Varese Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Varese market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | +11.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €167,500 |
| December 2025 | €165,000 |
| January 2026 | €169,000 |
| February 2026 | €170,000 |
| March 2026 | €170,000 |
| April 2026 | €170,000 |
| May 2026 | €170,000 |
| June 2026 | €170,000 |
| July 2026 | €172,000 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €180,000 |
| October 2026 | €179,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -5.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €970 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €930 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2% |
| 1Y | -13.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.78% |
| December 2025 | 8.41% |
| January 2026 | 8.62% |
| February 2026 | 8.24% |
| March 2026 | 8.16% |
| April 2026 | 8.1% |
| May 2026 | 7.9% |
| June 2026 | 7.8% |
| July 2026 | 7.89% |
| August 2026 | 7.66% |
| September 2026 | 7.61% |
| October 2026 | 7.46% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,680 |
| December 2025 | €1,650 |
| January 2026 | €1,690 |
| February 2026 | €1,700 |
| March 2026 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €1,700 |
| May 2026 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €1,720 |
| August 2026 | €1,750 |
| September 2026 | €1,760 |
| October 2026 | €1,770 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (813 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.92% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.67% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.94% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9.43% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.2% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.86% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.78% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.84% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.69% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.74% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,800 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,790 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1810 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1920 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1870 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1590 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1830 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1760 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1810 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 135 |
| 3 bedroom | 255 |
| 4+ bedroom | 166 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 35 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 53 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 48 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 47 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 56 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 80 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 46 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 83 |
| 3 bedroom | 59 |
| 4+ bedroom | 25 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 20 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 43 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 20 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 18 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 20 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 12 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 218 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (43%) | 314 listings (43%) |
| 4+ bedroom (26%) | 191 listings (26%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 18% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 42% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €118k | €171.5k | €250k |
| December 2025 | €115k | €171.5k | €252.5k |
| January 2026 | €122.5k | €175k | €252.5k |
| February 2026 | €119k | €173k | €249k |
| March 2026 | €119k | €175k | €248.5k |
| April 2026 | €125k | €170k | €250k |
| May 2026 | €127k | €170k | €265k |
| June 2026 | €125k | €175k | €269.5k |
| July 2026 | €125k | €175k | €265k |
| August 2026 | €127k | €185k | €272.5k |
| September 2026 | €129k | €180k | €259k |
| October 2026 | €130k | €180k | €259.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €1,150 | €1,600 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €840 | €1,150 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €1,050 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €820 | €1,050 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €1,080 | €1,580 |
| May 2026 | €780 | €1,050 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €780 | €1,080 | €1,430 |
| July 2026 | €790 | €1,030 | €1,600 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €1,080 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €790 | €1,050 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.29 | 12.43 | 13.02 |
| December 2025 | 11.98 | 12.99 | 14.03 |
| January 2026 | 12.12 | 12.68 | 14.03 |
| February 2026 | 12.4 | 13.73 | 13.83 |
| March 2026 | 12.09 | 13.89 | 13.81 |
| April 2026 | 13.02 | 13.18 | 13.19 |
| May 2026 | 13.57 | 13.49 | 14.72 |
| June 2026 | 13.44 | 13.57 | 15.76 |
| July 2026 | 13.19 | 14.23 | 13.8 |
| August 2026 | 13.23 | 14.34 | 15.14 |
| September 2026 | 13.61 | 14.29 | 14.39 |
| October 2026 | 14.44 | 15 | 14.42 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,820 | €1,720 | €1,790 |
| December 2025 | €1,800 | €1,720 | €1,800 |
| January 2026 | €1,880 | €1,750 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €1,830 | €1,710 | €1,780 |
| March 2026 | €1,830 | €1,720 | €1,780 |
| April 2026 | €1,920 | €1,700 | €1,790 |
| May 2026 | €1,950 | €1,700 | €1,890 |
| June 2026 | €1,890 | €1,730 | €1,890 |
| July 2026 | €1,920 | €1,750 | €1,880 |
| August 2026 | €1,950 | €1,810 | €1,900 |
| September 2026 | €1,980 | €1,780 | €1,850 |
| October 2026 | €2,000 | €1,800 | €1,790 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,470
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,685
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Varese ranged from ~4.98% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.79% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Varese
Varese sits near the lake that bears its name, with the Alpine foothills and Switzerland nearby. Its historic centre, gardens and surrounding hills give the city a distinctive setting within northern Italy, independent of any month’s property figures. In October 2026, the central signal for Varese apartments is the gap between sale and rent movements. Average sale prices are up 11.9% year over year, while average rents are down 5.6% over the same period. That contrast matters more for an investment reading than either change alone: higher purchase pricing alongside lower rents can put pressure on income relative to the cost of entry. It does not, by itself, establish how individual apartments perform. The current average sale price is €179,000, and the reported yield is 7.46%. Read together, these figures offer a snapshot, not a promise of realised returns. An average sale price describes the properties captured by the measure; a reported yield is a market-level indicator rather than an estimate of any specific property’s net cash flow. Costs, taxes and the rent achieved on a particular apartment would need to be assessed separately before drawing an investment conclusion. For now, the annual divergence makes the balance between rental income and purchase price worth watching. The present yield offers a reference point for assessing opportunities, but these figures do not establish that returns are changing uniformly across Varese apartments.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.46 % | 583 | 192 | €179,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.92 % | 135 | 83 | €130,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.67 % | 255 | 59 | €180,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.94 % | 166 | 25 | €259,500 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.46% and property prices starting at €130,000, Varese
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Varese are €179,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Varese will pay for itself in 17.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.92% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.67% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.94% yield, sale price €259,500, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Varese offers yields of up to 7.79% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Varese in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.