Carrara Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Carrara market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | +5.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €189,900 |
| December 2025 | €190,000 |
| January 2026 | €190,000 |
| February 2026 | €189,000 |
| March 2026 | €190,000 |
| April 2026 | €190,000 |
| May 2026 | €190,000 |
| June 2026 | €185,000 |
| July 2026 | €185,000 |
| August 2026 | €189,000 |
| September 2026 | €190,000 |
| October 2026 | €195,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -10% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -9.7% |
| 1Y | -12.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.8% |
| December 2025 | 7.03% |
| January 2026 | 7% |
| February 2026 | 7.35% |
| March 2026 | 6.82% |
| April 2026 | 6.69% |
| May 2026 | 7.04% |
| June 2026 | 7.18% |
| July 2026 | 7.46% |
| August 2026 | 7.37% |
| September 2026 | 6.84% |
| October 2026 | 6.18% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.1% |
| 1Y | -0.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,110 |
| December 2025 | €2,110 |
| January 2026 | €2,110 |
| February 2026 | €2,100 |
| March 2026 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,950 |
| July 2026 | €1,950 |
| August 2026 | €1,990 |
| September 2026 | €2,000 |
| October 2026 | €2,040 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,642 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.44% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.83% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.85% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.14% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.21% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.29% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.23% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,800 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,230 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,970 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3110 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2550 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2420 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2100 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2080 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 94 |
| 3 bedroom | 172 |
| 4+ bedroom | 653 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 41 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 87 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 73 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 71 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 154 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 96 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 24 |
| 3 bedroom | 20 |
| 4+ bedroom | 43 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 11 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 14 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 13 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 12 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (12%) | 118 listings (12%) |
| 3 bedroom (19%) | 192 listings (19%) |
| 4+ bedroom (69%) | 696 listings (69%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 43% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €130k | €149k | €200k |
| December 2025 | €130k | €140k | €200k |
| January 2026 | €125k | €145k | €209k |
| February 2026 | €132k | €147.5k | €209k |
| March 2026 | €140k | €142.5k | €210k |
| April 2026 | €140k | €140k | €210k |
| May 2026 | €139k | €140k | €210k |
| June 2026 | €140k | €140k | €200k |
| July 2026 | €140k | €145k | €200k |
| August 2026 | €140k | €141.5k | €200k |
| September 2026 | €144k | €140k | €200k |
| October 2026 | €140k | €145k | €205k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €900 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €700 | €900 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €1,080 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €930 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €680 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €930 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €640 | €830 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.48 | 13.8 | 15.15 |
| December 2025 | 15.48 | 12.96 | 13.89 |
| January 2026 | 14.88 | 13.43 | 14.51 |
| February 2026 | 15.71 | 11.43 | 14.51 |
| March 2026 | 16.67 | 13.19 | 14.58 |
| April 2026 | 16.67 | 12.96 | 15.91 |
| May 2026 | 17.82 | 12.61 | 14.58 |
| June 2026 | 16.67 | 12.96 | 13.89 |
| July 2026 | 17.28 | 12.08 | 13.89 |
| August 2026 | 16.67 | 12.75 | 13.89 |
| September 2026 | 17.14 | 12.96 | 16.67 |
| October 2026 | 18.37 | 14.65 | 17.08 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,710 | €2,130 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €2,600 | €2,030 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €2,500 | €2,070 | €2,090 |
| February 2026 | €2,640 | €2,120 | €2,090 |
| March 2026 | €2,800 | €2,070 | €2,100 |
| April 2026 | €2,950 | €2,060 | €2,100 |
| May 2026 | €2,900 | €2,090 | €2,080 |
| June 2026 | €2,860 | €2,150 | €1,940 |
| July 2026 | €2,800 | €2,230 | €1,920 |
| August 2026 | €2,800 | €2,180 | €1,960 |
| September 2026 | €2,880 | €2,150 | €1,990 |
| October 2026 | €2,800 | €2,230 | €1,970 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,640
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,850
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Carrara ranged from ~5.76% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.9% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Carrara
Carrara sits between the Apuan Alps and the Tyrrhenian coast, with marble quarries shaping its distinctive setting. Its historic centre and long association with stone give the city an identity that extends beyond any single property-market cycle. In October 2026, the main signal for Carrara apartments is the contrast between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price stands at €195,000, up 5.4% year on year, while the average rent is down 10.0% over the same period. For an investor weighing income against the cost of purchase, these trends point in different directions: higher sale prices are not being matched by higher rents in the annual comparison. The reported yield of 6.18% should therefore be read alongside the rental decline, not in isolation. It offers a reference point, but it cannot establish how an individual apartment will perform. The annual changes describe market averages rather than the same properties tracked over time, so they should not be treated as a precise measure of how returns on a particular purchase have shifted. The practical question is whether the rent achievable on a specific apartment supports its asking price. That check matters when the two pricing trends diverge. Carrara's setting remains a constant, but this month's investment note is about the gap between sale-price growth and falling rents, rather than a straightforward story of growth across both sides of the market.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.18 % | 940 | 93 | €195,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.44 % | 94 | 24 | €140,000 | €640 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.83 % | 172 | 20 | €145,000 | €830 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.85 % | 653 | 43 | €205,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.18% and property prices starting at €140,000, Carrara
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Carrara are €195,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Carrara will pay for itself in 18.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.44% yield, sale price €140,000, rent €640.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.83% yield, sale price €145,000, rent €830.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.85% yield, sale price €205,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Carrara offers yields of up to 5.90% for a median apartment. Explore Carrara in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.