La Spezia Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

La Spezia market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.4% |
| 1Y | +19.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €181,000 |
| December 2025 | €190,000 |
| January 2026 | €193,500 |
| February 2026 | €195,000 |
| March 2026 | €195,000 |
| April 2026 | €198,000 |
| May 2026 | €198,000 |
| June 2026 | €198,000 |
| July 2026 | €205,000 |
| August 2026 | €205,000 |
| September 2026 | €210,000 |
| October 2026 | €215,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.8% |
| 1Y | -7.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.18% |
| December 2025 | 5.88% |
| January 2026 | 5.82% |
| February 2026 | 5.77% |
| March 2026 | 5.88% |
| April 2026 | 5.96% |
| May 2026 | 5.9% |
| June 2026 | 6.26% |
| July 2026 | 6.18% |
| August 2026 | 6.29% |
| September 2026 | 6.25% |
| October 2026 | 5.89% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.9% |
| 1Y | +16.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,010 |
| December 2025 | €2,110 |
| January 2026 | €2,150 |
| February 2026 | €2,170 |
| March 2026 | €2,170 |
| April 2026 | €2,200 |
| May 2026 | €2,200 |
| June 2026 | €2,200 |
| July 2026 | €2,250 |
| August 2026 | €2,230 |
| September 2026 | €2,260 |
| October 2026 | €2,320 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,357 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.46% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.86% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.65% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.12% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.51% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.6% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.87% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.18% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.14% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.7% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.75% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,600 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,150 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,380 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2430 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2390 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2310 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2180 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2480 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2230 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2250 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2160 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 101 |
| 3 bedroom | 206 |
| 4+ bedroom | 757 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 48 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 85 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 112 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 102 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 118 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 145 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 118 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 79 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 50 |
| 3 bedroom | 59 |
| 4+ bedroom | 85 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 20 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 32 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 24 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 32 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 28 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 25 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 11 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (12%) | 151 listings (12%) |
| 3 bedroom (21%) | 265 listings (21%) |
| 4+ bedroom (67%) | 842 listings (67%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 55% |
| April 2026 | 57% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120k | €130k | €230k |
| December 2025 | €129k | €135k | €245k |
| January 2026 | €130k | €135k | €245k |
| February 2026 | €135k | €138k | €249k |
| March 2026 | €130k | €140k | €250k |
| April 2026 | €132.5k | €139k | €250k |
| May 2026 | €130k | €138k | €250k |
| June 2026 | €126.5k | €138k | €245k |
| July 2026 | €120k | €138k | €245k |
| August 2026 | €115k | €140k | €245k |
| September 2026 | €120k | €138.5k | €240k |
| October 2026 | €130k | €140k | €245k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €700 | €990 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €700 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €670 | €700 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €700 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €740 | €1,030 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €780 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €710 | €1,030 |
| June 2026 | €730 | €750 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €780 | €800 | €910 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €800 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €750 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €800 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.38 | 15.48 | 19.46 |
| December 2025 | 16.54 | 16.07 | 20.42 |
| January 2026 | 16.17 | 16.07 | 20.42 |
| February 2026 | 17.31 | 16.55 | 20.75 |
| March 2026 | 16.67 | 15.87 | 20.33 |
| April 2026 | 14.72 | 14.95 | 18.94 |
| May 2026 | 14.44 | 16.2 | 20.33 |
| June 2026 | 14.54 | 15.33 | 17.01 |
| July 2026 | 12.9 | 14.38 | 22.56 |
| August 2026 | 11.98 | 14.58 | 21.49 |
| September 2026 | 14.29 | 15.39 | 20 |
| October 2026 | 15.48 | 14.58 | 21.49 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,400 | €2,000 | €2,300 |
| December 2025 | €2,580 | €2,080 | €2,450 |
| January 2026 | €2,600 | €2,080 | €2,400 |
| February 2026 | €2,700 | €2,120 | €2,370 |
| March 2026 | €2,600 | €2,150 | €2,380 |
| April 2026 | €2,650 | €2,140 | €2,400 |
| May 2026 | €2,570 | €2,120 | €2,400 |
| June 2026 | €2,480 | €2,120 | €2,380 |
| July 2026 | €2,400 | €2,120 | €2,330 |
| August 2026 | €2,300 | €2,120 | €2,310 |
| September 2026 | €2,400 | €2,130 | €2,290 |
| October 2026 | €2,600 | €2,150 | €2,380 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,000
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,605
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in La Spezia ranged from ~4% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.07% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About La Spezia
La Spezia sits on a sheltered Ligurian gulf, with a working port, a waterfront and rail connections toward the Cinque Terre. Its urban setting gives apartment investors a distinct geographic context: a coastal city rather than a standalone resort destination. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between rising sale prices and rent that has not moved. The average sale price stands at €215,000, up 19.4% year over year, while average rent is €800 and is unchanged over the same period. That contrast matters more than either figure alone: an investor looking at current averages faces a higher purchase-price benchmark without a corresponding increase in the rent benchmark. The reported yield is 5.89%, but it should be read alongside, not substituted for, those price and rent measures. A citywide average cannot describe the cash flow of a particular apartment, and the figures do not establish whether individual properties share the same costs, condition or rental terms. For a prospective purchase, the useful question is whether the income and expenses of the specific unit justify its price, rather than whether the citywide yield can be reproduced automatically. The month’s takeaway is therefore a measured one. Sale prices have climbed on an annual comparison, while the rent measure has held steady. La Spezia’s location remains a constant; the balance between the price paid and rent received is the variable to test carefully.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.89 % | 1,080 | 202 | €215,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.46 % | 101 | 50 | €130,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.86 % | 206 | 59 | €140,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.65 % | 757 | 85 | €245,000 | €950 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.89% and property prices starting at €130,000, La Spezia
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in La Spezia are €215,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in La Spezia will pay for itself in 22.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.46% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.86% yield, sale price €140,000, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.65% yield, sale price €245,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
La Spezia offers yields of up to 7.07% for 3-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore La Spezia in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.