Gallarate Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Gallarate market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.2% |
| 1Y | +6.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165,000 |
| December 2025 | €165,000 |
| January 2026 | €165,000 |
| February 2026 | €170,000 |
| March 2026 | €170,000 |
| April 2026 | €165,000 |
| May 2026 | €164,000 |
| June 2026 | €165,000 |
| July 2026 | €169,000 |
| August 2026 | €178,000 |
| September 2026 | €179,000 |
| October 2026 | €175,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +6.3% |
| 1Y | -15% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €770 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +7.8% |
| 1Y | -11.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.26% |
| December 2025 | 7.9% |
| January 2026 | 7.76% |
| February 2026 | 7.54% |
| March 2026 | 7.8% |
| April 2026 | 7.46% |
| May 2026 | 7.75% |
| June 2026 | 7.19% |
| July 2026 | 7.08% |
| August 2026 | 6.88% |
| September 2026 | 6.83% |
| October 2026 | 7.36% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | +6.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €1,630 |
| January 2026 | €1,650 |
| February 2026 | €1,700 |
| March 2026 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €1,650 |
| May 2026 | €1,640 |
| June 2026 | €1,650 |
| July 2026 | €1,690 |
| August 2026 | €1,820 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,750 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (523 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8.16% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.83% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.91% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.56% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,920 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,750 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1980 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1880 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 91 |
| 3 bedroom | 177 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 33 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 22 |
| 3 bedroom | 16 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (37%) | 113 listings (37%) |
| 3 bedroom (63%) | 193 listings (63%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 13% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 50% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 44% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 53% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 50% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €119.5k | €175k |
| December 2025 | €111k | €178k |
| January 2026 | €115k | €176k |
| February 2026 | €112k | €180k |
| March 2026 | €115k | €179k |
| April 2026 | €115k | €177.5k |
| May 2026 | €118k | €169k |
| June 2026 | €125k | €163k |
| July 2026 | €124.5k | €165k |
| August 2026 | €129k | €175k |
| September 2026 | €130k | €175k |
| October 2026 | €125k | €175k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €870 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €730 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €960 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €730 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.23 | 13.26 |
| December 2025 | 14.23 | 17.45 |
| January 2026 | 13.69 | 17.25 |
| February 2026 | 12.44 | 17.24 |
| March 2026 | 12.78 | 13.56 |
| April 2026 | 13.22 | 16.44 |
| May 2026 | 13.11 | 14.82 |
| June 2026 | 14.88 | 15.09 |
| July 2026 | 14.82 | 14.32 |
| August 2026 | 15.36 | 14.58 |
| September 2026 | 14.94 | 16.2 |
| October 2026 | 12.25 | 17.16 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,840 | €1,750 |
| December 2025 | €1,710 | €1,760 |
| January 2026 | €1,770 | €1,760 |
| February 2026 | €1,720 | €1,730 |
| March 2026 | €1,770 | €1,790 |
| April 2026 | €1,770 | €1,780 |
| May 2026 | €1,820 | €1,690 |
| June 2026 | €1,920 | €1,640 |
| July 2026 | €1,890 | €1,650 |
| August 2026 | €1,950 | €1,790 |
| September 2026 | €1,940 | €1,790 |
| October 2026 | €1,920 | €1,750 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Gallarate
Gallarate is a city in Italy’s Varese province, and its apartment figures describe a specific location rather than the province as a whole. For investors comparing places, that city-level view helps keep local rents and the potential income from an apartment in focus. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Gallarate apartments is a split in the rental trend: average rent rose 6.3% from the previous month but remained down 15.0% from a year earlier. The recent increase is worth noting, yet it does not erase the weaker annual comparison. The reading changes substantially depending on which period an investor uses. Average monthly rent stands at €850, providing a current reference point for income estimates. The reported yield of 7.36% also gives investors a way to frame the market, but neither figure settles the question raised by the contrasting rental changes. A market average is not the rent any particular apartment will achieve, and the stated yield should not be read as a forecast of an individual investment’s return. The useful approach is to hold both time frames in view. October’s monthly rise offers a more positive signal than the year-on-year rent figure, while the longer comparison argues for caution about calling it a lasting turn. Investors can use the current rent and yield as starting points, then test any prospective purchase against its own price, costs and achievable rent.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.36 % | 385 | 48 | €175,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 8.16 % | 91 | 22 | €125,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.83 % | 177 | 16 | €175,000 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.36% and property prices starting at €125,000, Gallarate
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Gallarate are €175,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Gallarate will pay for itself in 17.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.16% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.83% yield, sale price €175,000, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Gallarate offers yields of up to 7.33% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Gallarate in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.