Novara province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Novara province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +8.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €123,000 |
| December 2025 | €125,000 |
| January 2026 | €125,000 |
| February 2026 | €125,000 |
| March 2026 | €125,000 |
| April 2026 | €129,250 |
| May 2026 | €129,500 |
| June 2026 | €129,000 |
| July 2026 | €130,000 |
| August 2026 | €130,000 |
| September 2026 | €135,000 |
| October 2026 | €135,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €780 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €780 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.2% |
| 1Y | -9.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.33% |
| December 2025 | 9.19% |
| January 2026 | 9.21% |
| February 2026 | 9.18% |
| March 2026 | 8.77% |
| April 2026 | 8.72% |
| May 2026 | 8.54% |
| June 2026 | 8.59% |
| July 2026 | 8.69% |
| August 2026 | 8.57% |
| September 2026 | 8.54% |
| October 2026 | 8.35% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,290 |
| December 2025 | €1,320 |
| January 2026 | €1,340 |
| February 2026 | €1,330 |
| March 2026 | €1,330 |
| April 2026 | €1,370 |
| May 2026 | €1,380 |
| June 2026 | €1,360 |
| July 2026 | €1,370 |
| August 2026 | €1,370 |
| September 2026 | €1,420 |
| October 2026 | €1,420 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (5,053 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.46% |
| 2 bedroom | 8.7% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.97% |
| 4+ bedroom | 9.08% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.8% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9.34% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.44% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9.14% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.47% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.85% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.4% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 9.13% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,630 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,490 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,410 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,370 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1670 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1580 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1390 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1420 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1530 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1410 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1490 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1180 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 83 |
| 2 bedroom | 596 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,082 |
| 4+ bedroom | 582 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 69 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 158 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 223 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 231 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 268 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 278 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 286 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 180 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 32 |
| 2 bedroom | 143 |
| 3 bedroom | 120 |
| 4+ bedroom | 49 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 20 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 40 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 59 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 47 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 40 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 31 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 35 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 115 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 739 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (45%) | 1,202 listings (45%) |
| 4+ bedroom (23%) | 631 listings (23%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 38% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €90k | €125k | €170k |
| December 2025 | €90k | €129k | €170k |
| January 2026 | €90k | €129k | €170k |
| February 2026 | €95k | €129k | €170k |
| March 2026 | €95k | €130k | €177k |
| April 2026 | €95k | €135k | €180k |
| May 2026 | €95k | €135k | €180k |
| June 2026 | €95k | €135k | €185k |
| July 2026 | €95k | €135.5k | €180k |
| August 2026 | €95k | €139k | €180k |
| September 2026 | €98k | €139k | €180k |
| October 2026 | €97k | €137.8k | €185k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €900 | €1,480 |
| December 2025 | €700 | €900 | €1,450 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €740 | €920 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €860 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €730 | €850 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €850 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €830 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €850 | €1,450 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €850 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €850 | €1,450 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,400 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.71 | 11.57 | 9.6 |
| December 2025 | 10.71 | 11.94 | 9.77 |
| January 2026 | 10.71 | 11.94 | 9.44 |
| February 2026 | 10.7 | 11.68 | 10.12 |
| March 2026 | 11.31 | 12.6 | 12.29 |
| April 2026 | 10.92 | 13.24 | 12.5 |
| May 2026 | 11.39 | 13.24 | 11.54 |
| June 2026 | 11.31 | 13.55 | 11.86 |
| July 2026 | 11.31 | 13.28 | 10.34 |
| August 2026 | 11.31 | 13.63 | 10.71 |
| September 2026 | 11.67 | 13.63 | 10.34 |
| October 2026 | 11.5 | 14.35 | 11.01 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,380 | €1,300 | €1,280 |
| December 2025 | €1,380 | €1,330 | €1,310 |
| January 2026 | €1,380 | €1,340 | €1,310 |
| February 2026 | €1,460 | €1,330 | €1,310 |
| March 2026 | €1,460 | €1,330 | €1,360 |
| April 2026 | €1,460 | €1,380 | €1,370 |
| May 2026 | €1,460 | €1,390 | €1,370 |
| June 2026 | €1,460 | €1,380 | €1,380 |
| July 2026 | €1,460 | €1,370 | €1,340 |
| August 2026 | €1,460 | €1,400 | €1,340 |
| September 2026 | €1,510 | €1,420 | €1,330 |
| October 2026 | €1,490 | €1,410 | €1,370 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,225
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,975
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Novara province ranged from ~4.15% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.65% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Novara province
Novara province lies between Milan and Turin, stretching from the rice-growing plains around its capital toward Lake Maggiore. Its lakeside towns and inland centres provide distinct settings within the same provincial boundary, a useful distinction when considering where to invest in an apartment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is that rents rose while the average sale price did not move month on month. Average rent reached €780, up 4.0% from the previous month, while the average sale price stood at €135,000. For investors, the contrast is worth noting: the rental benchmark improved without a matching increase in the headline purchase-price benchmark. These are provincial averages, however, not a prediction of what any individual apartment will earn or cost. The reported yield of 8.35% puts that relationship into an investment frame, but it should not be treated as a guaranteed return after costs. Taxes, maintenance, periods without a tenant and transaction expenses can all affect an owner’s result. Provincial averages also leave open how prices and rents differ between lakeside municipalities, Novara city and smaller inland locations. Comparing specific properties remains more useful than applying one figure across the province. The longer view adds a counterweight to the month’s rent-led movement: the supplied annual comparison shows sale prices rising too. That makes the current balance worth monitoring rather than extrapolating. Before relying on the headline yield, test a prospective apartment’s expected rent against its asking price, likely expenses and local comparables.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.35 % | 2,346 | 347 | €135,000 | €780 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.46 % | 83 | 32 | €78,000 | €550 |
2 Bedrooms | 8.7 % | 596 | 143 | €97,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.97 % | 1,082 | 120 | €137,750 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 9.08 % | 582 | 49 | €185,000 | €1,400 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.35% and property prices starting at €78,000, Novara province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Novara province are €135,000, while the median rent is €780. This means that a median property in Novara province will pay for itself in 14.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.46% yield, sale price €78,000, rent €550.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.70% yield, sale price €97,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.97% yield, sale price €137,750, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 9.08% yield, sale price €185,000, rent €1,400.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Novara province offers yields of up to 6.65% for a median apartment. Explore Novara province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.