Sarzana Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Sarzana market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €199,000 |
| December 2025 | €200,000 |
| January 2026 | €200,000 |
| February 2026 | €205,000 |
| March 2026 | €200,000 |
| April 2026 | €198,000 |
| May 2026 | €199,000 |
| June 2026 | €195,000 |
| July 2026 | €195,000 |
| August 2026 | €195,000 |
| September 2026 | €195,000 |
| October 2026 | €195,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | +2.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.3% |
| December 2025 | 5.22% |
| January 2026 | 5.05% |
| February 2026 | 5.15% |
| March 2026 | 5.25% |
| April 2026 | 5.28% |
| May 2026 | 5.21% |
| June 2026 | 5.43% |
| July 2026 | 5.59% |
| August 2026 | 5.35% |
| September 2026 | 5.69% |
| October 2026 | 5.69% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,210 |
| December 2025 | €2,220 |
| January 2026 | €2,220 |
| February 2026 | €2,280 |
| March 2026 | €2,220 |
| April 2026 | €2,220 |
| May 2026 | €2,210 |
| June 2026 | €2,240 |
| July 2026 | €2,270 |
| August 2026 | €2,240 |
| September 2026 | €2,190 |
| October 2026 | €2,170 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (934 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.79% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.09% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.45% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.57% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.42% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.35% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.73% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,870 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,360 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,200 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2690 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2540 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2200 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2250 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 80 |
| 3 bedroom | 71 |
| 4+ bedroom | 341 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 43 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 45 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 72 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 64 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 19 |
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
| 4+ bedroom | 27 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 11 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (18%) | 99 listings (18%) |
| 3 bedroom (15%) | 81 listings (15%) |
| 4+ bedroom (67%) | 368 listings (67%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 8% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 12% |
| April 2026 | 9% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 10% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 10% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 49% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €142k | €220k |
| December 2025 | €140k | €220k |
| January 2026 | €141k | €220k |
| February 2026 | €145k | €220k |
| March 2026 | €150k | €222.5k |
| April 2026 | €152.5k | €227.5k |
| May 2026 | €150k | €230k |
| June 2026 | €149k | €220k |
| July 2026 | €149k | €220k |
| August 2026 | €149k | €220k |
| September 2026 | €149k | €220k |
| October 2026 | €145k | €220k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €820 |
| March 2026 | €680 | €930 |
| April 2026 | €730 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €680 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €980 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.21 | 20.37 |
| December 2025 | 17.95 | 20.37 |
| January 2026 | 18.08 | 22.92 |
| February 2026 | 18.59 | 22.49 |
| March 2026 | 18.52 | 20.05 |
| April 2026 | 17.53 | 18.96 |
| May 2026 | 18.52 | 20.18 |
| June 2026 | 19.1 | 18.33 |
| July 2026 | 15.52 | 18.8 |
| August 2026 | 16.56 | 21.57 |
| September 2026 | 16.56 | 19.3 |
| October 2026 | 17.26 | 18.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,730 | €2,200 |
| December 2025 | €2,800 | €2,200 |
| January 2026 | €2,790 | €2,200 |
| February 2026 | €2,900 | €2,200 |
| March 2026 | €3,000 | €2,230 |
| April 2026 | €3,020 | €2,280 |
| May 2026 | €2,880 | €2,300 |
| June 2026 | €2,870 | €2,200 |
| July 2026 | €2,870 | €2,200 |
| August 2026 | €2,810 | €2,200 |
| September 2026 | €2,870 | €2,200 |
| October 2026 | €2,870 | €2,200 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Sarzana
Sarzana sits in eastern Liguria, close to Tuscany and the Ligurian coast. Its historic centre and fortifications give the city a distinct setting, while its position in La Spezia province places it between inland routes and the sea. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Sarzana apartments is a narrow divergence: the average sale price and average rent are unchanged month on month, yet the average price per square metre is down 1.1%. That distinction matters when reading the headline prices. An average apartment sale price of €195,000 does not, on its own, show how prices vary with the amount of space offered. The per-square-metre move indicates a slight easing in the area-based measure, even as the overall average sale figure holds steady. It is a modest monthly shift, not evidence of a sustained decline: the year-on-year price measures are unchanged. For investors, the average monthly rent of €800 and the reported yield of 5.69% provide a starting point, but they should be read alongside that difference in price measures. Stable average rent and sale figures suggest little change in the headline picture this month; the decline on an area basis adds a reason to look closely when comparing individual apartments. These averages describe the market measures supplied for Sarzana, not what any particular property will earn or sell for.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.69 % | 507 | 62 | €195,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.79 % | 80 | 19 | €145,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.09 % | 71 | 10 | €165,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.45 % | 341 | 27 | €220,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.69% and property prices starting at €145,000, Sarzana
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Sarzana are €195,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Sarzana will pay for itself in 20.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.79% yield, sale price €145,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.09% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.45% yield, sale price €220,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Sarzana offers yields of up to 6.38% for a median apartment. Explore Sarzana in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.