Busto Arsizio Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Busto Arsizio market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | +17.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165,000 |
| December 2025 | €165,000 |
| January 2026 | €168,000 |
| February 2026 | €175,000 |
| March 2026 | €188,000 |
| April 2026 | €196,000 |
| May 2026 | €189,000 |
| June 2026 | €188,000 |
| July 2026 | €189,000 |
| August 2026 | €189,000 |
| September 2026 | €188,500 |
| October 2026 | €188,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €830 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -6.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.97% |
| December 2025 | 8.68% |
| January 2026 | 8.17% |
| February 2026 | 8.17% |
| March 2026 | 7.91% |
| April 2026 | 7.22% |
| May 2026 | 7.68% |
| June 2026 | 7.63% |
| July 2026 | 7.77% |
| August 2026 | 7.4% |
| September 2026 | 7.44% |
| October 2026 | 7.41% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -4.1% |
| 1Y | +13% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €1,650 |
| January 2026 | €1,660 |
| February 2026 | €1,670 |
| March 2026 | €1,770 |
| April 2026 | €1,800 |
| May 2026 | €1,730 |
| June 2026 | €1,790 |
| July 2026 | €1,830 |
| August 2026 | €1,820 |
| September 2026 | €1,890 |
| October 2026 | €1,810 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (766 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7.14% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.67% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.37% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.47% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.32% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,070 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,800 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1980 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1710 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1620 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 122 |
| 3 bedroom | 291 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 47 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 50 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 62 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 44 |
| 3 bedroom | 24 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 15 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 13 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (35%) | 166 listings (35%) |
| 3 bedroom (65%) | 315 listings (65%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 37% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €110k | €175k |
| December 2025 | €109k | €165k |
| January 2026 | €110k | €168.5k |
| February 2026 | €115k | €175k |
| March 2026 | €110k | €179k |
| April 2026 | €119.5k | €185k |
| May 2026 | €112k | €179.5k |
| June 2026 | €115k | €179k |
| July 2026 | €119.5k | €179k |
| August 2026 | €120k | €180k |
| September 2026 | €120k | €179k |
| October 2026 | €134.5k | €180k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €790 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €930 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €770 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €770 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.46 | 16.2 |
| December 2025 | 11.43 | 15.28 |
| January 2026 | 11.6 | 15.6 |
| February 2026 | 11.27 | 16.2 |
| March 2026 | 11.46 | 16.57 |
| April 2026 | 12.45 | 17.13 |
| May 2026 | 11.67 | 16.17 |
| June 2026 | 12.78 | 14.92 |
| July 2026 | 12.45 | 14.92 |
| August 2026 | 12.99 | 15 |
| September 2026 | 12.99 | 14.92 |
| October 2026 | 14.01 | 15 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,770 | €1,750 |
| December 2025 | €1,690 | €1,650 |
| January 2026 | €1,690 | €1,690 |
| February 2026 | €1,770 | €1,750 |
| March 2026 | €1,690 | €1,790 |
| April 2026 | €1,840 | €1,850 |
| May 2026 | €1,780 | €1,800 |
| June 2026 | €1,850 | €1,790 |
| July 2026 | €1,990 | €1,790 |
| August 2026 | €1,920 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €2,000 | €1,790 |
| October 2026 | €2,070 | €1,800 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Busto Arsizio
Busto Arsizio’s textile heritage gives this city in Varese province a distinct identity. For apartment investors, its city-level figures provide a more focused view than province-wide averages, which may reflect conditions in other locations. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Busto Arsizio apartments is the gap between rising sale prices and flat rents. The average sale price is €188,000, up 17.5% from a year earlier, despite a slight decline from the previous month. Average rent is €850 and is unchanged on both comparisons. The annual divergence matters more than the latest monthly dip: the purchase-price benchmark has risen, while the rent benchmark has not followed it. The reported yield is 7.41%, but this snapshot does not show whether returns have improved or worsened since last year; no earlier yield is supplied. For investors assessing an apartment, the stronger annual sale price makes the entry cost worth particular attention. Stable average rent offers no matching rise in the monthly income benchmark. At the same time, the recent easing in sale prices is a reason to examine current asking prices rather than assume the annual trend continued uninterrupted. Taken together, the figures describe a tension between higher purchase prices over the year and unchanged rents. A specific apartment’s price and achievable rent still need to be assessed on their own terms; the city averages are reference points, not a complete investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.41 % | 583 | 82 | €188,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 7.14 % | 122 | 44 | €134,500 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.67 % | 291 | 24 | €180,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.41% and property prices starting at €134,500, Busto Arsizio
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Busto Arsizio are €188,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Busto Arsizio will pay for itself in 18.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.14% yield, sale price €134,500, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.67% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Busto Arsizio offers yields of up to 6.59% for a median apartment. Explore Busto Arsizio in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.