Pavia province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026
Italy
Confidence
High

Pavia province market overview: score, prices and rental yields

Market Score

93Excellent
93 / 100
Investability
76
Price momentum
75
Rental demand
70
Sales demand
51

Median asking price

€110,000
1M
0%
1Y
+4.8%
Median asking price
MonthMedian asking price
November 2025€105,000
December 2025€109,000
January 2026€107,000
February 2026€108,000
March 2026€109,000
April 2026€110,000
May 2026€110,000
June 2026€110,000
July 2026€109,000
August 2026€110,000
September 2026€110,000
October 2026€110,000

Median monthly rent

€700
1M
0%
1Y
+7.7%
Median monthly rent
MonthMedian monthly rent
November 2025€600
December 2025€600
January 2026€650
February 2026€650
March 2026€650
April 2026€650
May 2026€700
June 2026€650
July 2026€650
August 2026€700
September 2026€700
October 2026€700

Gross Rental Yield

9.38%
1M
+2.6%
1Y
+5.2%
Gross Rental Yield
MonthGross Rental Yield
November 20258.61%
December 20258.54%
January 20269.27%
February 20268.78%
March 20269.16%
April 20269.01%
May 20269.12%
June 20268.79%
July 20268.96%
August 20269.15%
September 20269.14%
October 20269.38%

Median price per m²

€1,220
1M
0%
1Y
+7.1%
Median price per m²
MonthMedian price per m²
November 2025€1,130
December 2025€1,200
January 2026€1,190
February 2026€1,170
March 2026€1,180
April 2026€1,200
May 2026€1,220
June 2026€1,220
July 2026€1,210
August 2026€1,220
September 2026€1,220
October 2026€1,220

Market Breakdown

Property listings (7,410 for sale)

Top submarket

80
Gross Rental Yield
5.5 %
Median asking price
€230k
Median monthly rent
€850

Gross Rental Yield

Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
1 bedroom8.03%
2 bedroom9.87%
3 bedroom8.87%
4+ bedroom7.05%
Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
40-50 m² apartments8.82%
50-60 m² apartments11.2%
60-70 m² apartments10.4%
70-80 m² apartments11.25%
80-90 m² apartments10.1%
90-100 m² apartments7.64%
100-110 m² apartments7.68%

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
1 bedroom€1,830
2 bedroom€1,230
3 bedroom€1,210
4+ bedroom€1,150
Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
40-50 m² apartments1510
50-60 m² apartments1360
60-70 m² apartments1170
70-80 m² apartments1080
80-90 m² apartments1150
90-100 m² apartments1180
100-110 m² apartments1240

Number of listings for sale

Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
1 bedroom122
2 bedroom858
3 bedroom1,552
4+ bedroom725
Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
40-50 m² apartments111
50-60 m² apartments233
60-70 m² apartments366
70-80 m² apartments343
80-90 m² apartments426
90-100 m² apartments395
100-110 m² apartments350

Number of listings for rent

Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
1 bedroom28
2 bedroom128
3 bedroom75
4+ bedroom42
Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
40-50 m² apartments32
50-60 m² apartments53
60-70 m² apartments46
70-80 m² apartments31
80-90 m² apartments26
90-100 m² apartments23
100-110 m² apartments21

Market Trends

Listings by property size

1 bedroom (4%)
2 bedroom (28%)
3 bedroom (46%)
4+ bedroom (22%)
Listings by property size
CategoryListings by property size
1 bedroom (4%)150 listings (4%)
2 bedroom (28%)986 listings (28%)
3 bedroom (46%)1,627 listings (46%)
4+ bedroom (22%)767 listings (22%)

Sales Activity Index

7-21%
Sales Activity Index
MonthSales Activity Index
November 202516%
December 202516%
January 202612%
February 202616%
March 202616%
April 202621%
May 202615%
June 202616%
July 202613%
August 202614%
September 20267%
October 202615%

Rent Activity Index

34-51%
Rent Activity Index
MonthRent Activity Index
November 202551%
December 202548%
January 202636%
February 202647%
March 202642%
April 202649%
May 202639%
June 202642%
July 202637%
August 202640%
September 202634%
October 202648%

