Lavagna Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Genoa province
Confidence
Medium
Lavagna market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
32Weak
32 / 100
Investability
15Price momentum
25Rental demand
17Sales demand
52Median asking price
€280,000
| 1M | +3.3% |
| 1Y | +3.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €270,000 |
| December 2025 | €280,000 |
| January 2026 | €280,000 |
| February 2026 | €272,500 |
| March 2026 | €270,000 |
| April 2026 | €270,000 |
| May 2026 | €270,000 |
| June 2026 | €270,000 |
| July 2026 | €280,000 |
| August 2026 | €275,000 |
| September 2026 | €271,000 |
| October 2026 | €280,000 |
Median monthly rent
€800
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €710 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €730 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
3.45%
| 1M | -5.3% |
| 1Y | -2.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.54% |
| December 2025 | 3.39% |
| January 2026 | 3.38% |
| February 2026 | 3.47% |
| March 2026 | 3.44% |
| April 2026 | 3.49% |
| May 2026 | 3.67% |
| June 2026 | 3.85% |
| July 2026 | 3.88% |
| August 2026 | 3.7% |
| September 2026 | 3.64% |
| October 2026 | 3.45% |
Median price per m²
€3,500
| 1M | +3.3% |
| 1Y | +10.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,200 |
| December 2025 | €3,290 |
| January 2026 | €3,330 |
| February 2026 | €3,360 |
| March 2026 | €3,290 |
| April 2026 | €3,270 |
| May 2026 | €3,290 |
| June 2026 | €3,290 |
| July 2026 | €3,410 |
| August 2026 | €3,440 |
| September 2026 | €3,390 |
| October 2026 | €3,500 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (242 for sale)
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3.39% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.12% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.24% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.64% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,830 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,590 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,200 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3780 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3390 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 35 |
| 3 bedroom | 54 |
| 4+ bedroom | 88 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 32 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 32 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 25 |
| 3 bedroom | 24 |
| 4+ bedroom | 44 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 19 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (22%)
3 bedroom (29%)
4+ bedroom (49%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 60 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 78 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (49%) | 132 listings (49%) |
Sales Activity Index
10-25%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
7-17%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 11% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 7% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 8% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €297k |
| December 2025 | €305k |
| January 2026 | €299k |
| February 2026 | €305k |
| March 2026 | €302.5k |
| April 2026 | €315k |
| May 2026 | €300k |
| June 2026 | €310k |
| July 2026 | €310k |
| August 2026 | €310k |
| September 2026 | €315k |
| October 2026 | €315k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €830 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €980 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30 |
| December 2025 | 29.9 |
| January 2026 | 31.15 |
| February 2026 | 31.77 |
| March 2026 | 31.51 |
| April 2026 | 30.88 |
| May 2026 | 29.41 |
| June 2026 | 28.7 |
| July 2026 | 26.5 |
| August 2026 | 28.7 |
| September 2026 | 30.88 |
| October 2026 | 30.88 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,980 |
| December 2025 | €3,050 |
| January 2026 | €2,990 |
| February 2026 | €3,210 |
| March 2026 | €3,040 |
| April 2026 | €3,170 |
| May 2026 | €3,160 |
| June 2026 | €3,260 |
| July 2026 | €3,260 |
| August 2026 | €3,300 |
| September 2026 | €3,390 |
| October 2026 | €3,200 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Lavagna
Lavagna sits on the Ligurian coast in Genoa province, where a seafront and town centre give the location a distinct setting. Its position along the Gulf of Tigullio links the town to the waterfront and the wider coastal corridor. October 2026 brings a clear split between apartment sale prices and rents: the average sale price rose 3.3% from the previous month, while the average rent edged down 0.6%. That contrast is the central point for investors considering Lavagna now. Purchase prices moved upward over the month, but the rental measure did not follow in the same direction. A single monthly reading cannot establish a lasting pattern, yet it makes the relationship between acquisition cost and rental income more important than the price movement alone. The average apartment sale price stands at €280,000, and the reported yield is 3.45%. Read together, those figures suggest that the investment case depends on the income available relative to the price paid, rather than on rising sale values by themselves. The latest movement in rents gives reason to treat projections based on further rent increases cautiously. For an October assessment, the useful question is whether a particular apartment’s expected rent justifies its entry price against today’s reported averages. That keeps the focus on the gap between sale-price momentum and rental movement, without assuming that either will continue at its current pace.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.45 % | 182 | 98 | €280,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 3.39 % | 35 | 25 | €230,000 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.12 % | 54 | 24 | €269,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.24 % | 88 | 44 | €315,000 | €850 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.45% and property prices starting at €230,000, Lavagna
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Lavagna are €280,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Lavagna will pay for itself in 29.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.39% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.12% yield, sale price €269,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.24% yield, sale price €315,000, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.