Verbania Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Verbano-Cusio-Ossola province
Confidence
Low
Verbania market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
53Fair
53 / 100
Investability
13Price momentum
59Rental demand
62Sales demand
47Median asking price
€240,000
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €215,000 |
| December 2025 | €220,000 |
| January 2026 | €220,000 |
| February 2026 | €220,000 |
| March 2026 | €220,000 |
| April 2026 | €220,000 |
| May 2026 | €230,000 |
| June 2026 | €229,500 |
| July 2026 | €239,000 |
| August 2026 | €239,000 |
| September 2026 | €247,500 |
| October 2026 | €240,000 |
Median monthly rent
€680
| 1M | +2.3% |
| 1Y | -15.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €760 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €730 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €670 |
| September 2026 | €660 |
| October 2026 | €680 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.74%
| 1M | +4.2% |
| 1Y | -22.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.95% |
| December 2025 | 5.53% |
| January 2026 | 5.5% |
| February 2026 | 5.62% |
| March 2026 | 5.4% |
| April 2026 | 5.27% |
| May 2026 | 5.23% |
| June 2026 | 5.29% |
| July 2026 | 4.89% |
| August 2026 | 4.8% |
| September 2026 | 4.55% |
| October 2026 | 4.74% |
Median price per m²
€2,550
| 1M | -6.6% |
| 1Y | -0.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,290 |
| December 2025 | €2,320 |
| January 2026 | €2,370 |
| February 2026 | €2,390 |
| March 2026 | €2,420 |
| April 2026 | €2,440 |
| May 2026 | €2,560 |
| June 2026 | €2,490 |
| July 2026 | €2,600 |
| August 2026 | €2,660 |
| September 2026 | €2,730 |
| October 2026 | €2,550 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (575 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.43% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,540 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 80 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (100%) | 94 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
10-21%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
24-53%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 46% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €160k |
| December 2025 | €169k |
| January 2026 | €175k |
| February 2026 | €165k |
| March 2026 | €167.5k |
| April 2026 | €170k |
| May 2026 | €165k |
| June 2026 | €170k |
| July 2026 | €179.3k |
| August 2026 | €179.5k |
| September 2026 | €180k |
| October 2026 | €176.3k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €680 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €660 |
| June 2026 | €720 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €670 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.05 |
| December 2025 | 20.12 |
| January 2026 | 21.45 |
| February 2026 | 19.64 |
| March 2026 | 19.94 |
| April 2026 | 21.79 |
| May 2026 | 20.83 |
| June 2026 | 19.68 |
| July 2026 | 21.34 |
| August 2026 | 22.33 |
| September 2026 | 23.08 |
| October 2026 | 22.6 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,460 |
| December 2025 | €2,600 |
| January 2026 | €2,690 |
| February 2026 | €2,460 |
| March 2026 | €2,500 |
| April 2026 | €2,580 |
| May 2026 | €2,460 |
| June 2026 | €2,540 |
| July 2026 | €2,580 |
| August 2026 | €2,680 |
| September 2026 | €2,570 |
| October 2026 | €2,540 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Verbania
Verbania sits on Lake Maggiore in northern Italy, where waterfront promenades, the distinct centres of Intra and Pallanza, and nearby Alpine scenery place the city between lake and mountains. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between sale and rental trends. The average sale price is up 4.3% year over year, while the average rent is down 15.6% over the same period. For an investor weighing income against acquisition cost, these movements point in different directions. A higher annual sale price does not, on its own, mean that rental income has kept pace. The average apartment sale price now stands at €240,000, with a reported yield of 4.74%. These figures are useful reference points, not a forecast for an individual purchase. The annual changes suggest checking the income side especially carefully before treating the price trend as a positive investment signal. Actual returns will depend on the price paid, rent achieved and costs incurred, none of which a citywide average can establish for a particular apartment. The key question is whether an individual apartment’s expected rent supports its asking price. Compare properties using consistent assumptions, and keep possible changes in value separate from income calculations. Verbania’s lakeside location frames the search, but the split between sale and rent trends calls for scrutiny of each property’s numbers rather than a conclusion drawn from price movement alone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.74 % | 339 | 26 | €240,000 | €680 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.43 % | 80 | 14 | €176,250 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.74% and property prices starting at €176,250, Verbania
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Verbania are €240,000, while the median rent is €680. This means that a median property in Verbania will pay for itself in 29.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.43% yield, sale price €176,250, rent €650.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.