Sesto Calende Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Varese province
Confidence
Low
Sesto Calende market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
41Weak
41 / 100
Investability
18Price momentum
25Rental demand
58Sales demand
44Median asking price
€206,000
| 1M | +11.4% |
| 1Y | +21.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €179,000 |
| December 2025 | €170,000 |
| January 2026 | €175,000 |
| February 2026 | €174,500 |
| March 2026 | €172,500 |
| April 2026 | €175,000 |
| May 2026 | €179,000 |
| June 2026 | €179,000 |
| July 2026 | €179,000 |
| August 2026 | €179,000 |
| September 2026 | €185,000 |
| October 2026 | €206,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,000
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | +8.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €1,030 |
| September 2026 | €1,030 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.81%
| 1M | -6.4% |
| 1Y | -2.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.81% |
| December 2025 | 6.24% |
| January 2026 | 6.05% |
| February 2026 | 6.14% |
| March 2026 | 6.45% |
| April 2026 | 6.8% |
| May 2026 | 6.8% |
| June 2026 | 6.99% |
| July 2026 | 6.98% |
| August 2026 | 7.11% |
| September 2026 | 7.27% |
| October 2026 | 6.81% |
Median price per m²
€2,240
| 1M | +13.2% |
| 1Y | +30.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,880 |
| December 2025 | €1,790 |
| January 2026 | €1,900 |
| February 2026 | €1,940 |
| March 2026 | €1,930 |
| April 2026 | €1,940 |
| May 2026 | €1,990 |
| June 2026 | €1,990 |
| July 2026 | €1,990 |
| August 2026 | €1,950 |
| September 2026 | €1,980 |
| October 2026 | €2,240 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (184 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 7.42% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €2,030 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 48 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 61 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
6-23%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 6% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 10% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Rent Activity Index
16-48%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 47% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 48% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 36% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €179k |
| December 2025 | €179k |
| January 2026 | €179k |
| February 2026 | €179k |
| March 2026 | €179k |
| April 2026 | €177k |
| May 2026 | €170k |
| June 2026 | €170k |
| July 2026 | €170k |
| August 2026 | €164.5k |
| September 2026 | €175k |
| October 2026 | €194k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €890 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €970 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,150 |
| September 2026 | €1,150 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.92 |
| December 2025 | 16.76 |
| January 2026 | 14.92 |
| February 2026 | 15.46 |
| March 2026 | 14.92 |
| April 2026 | 14.05 |
| May 2026 | 13.49 |
| June 2026 | 11.81 |
| July 2026 | 11.81 |
| August 2026 | 11.92 |
| September 2026 | 12.68 |
| October 2026 | 13.47 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,790 |
| December 2025 | €1,790 |
| January 2026 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €1,810 |
| March 2026 | €1,820 |
| April 2026 | €1,850 |
| May 2026 | €1,790 |
| June 2026 | €1,790 |
| July 2026 | €1,890 |
| August 2026 | €1,780 |
| September 2026 | €1,820 |
| October 2026 | €2,030 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Sesto Calende
Sesto Calende sits where Lake Maggiore flows into the Ticino River, giving this city in Varese province a setting shaped by both lake and river. That meeting of waterways provides a distinctive backdrop for its apartment market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Sesto Calende is the gap between sale prices and rents. The average sale price rose 11.4% month over month, while the average rent fell 2.4% over the same period. For an investor focused on rental income, the contrast matters more than either change alone: paying more to buy while average rents soften can put pressure on the relationship between purchase cost and income. The average apartment sale price stands at €206,000, and the reported yield is 6.81%. These are market-level indicators, not a forecast for any individual purchase. A prospective investor would still need to compare the price of a specific apartment with the rent it could achieve, as well as account for costs that these figures do not describe. The monthly movements make that calculation especially important, but they do not establish that every apartment offers weaker returns. The next useful signal will be whether average rents and sale prices continue to move in different directions. For now, October’s contrast puts the balance between rental income and entry cost at the centre of an apartment investment assessment in Sesto Calende.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.81 % | 105 | 26 | €206,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 7.42 % | 48 | 13 | €194,000 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.81% and property prices starting at €194,000, Sesto Calende
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Sesto Calende are €206,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Sesto Calende will pay for itself in 17.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.42% yield, sale price €194,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.