Varese province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Varese province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €153,000 |
| December 2025 | €153,000 |
| January 2026 | €155,000 |
| February 2026 | €153,000 |
| March 2026 | €155,000 |
| April 2026 | €157,000 |
| May 2026 | €158,000 |
| June 2026 | €159,000 |
| July 2026 | €159,000 |
| August 2026 | €160,000 |
| September 2026 | €163,000 |
| October 2026 | €160,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.5% |
| 1Y | +2.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €840 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €820 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | -6.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.25% |
| December 2025 | 8.02% |
| January 2026 | 7.93% |
| February 2026 | 7.93% |
| March 2026 | 8.01% |
| April 2026 | 7.98% |
| May 2026 | 8.06% |
| June 2026 | 7.92% |
| July 2026 | 7.82% |
| August 2026 | 7.8% |
| September 2026 | 7.77% |
| October 2026 | 7.69% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,610 |
| December 2025 | €1,610 |
| January 2026 | €1,630 |
| February 2026 | €1,610 |
| March 2026 | €1,630 |
| April 2026 | €1,650 |
| May 2026 | €1,660 |
| June 2026 | €1,670 |
| July 2026 | €1,690 |
| August 2026 | €1,680 |
| September 2026 | €1,720 |
| October 2026 | €1,680 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (9,268 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.39% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.63% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.75% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.86% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9.53% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9.18% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.97% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.38% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.03% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.8% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.7% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,070 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,820 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,720 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,780 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1780 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1860 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1760 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1730 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1770 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1750 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1750 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1800 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 179 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,364 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,664 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,244 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 157 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 357 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 531 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 555 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 630 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 684 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 566 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 450 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 368 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 91 |
| 2 bedroom | 338 |
| 3 bedroom | 211 |
| 4+ bedroom | 74 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 56 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 112 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 137 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 92 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 70 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 66 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 38 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 25 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 24 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 270 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 1,702 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (47%) | 2,875 listings (47%) |
| 4+ bedroom (21%) | 1,318 listings (21%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 18% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 40% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 42% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €85k | €110k | €160k | €225k |
| December 2025 | €87k | €107.5k | €160k | €224k |
| January 2026 | €87k | €110k | €164k | €236k |
| February 2026 | €87k | €109k | €163k | €235k |
| March 2026 | €83k | €110k | €162k | €231.5k |
| April 2026 | €84.5k | €112k | €163.2k | €236k |
| May 2026 | €89k | €112k | €165k | €240k |
| June 2026 | €88k | €114k | €167k | €240k |
| July 2026 | €88k | €115k | €169k | €240k |
| August 2026 | €88.5k | €115k | €169k | €245k |
| September 2026 | €91k | €118k | €169k | €245k |
| October 2026 | €93k | €118k | €169k | €245k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €750 | €970 | €1,330 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €730 | €900 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €630 | €750 | €980 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €750 | €950 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €750 | €950 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €630 | €750 | €950 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €630 | €750 | €950 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €630 | €730 | €950 | €1,330 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €730 | €950 | €1,450 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €750 | €950 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €750 | €930 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €750 | €950 | €1,400 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.9 | 12.22 | 13.75 | 14.15 |
| December 2025 | 11.15 | 12.27 | 14.81 | 14.36 |
| January 2026 | 11.51 | 12.22 | 13.95 | 15.73 |
| February 2026 | 11.15 | 12.11 | 14.3 | 15.67 |
| March 2026 | 11.53 | 12.22 | 14.21 | 16.08 |
| April 2026 | 11.27 | 12.44 | 14.32 | 15.13 |
| May 2026 | 11.87 | 12.44 | 14.47 | 14.29 |
| June 2026 | 11.64 | 13.1 | 14.65 | 15.09 |
| July 2026 | 11.28 | 13.13 | 14.82 | 13.79 |
| August 2026 | 11.35 | 12.78 | 14.82 | 14.58 |
| September 2026 | 10.83 | 13.11 | 15.14 | 14.58 |
| October 2026 | 11.92 | 13.11 | 14.82 | 14.58 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,890 | €1,690 | €1,650 | €1,620 |
| December 2025 | €1,930 | €1,650 | €1,650 | €1,610 |
| January 2026 | €1,930 | €1,690 | €1,690 | €1,690 |
| February 2026 | €1,930 | €1,680 | €1,680 | €1,690 |
| March 2026 | €1,840 | €1,690 | €1,690 | €1,650 |
| April 2026 | €1,920 | €1,720 | €1,680 | €1,690 |
| May 2026 | €1,980 | €1,720 | €1,680 | €1,710 |
| June 2026 | €1,960 | €1,750 | €1,720 | €1,730 |
| July 2026 | €1,980 | €1,770 | €1,760 | €1,730 |
| August 2026 | €1,970 | €1,770 | €1,760 | €1,750 |
| September 2026 | €2,020 | €1,820 | €1,740 | €1,780 |
| October 2026 | €2,070 | €1,820 | €1,720 | €1,780 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,470
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,685
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Varese province ranged from ~4.98% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.79% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Varese province
Varese province lies between the Milan area and the Swiss border, with lakes and Alpine foothills shaping its geography. Lake Maggiore and Lake Varese give the province a distinctive setting, while its municipalities range from urban centres to smaller towns. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a split between sale and rental prices: the average sale price fell 1.8% month over month, while the average rent rose 2.5%. That contrast matters more than either change alone. It points to a short-term shift in the relationship between purchase prices and rents, rather than a uniform move across both sides of the market. These are provincial averages, so they should not be read as a forecast for any particular municipality or apartment. At €160,000, the average apartment sale price provides a reference point for comparing properties, but it cannot replace an assessment of an individual purchase. The reported yield of 7.69% adds an investment lens to the October picture. Taken together, the yield and opposing monthly price changes make it worth checking how rental income and acquisition costs would line up for a specific apartment, rather than treating the province-wide yield as a guaranteed return. This is a monthly snapshot, not a forecast. The useful next step is to compare a property's purchase cost with its realistic rental income, considering ongoing expenses separately. Provincial averages can frame that calculation, but they cannot settle the economics of an individual investment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.69 % | 5,453 | 720 | €160,000 | €820 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.39 % | 179 | 91 | €93,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.63 % | 1,364 | 338 | €118,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.75 % | 2,664 | 211 | €169,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.86 % | 1,244 | 74 | €245,000 | €1,400 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.69% and property prices starting at €93,000, Varese province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Varese province are €160,000, while the median rent is €820. This means that a median property in Varese province will pay for itself in 16.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.39% yield, sale price €93,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.63% yield, sale price €118,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.75% yield, sale price €169,000, rent €950.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.86% yield, sale price €245,000, rent €1,400.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Varese province offers yields of up to 7.79% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Varese province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.