Genoa province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Genoa province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +10.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €159,000 |
| December 2025 | €159,000 |
| January 2026 | €160,000 |
| February 2026 | €160,000 |
| March 2026 | €160,000 |
| April 2026 | €164,000 |
| May 2026 | €165,000 |
| June 2026 | €169,000 |
| July 2026 | €169,000 |
| August 2026 | €170,000 |
| September 2026 | €175,000 |
| October 2026 | €175,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €910 |
| February 2026 | €990 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -6.5% |
| 1Y | -8.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.43% |
| December 2025 | 7.58% |
| January 2026 | 7.44% |
| February 2026 | 7.62% |
| March 2026 | 7.69% |
| April 2026 | 7.89% |
| May 2026 | 7.88% |
| June 2026 | 7.77% |
| July 2026 | 7.84% |
| August 2026 | 7.72% |
| September 2026 | 7.42% |
| October 2026 | 6.93% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +8.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,830 |
| December 2025 | €1,830 |
| January 2026 | €1,840 |
| February 2026 | €1,840 |
| March 2026 | €1,840 |
| April 2026 | €1,860 |
| May 2026 | €1,900 |
| June 2026 | €1,940 |
| July 2026 | €1,920 |
| August 2026 | €1,930 |
| September 2026 | €1,990 |
| October 2026 | €1,990 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (10,800 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.72% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.56% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.62% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.06% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.89% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.32% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.03% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.16% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.34% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.89% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.71% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.32% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.29% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.43% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.13% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5.38% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,130 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,370 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,080 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,980 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3490 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2730 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2210 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1950 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1850 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1830 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1830 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2070 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2030 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2170 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2350 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2670 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 190 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,148 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,115 |
| 4+ bedroom | 4,831 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 116 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 327 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 640 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 843 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,116 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,150 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1,118 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 811 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 638 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 499 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 295 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 224 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 115 |
| 2 bedroom | 391 |
| 3 bedroom | 398 |
| 4+ bedroom | 635 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 54 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 118 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 212 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 231 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 210 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 183 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 147 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 126 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 77 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 56 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 36 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (3%) | 305 listings (3%) |
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 1,539 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 2,513 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (56%) | 5,466 listings (56%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120k | €120k | €149k | €180k |
| December 2025 | €120k | €120k | €146k | €180k |
| January 2026 | €113.5k | €121.5k | €149k | €180k |
| February 2026 | €118k | €125k | €149k | €185k |
| March 2026 | €115k | €125k | €149k | €189k |
| April 2026 | €111k | €125k | €150k | €190k |
| May 2026 | €113.5k | €125k | €155k | €190k |
| June 2026 | €119k | €125k | €159k | €195k |
| July 2026 | €119k | €128k | €159k | €195k |
| August 2026 | €119k | €128k | €159.5k | €195k |
| September 2026 | €120k | €130k | €163.5k | €195k |
| October 2026 | €125k | €135k | €164k | €198k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 | €800 | €890 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €850 | €900 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €800 | €900 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €900 | €900 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €900 | €950 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €880 | €950 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €890 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €880 | €950 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,000 | €1,050 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €870 | €980 | €1,050 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €850 | €910 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.76 | 12.5 | 14.03 | 15 |
| December 2025 | 12.5 | 11.83 | 13.52 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 11.82 | 12.66 | 13.8 | 15 |
| February 2026 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 13.8 | 15.42 |
| March 2026 | 11.27 | 11.57 | 13.07 | 15.75 |
| April 2026 | 10.88 | 10.96 | 12.5 | 15.83 |
| May 2026 | 10.81 | 10.96 | 12.92 | 15.83 |
| June 2026 | 11.14 | 11.57 | 13.25 | 14.77 |
| July 2026 | 11.33 | 11.23 | 13.25 | 14.77 |
| August 2026 | 11.67 | 11.23 | 13.29 | 15.48 |
| September 2026 | 12.5 | 12.45 | 13.97 | 15.48 |
| October 2026 | 14.88 | 13.24 | 15.1 | 16.5 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,000 | €2,140 | €1,910 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €3,000 | €2,180 | €1,900 | €1,800 |
| January 2026 | €2,840 | €2,170 | €1,940 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €2,880 | €2,230 | €1,940 | €1,850 |
| March 2026 | €2,880 | €2,230 | €1,910 | €1,890 |
| April 2026 | €2,780 | €2,230 | €1,920 | €1,900 |
| May 2026 | €2,840 | €2,230 | €1,940 | €1,900 |
| June 2026 | €2,980 | €2,190 | €1,990 | €1,950 |
| July 2026 | €2,980 | €2,250 | €1,990 | €1,950 |
| August 2026 | €2,980 | €2,250 | €2,010 | €1,950 |
| September 2026 | €3,000 | €2,280 | €2,070 | €1,950 |
| October 2026 | €3,130 | €2,370 | €2,080 | €1,980 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,675
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€20,040
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Genoa province ranged from ~2.45% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~13.36% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Genoa province
Genoa province stretches from the port city of Genoa along the Ligurian coast, where seaside towns sit close to steep hills and inland valleys. Its combination of urban waterfront, coastline and elevated terrain gives the location a distinctive geographic setting. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments is a divergence between sale prices and rents. The average sale price stands at €175,000, up 10.8% from a year earlier, while the average rent has fallen 5.0% from the previous month. Sale prices were unchanged month on month, so the latest reading is less about a fresh purchase-price jump than about rent moving in the opposite direction. The annual comparison still shows a higher sale-price level, but the recent rent decline complicates a simple story of improving returns. The reported yield is 6.93%, a reference point rather than a promise about any individual apartment. Average rent is unchanged from a year earlier, putting the monthly fall in context: it is a recent shift, not an annual decline. For investors comparing apartments across Genoa province, those time frames matter. The figures show sale prices higher over the year without a matching annual rent increase, then softer rent in the latest month while sale prices held steady. October’s headline yield therefore sits alongside a less straightforward income picture. Looking at rental expectations and purchase prices separately is more informative than treating the province-wide average as a ready-made return for a particular property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.93 % | 8,288 | 1,547 | €175,000 | €950 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.72 % | 190 | 115 | €125,000 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.56 % | 1,148 | 391 | €135,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.62 % | 2,115 | 398 | €164,000 | €910 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.06 % | 4,831 | 635 | €198,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.93% and property prices starting at €125,000, Genoa province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Genoa province are €175,000, while the median rent is €950. This means that a median property in Genoa province will pay for itself in 15.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.72% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.56% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.62% yield, sale price €164,000, rent €910.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.06% yield, sale price €198,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Genoa province offers yields of up to 13.36% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Genoa province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.