Milan province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Milan province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €289,000 |
| December 2025 | €289,000 |
| January 2026 | €290,000 |
| February 2026 | €294,000 |
| March 2026 | €295,000 |
| April 2026 | €295,000 |
| May 2026 | €297,000 |
| June 2026 | €298,000 |
| July 2026 | €298,000 |
| August 2026 | €295,000 |
| September 2026 | €295,000 |
| October 2026 | €295,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.6% |
| 1Y | -3.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €1,400 |
| January 2026 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,380 |
| June 2026 | €1,310 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,330 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €1,350 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.5% |
| 1Y | -9.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.07% |
| December 2025 | 7.1% |
| January 2026 | 7.08% |
| February 2026 | 6.96% |
| March 2026 | 6.97% |
| April 2026 | 6.86% |
| May 2026 | 6.75% |
| June 2026 | 6.57% |
| July 2026 | 6.47% |
| August 2026 | 6.58% |
| September 2026 | 6.77% |
| October 2026 | 6.54% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,320 |
| December 2025 | €3,320 |
| January 2026 | €3,300 |
| February 2026 | €3,380 |
| March 2026 | €3,430 |
| April 2026 | €3,430 |
| May 2026 | €3,450 |
| June 2026 | €3,470 |
| July 2026 | €3,490 |
| August 2026 | €3,430 |
| September 2026 | €3,470 |
| October 2026 | €3,470 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (28,565 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.33% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.25% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.77% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.32% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.55% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.35% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.03% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.64% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.44% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.16% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.58% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.5% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.89% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.93% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 7.45% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 7.19% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,500 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,320 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,300 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6110 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4860 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4510 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3670 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3530 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3390 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3060 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3110 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3100 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3200 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3270 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3380 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1,487 |
| 2 bedroom | 8,313 |
| 3 bedroom | 10.2k |
| 4+ bedroom | 4,508 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 349 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 562 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,715 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2,496 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,760 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2,554 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2,553 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2,482 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2,284 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1,806 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1,326 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1,078 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 815 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 2,489 |
| 2 bedroom | 7,944 |
| 3 bedroom | 3,421 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,147 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 885 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1,175 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2,096 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2,899 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,249 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,680 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,141 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 893 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 743 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 466 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 335 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 241 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 185 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 3,976 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (41%) | 16.3k listings (41%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 13.6k listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (14%) | 5,655 listings (14%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 35% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175k | €235k | €300k | €460k |
| December 2025 | €179k | €230k | €300k | €455k |
| January 2026 | €180k | €234k | €305k | €450k |
| February 2026 | €179k | €239k | €309k | €455k |
| March 2026 | €180k | €240k | €315k | €460k |
| April 2026 | €181k | €239k | €313.8k | €469k |
| May 2026 | €180k | €240k | €315k | €470k |
| June 2026 | €179k | €240k | €318k | €470k |
| July 2026 | €179k | €240k | €317k | €460k |
| August 2026 | €180k | €240k | €315k | €455k |
| September 2026 | €180k | €240k | €315.3k | €452k |
| October 2026 | €180k | €240k | €319k | €459k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 | €1,300 | €1,900 | €2,890 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 | €1,300 | €1,900 | €2,800 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 | €1,330 | €1,900 | €2,800 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 | €1,300 | €1,900 | €2,900 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 | €1,350 | €1,900 | €2,850 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 | €1,300 | €1,880 | €2,800 |
| May 2026 | €980 | €1,300 | €1,850 | €2,830 |
| June 2026 | €950 | €1,280 | €1,800 | €2,700 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €1,250 | €1,800 | €2,660 |
| August 2026 | €950 | €1,250 | €1,800 | €2,700 |
| September 2026 | €980 | €1,310 | €1,800 | €2,790 |
| October 2026 | €950 | €1,250 | €1,800 | €2,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.58 | 15.06 | 13.16 | 13.29 |
| December 2025 | 14.92 | 14.74 | 13.16 | 13.54 |
| January 2026 | 15 | 14.66 | 13.38 | 13.39 |
| February 2026 | 14.92 | 15.32 | 13.55 | 13.07 |
| March 2026 | 15 | 14.81 | 13.82 | 13.45 |
| April 2026 | 15.08 | 15.32 | 13.91 | 13.96 |
| May 2026 | 15.31 | 15.38 | 14.19 | 13.84 |
| June 2026 | 15.7 | 15.66 | 14.72 | 14.51 |
| July 2026 | 16.57 | 16 | 14.68 | 14.42 |
| August 2026 | 15.79 | 16 | 14.58 | 14.04 |
| September 2026 | 15.31 | 15.27 | 14.6 | 13.5 |
| October 2026 | 15.79 | 16 | 14.77 | 13.66 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,380 | €3,920 | €3,160 | €3,290 |
| December 2025 | €4,480 | €3,830 | €3,130 | €3,270 |
| January 2026 | €4,500 | €3,900 | €3,180 | €3,240 |
| February 2026 | €4,480 | €3,980 | €3,220 | €3,270 |
| March 2026 | €4,500 | €4,000 | €3,320 | €3,310 |
| April 2026 | €4,530 | €3,980 | €3,300 | €3,350 |
| May 2026 | €4,500 | €4,000 | €3,320 | €3,360 |
| June 2026 | €4,480 | €4,000 | €3,350 | €3,380 |
| July 2026 | €4,480 | €4,000 | €3,340 | €3,310 |
| August 2026 | €4,500 | €4,000 | €3,320 | €3,270 |
| September 2026 | €4,500 | €4,000 | €3,320 | €3,250 |
| October 2026 | €4,500 | €4,000 | €3,320 | €3,300 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,945
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,555
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Milan province ranged from ~2.63% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.37% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Milan province
Milan province brings together the city and its surrounding municipalities, with apartments across a dense urban core and a wider mix of towns. Rail connections and differences between local settings make the specific address an important part of any property comparison. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Milan province is a divergence between sale prices and rents. The average sale price is €295,000, up 3.5% year over year, while average rent is down 3.6% over the same period. That split matters more than either movement alone: a higher purchase-price benchmark alongside a lower rental benchmark can put pressure on rental income relative to the amount invested. It does not, however, establish that every municipality or apartment has moved in the same way. The reported yield is 6.54%, offering a current reference point rather than evidence of how returns have changed over time. Investors comparing apartments across the province should keep the pricing and rental measures distinct: one describes the cost of entry, while the other relates to potential income. Reading the yield as a standalone answer would miss the opposing annual directions in those market indicators. For this month, the useful takeaway is not a broad claim about where the market goes next. It is a narrower observation that sale pricing has risen over the year while rents have eased, making the relationship between an individual asking price and a realistic rent especially relevant when assessing an investment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.54 % | 24,531 | 15,104 | €295,000 | €1,350 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.33 % | 1,487 | 2,489 | €180,000 | €950 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.25 % | 8,313 | 7,944 | €240,000 | €1,250 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.77 % | 10,208 | 3,421 | €319,000 | €1,800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.32 % | 4,508 | 1,147 | €459,000 | €2,800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.54% and property prices starting at €180,000, Milan province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Milan province are €295,000, while the median rent is €1,350. This means that a median property in Milan province will pay for itself in 18.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.33% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €950.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.25% yield, sale price €240,000, rent €1,250.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.77% yield, sale price €319,000, rent €1,800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.32% yield, sale price €459,000, rent €2,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Milan province offers yields of up to 8.37% for 2-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Milan province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.