,000 |
| September 2026 | €220,000 |
| October 2026 | €220,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -10% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €980 |
| March 2026 | €910 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €910 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | -18.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.6% |
| December 2025 | 8.52% |
| January 2026 | 8.38% |
| February 2026 | 7.81% |
| March 2026 | 7.12% |
| April 2026 | 6.7% |
| May 2026 | 6.98% |
| June 2026 | 7.16% |
| July 2026 | 7.06% |
| August 2026 | 7.13% |
| September 2026 | 7.2% |
| October 2026 | 7.09% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +10.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,140 |
| December 2025 | €2,150 |
| January 2026 | €2,230 |
| February 2026 | €2,230 |
| March 2026 | €2,280 |
| April 2026 | €2,310 |
| May 2026 | €2,310 |
| June 2026 | €2,310 |
| July 2026 | €2,310 |
| August 2026 | €2,370 |
| September 2026 | €2,370 |
| October 2026 | €2,370 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (8,310 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.57% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.97% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.22% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.29% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.55% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.91% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.72% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.81% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.84% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.79% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,180 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,460 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,420 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,620 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2220 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2230 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2560 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2670 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2650 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2290 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 136 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,194 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,359 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,251 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 165 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 353 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 494 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 471 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 607 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 697 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 518 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 383 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 119 |
| 2 bedroom | 368 |
| 3 bedroom | 212 |
| 4+ bedroom | 61 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 79 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 150 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 120 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 109 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 90 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 51 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 30 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 20 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 255 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 1,562 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (45%) | 2,571 listings (45%) |
| 4+ bedroom (23%) | 1,312 listings (23%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 39% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 43% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €92k | €129k | €215k | €320k |
| December 2025 | €98k | €130k | €219k | €319k |
| January 2026 | €98.5k | €130k | €219k | €319k |
| February 2026 | €105k | €135k | €220k | €320k |
| March 2026 | €121k | €140k | €230k | €330k |
| April 2026 | €120k | €140k | €233k | €330k |
| May 2026 | €115k | €145k | €232k | €325k |
| June 2026 | €115k | €145k | €233.4k | €325k |
| July 2026 | €117.5k | €145k | €232k | €320k |
| August 2026 | €109.5k | €155k | €235k | €330k |
| September 2026 | €96.5k | €155k | €235k | €338k |
| October 2026 | €98k | €155k | €230k | €340k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €1,100 | €1,150 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €790 | €900 | €1,050 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €720 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,550 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €830 | €1,000 | €1,530 |
| May 2026 | €730 | €890 | €1,000 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €890 | €1,100 | €1,600 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,600 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,630 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.95 | 9.77 | 15.58 | 17.78 |
| December 2025 | 10.21 | 10.83 | 15.21 | 17.72 |
| January 2026 | 10.26 | 10.83 | 15.21 | 17.72 |
| February 2026 | 11.15 | 12.5 | 17.46 | 17.78 |
| March 2026 | 14.1 | 12.96 | 19.17 | 17.74 |
| April 2026 | 14.29 | 14.06 | 19.42 | 18.03 |
| May 2026 | 13.13 | 13.58 | 19.33 | 18.06 |
| June 2026 | 13.69 | 13.58 | 17.68 | 16.93 |
| July 2026 | 13.99 | 13.43 | 19.33 | 16.67 |
| August 2026 | 13.04 | 14.35 | 17.8 | 16.92 |
| September 2026 | 11.49 | 14.35 | 17.8 | 18.78 |
| October 2026 | 11.67 | 14.35 | 19.17 | 18.89 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,040 | €2,080 | €2,290 | €2,460 |
| December 2025 | €2,180 | €2,100 | €2,330 | €2,450 |
| January 2026 | €2,190 | €2,100 | €2,350 | €2,450 |
| February 2026 | €2,330 | €2,200 | €2,340 | €2,460 |
| March 2026 | €2,690 | €2,220 | €2,420 | €2,540 |
| April 2026 | €2,670 | €2,220 | €2,450 | €2,540 |
| May 2026 | €2,560 | €2,300 | €2,440 | €2,540 |
| June 2026 | €2,560 | €2,300 | €2,460 | €2,540 |
| July 2026 | €2,610 | €2,300 | €2,440 | €2,500 |
| August 2026 | €2,430 | €2,420 | €2,470 | €2,540 |
| September 2026 | €2,140 | €2,420 | €2,470 | €2,600 |
| October 2026 | €2,180 | €2,460 | €2,420 | €2,620 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,700
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,995
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Como province ranged from ~3.8% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.33% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Como province
Como province stretches from the shores of Lake Como into the Alpine foothills, with lakeside towns, inland communities and a position near Switzerland. That varied geography gives an apartment investment page a clear sense of place without implying that every local market behaves alike. October 2026 puts a sharper question in front of apartment investors: how should a higher purchase price be weighed against softer rent pricing? The average sale price is €220,000, up 12.8% year over year, while the average rent price is down 10.0% over the same period. Those opposing movements are the central signal in this month’s snapshot. They do not establish what will happen next, but they show that apartment sale prices and rents have not moved in tandem over the past year. The stated yield is 7.09%, a useful headline for comparison, but it should be read alongside that divergence rather than treated as a promise of an individual property’s return. Purchase costs and the rent achievable for a specific apartment can change an investment calculation; provincial averages cannot settle those details. The supplied sale and rent measures are unchanged month over month, making the annual split more informative than any immediate move. For investors considering Como province apartments, the practical step is to test a prospective purchase against realistic rental assumptions while keeping the gap between sale and rent pricing in view.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.09 % | 4,947 | 770 | €220,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.57 % | 136 | 119 | €98,000 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.97 % | 1,194 | 368 | €155,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.22 % | 2,359 | 212 | €230,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.29 % | 1,251 | 61 | €340,000 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.09% and property prices starting at €98,000, Como province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Como province are €220,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Como province will pay for itself in 20.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.57% yield, sale price €98,000, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.97% yield, sale price €155,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.22% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.29% yield, sale price €340,000, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Como province offers yields of up to 9.33% for 2-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Como province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.