Massa Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Massa market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.2% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €239,000 |
| December 2025 | €240,000 |
| January 2026 | €240,000 |
| February 2026 | €245,000 |
| March 2026 | €248,000 |
| April 2026 | €248,000 |
| May 2026 | €245,000 |
| June 2026 | €249,500 |
| July 2026 | €250,000 |
| August 2026 | €250,000 |
| September 2026 | €250,000 |
| October 2026 | €253,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -22.6% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,050 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €2,050 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,550 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -34.9% |
| 1Y | -17.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.95% |
| December 2025 | 8.76% |
| January 2026 | 9.09% |
| February 2026 | 11.6% |
| March 2026 | 9.23% |
| April 2026 | 11.65% |
| May 2026 | 11.64% |
| June 2026 | 11.25% |
| July 2026 | 11.56% |
| August 2026 | 12.14% |
| September 2026 | 10.22% |
| October 2026 | 6.65% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.2% |
| 1Y | +0.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,640 |
| December 2025 | €2,530 |
| January 2026 | €2,470 |
| February 2026 | €2,580 |
| March 2026 | €2,610 |
| April 2026 | €2,610 |
| May 2026 | €2,660 |
| June 2026 | €2,710 |
| July 2026 | €2,630 |
| August 2026 | €2,630 |
| September 2026 | €2,630 |
| October 2026 | €2,660 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,077 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.43% |
| 3 bedroom | 8% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.64% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.43% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.57% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8.18% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 14.56% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.16% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,800 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,000 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,630 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2800 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3230 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3330 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2680 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2660 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2790 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 93 |
| 3 bedroom | 432 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,238 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 78 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 117 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 265 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 245 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 212 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 227 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 17 |
| 3 bedroom | 52 |
| 4+ bedroom | 69 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 11 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 19 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 33 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 21 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 12 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (6%) | 110 listings (6%) |
| 3 bedroom (25%) | 484 listings (25%) |
| 4+ bedroom (69%) | 1,307 listings (69%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11% |
| December 2025 | 9% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 11% |
| April 2026 | 13% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 10% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 62% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €149k | €215k | €250k |
| December 2025 | €150k | €225k | €255k |
| January 2026 | €150k | €225k | €259.8k |
| February 2026 | €150k | €222.5k | €259k |
| March 2026 | €150k | €230k | €260k |
| April 2026 | €150k | €234k | €260k |
| May 2026 | €149k | €234k | €259k |
| June 2026 | €150k | €230k | €268k |
| July 2026 | €149k | €230k | €270k |
| August 2026 | €140k | €230k | €270k |
| September 2026 | €139.5k | €237k | €270k |
| October 2026 | €140k | €225k | €276.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 | €2,900 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €940 | €2,250 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €980 | €2,250 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 | €2,850 | €1,800 |
| March 2026 | €1,650 | €2,400 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €1,800 | €3,000 | €1,650 |
| May 2026 | €1,800 | €3,000 | €1,650 |
| June 2026 | €1,800 | €2,750 | €1,680 |
| July 2026 | €1,800 | €3,000 | €1,680 |
| August 2026 | €1,600 | €3,000 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €760 | €3,000 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €1,500 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.61 | 6.18 | 17.36 |
| December 2025 | 13.37 | 8.33 | 14.17 |
| January 2026 | 12.82 | 8.33 | 15.46 |
| February 2026 | 12.5 | 6.51 | 11.99 |
| March 2026 | 7.58 | 7.99 | 16.05 |
| April 2026 | 6.94 | 6.5 | 13.13 |
| May 2026 | 6.9 | 6.5 | 13.08 |
| June 2026 | 6.94 | 6.97 | 13.33 |
| July 2026 | 6.9 | 6.39 | 13.43 |
| August 2026 | 7.29 | 6.39 | 11.25 |
| September 2026 | 15.25 | 6.58 | 12.5 |
| October 2026 | 15.56 | 12.5 | 17.72 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,980 | €2,870 | €2,380 |
| December 2025 | €3,000 | €3,000 | €2,390 |
| January 2026 | €3,000 | €3,000 | €2,360 |
| February 2026 | €3,000 | €2,970 | €2,470 |
| March 2026 | €2,830 | €3,070 | €2,480 |
| April 2026 | €2,750 | €3,120 | €2,480 |
| May 2026 | €2,710 | €3,120 | €2,470 |
| June 2026 | €2,750 | €3,150 | €2,580 |
| July 2026 | €2,980 | €3,070 | €2,570 |
| August 2026 | €2,800 | €3,070 | €2,570 |
| September 2026 | €2,790 | €3,160 | €2,600 |
| October 2026 | €2,800 | €3,000 | €2,630 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,905
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€21,600
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Massa ranged from ~5.27% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~14.4% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Massa
Massa sits between the Apuan Alps and the Tyrrhenian coast, with a marble-working heritage that gives the city a distinct setting within Tuscany. Its position connects a mountain landscape with nearby seaside areas, a useful backdrop for reading local apartment prices without assuming every address behaves alike. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Massa is the divergence between sale and rental prices. The average sale price was €253,000, up 1.2% from the previous month, while average rent fell 22.6% over the same period. Those movements point in opposite directions for an investor comparing the cost of entry with potential rental income. The figures describe market averages, not a matched set of properties, so the gap is best read as a pricing signal rather than a direct change in the return on any particular apartment. The reported yield is 6.65%, but that headline needs to be considered alongside the sharp monthly move in rent. A yield snapshot and a month-to-month price change answer different questions: the former frames the relationship between prices and rents, while the latter shows how quickly one input has shifted. For an investment assessment, the practical question is whether the price and an achievable rent for the same property support the expected return. October’s data do not settle that property-level calculation; they show why treating a citywide average as a ready-made income forecast would be too simple.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.65 % | 1,775 | 144 | €253,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.43 % | 93 | 17 | €140,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 8 % | 432 | 52 | €225,000 | €1,500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.64 % | 1,238 | 69 | €276,500 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.65% and property prices starting at €140,000, Massa
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Massa are €253,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Massa will pay for itself in 17.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.43% yield, sale price €140,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.00% yield, sale price €225,000, rent €1,500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.64% yield, sale price €276,500, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Massa offers yields of up to 14.40% for 3-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Massa in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.