Median asking price

Median asking price
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€78k€115k€145k
December 2025€79k€115k€145k
January 2026€79k€115k€140k
February 2026€79k€115k€140k
March 2026€79k€115k€145k
April 2026€78k€115k€148k
May 2026€79k€117k€150k
June 2026€79k€115k€150k
July 2026€79k€115k€150k
August 2026€79k€115k€150k
September 2026€79k€115k€150k
October 2026€79k€115k€149k

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€550€750€840
December 2025€580€700€900
January 2026€650€730€1,100
February 2026€600€780€800
March 2026€600€830€950
April 2026€600€770€1,150
May 2026€600€800€1,100
June 2026€600€800€900
July 2026€620€800€850
August 2026€600€840€900
September 2026€650€830€800
October 2026€650€850€880

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 202511.8212.7814.47
December 202511.3513.6913.43
January 202610.1313.2210.61
February 202610.9712.3714.58
March 202610.9711.6212.72
April 202610.8312.5310.72
May 202610.9712.1911.36
June 202610.9711.9813.89
July 202610.5811.9814.71
August 202610.9711.4813.89
September 202610.1311.6215.63
October 202610.1311.2714.19

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€1,200€1,210€1,120
December 2025€1,230€1,210€1,120
January 2026€1,220€1,210€1,080
February 2026€1,220€1,210€1,080
March 2026€1,220€1,210€1,120
April 2026€1,200€1,210€1,140
May 2026€1,250€1,230€1,150
June 2026€1,230€1,210€1,150
July 2026€1,220€1,210€1,150
August 2026€1,220€1,210€1,150
September 2026€1,220€1,210€1,150
October 2026€1,230€1,210€1,150

Profitability Scenarios

* With a €150,000 investment

Lower-yield district

€7,290

Annual Rental Income

Higher-yield district

€17,265

Annual Rental Income

As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Pavia province ranged from ~4.86% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~11.51% in the highest-yielding districts

About Pavia province

Pavia province brings together the historic city of Pavia, smaller Lombard towns and the agricultural landscape of the Po plain. The Ticino and Po rivers help define its geography, giving context to apartment figures reported for the province as a whole.

In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between a flat month and stronger annual comparisons. Average sale prices, rents and prices per square metre were unchanged month over month, each recording 0% change. Yet average rent was up 7.7% year over year, ahead of the 4.8% rise in average sale price. The annual gap is notable, but the monthly figures do not show it widening in the latest reading.

For an investor, the distinction between those time frames matters. The reported yield is 9.38%, a snapshot of the current market rather than evidence that returns have improved. Rent rising faster than sale prices over the year may be relevant to an apartment investment assessment, but these figures do not establish what has happened to operating costs or net returns. They support a comparison, not a conclusion about every property in the province.

The measured takeaway is that the annual figures show price movement while the latest monthly figures show a pause across all three tracked price measures. When assessing Pavia province apartments, it is worth keeping that difference in view and treating the published yield as a current indicator, not a forecast.
Name
All
9.38 %
3,262
276
€110,000
€700
Studio
-- %
--
--
--
--
1 Bedroom
8.03 %
122
28
€78,500
€530
2 Bedrooms
9.87 %
858
128
€79,000
€650
3 Bedrooms
8.87 %
1,552
75
€115,000
€850
4+ Bedrooms
7.05 %
725
42
€149,000
€880

Summary and Key Takeaways

With a median rental yield of 9.38% and property prices starting at €78,500, Pavia province

remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.

Median property prices in Pavia province are €110,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Pavia province will pay for itself in 13.1 years.

Detailed real estate yield breakdown:

A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.03% yield, sale price €78,500, rent €530.

A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.87% yield, sale price €79,000, rent €650.

A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.87% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €850.

A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.05% yield, sale price €149,000, rent €880.

Where exactly to buy the property?

Pavia province offers yields of up to 11.51% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Pavia province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.

Nearby property markets

Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.