La Spezia province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

La Spezia province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €180,000 |
| December 2025 | €180,000 |
| January 2026 | €184,000 |
| February 2026 | €185,000 |
| March 2026 | €185,000 |
| April 2026 | €185,000 |
| May 2026 | €185,000 |
| June 2026 | €185,000 |
| July 2026 | €189,500 |
| August 2026 | €189,000 |
| September 2026 | €190,000 |
| October 2026 | €195,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | +3.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €830 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -4.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.8% |
| December 2025 | 5.86% |
| January 2026 | 5.83% |
| February 2026 | 5.81% |
| March 2026 | 5.91% |
| April 2026 | 5.96% |
| May 2026 | 5.94% |
| June 2026 | 5.99% |
| July 2026 | 6.03% |
| August 2026 | 6.09% |
| September 2026 | 5.95% |
| October 2026 | 5.84% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,120 |
| December 2025 | €2,120 |
| January 2026 | €2,160 |
| February 2026 | €2,180 |
| March 2026 | €2,180 |
| April 2026 | €2,180 |
| May 2026 | €2,180 |
| June 2026 | €2,180 |
| July 2026 | €2,230 |
| August 2026 | €2,220 |
| September 2026 | €2,240 |
| October 2026 | €2,290 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (6,684 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.78% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.79% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.04% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.24% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.55% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.5% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.77% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.65% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.49% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.85% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.75% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.04% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,190 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,900 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,370 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,290 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3140 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2670 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2640 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2420 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2200 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2150 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2250 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2100 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2080 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 132 |
| 2 bedroom | 518 |
| 3 bedroom | 825 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,409 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 105 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 232 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 341 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 430 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 465 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 453 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 467 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 387 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 222 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 212 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 32 |
| 2 bedroom | 116 |
| 3 bedroom | 138 |
| 4+ bedroom | 217 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 19 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 47 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 74 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 58 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 70 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 75 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 64 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 31 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 21 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 164 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (14%) | 634 listings (14%) |
| 3 bedroom (22%) | 963 listings (22%) |
| 4+ bedroom (60%) | 2,626 listings (60%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 11% |
| April 2026 | 13% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €115k | €135k | €149k | €210k |
| December 2025 | €115k | €135k | €149k | €210k |
| January 2026 | €115k | €135k | €149k | €215k |
| February 2026 | €115k | €137k | €150k | €220k |
| March 2026 | €115k | €140k | €150k | €220k |
| April 2026 | €115k | €140k | €150k | €220k |
| May 2026 | €115k | €140k | €150k | €229k |
| June 2026 | €115k | €140k | €155k | €226k |
| July 2026 | €115k | €140k | €155k | €229k |
| August 2026 | €115k | €140k | €156k | €225k |
| September 2026 | €115k | €140k | €155k | €225k |
| October 2026 | €115k | €145k | €159k | €229k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €650 | €750 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €700 | €730 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €630 | €700 | €750 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €700 | €750 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €630 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €630 | €700 | €800 | €1,030 |
| May 2026 | €630 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €700 | €800 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €750 | €800 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €750 | €850 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.97 | 17.31 | 16.56 | 18.42 |
| December 2025 | 15.97 | 16.07 | 17.01 | 18.42 |
| January 2026 | 15.33 | 16.07 | 16.56 | 18.86 |
| February 2026 | 15.97 | 16.31 | 16.67 | 18.33 |
| March 2026 | 15.33 | 16.67 | 15.63 | 18.33 |
| April 2026 | 15.33 | 16.67 | 15.63 | 17.89 |
| May 2026 | 15.33 | 16.67 | 15.63 | 19.08 |
| June 2026 | 14.74 | 16.67 | 16.15 | 17.94 |
| July 2026 | 15.97 | 15.56 | 16.15 | 19.08 |
| August 2026 | 14.74 | 15.56 | 15.29 | 18.75 |
| September 2026 | 14.74 | 16.67 | 16.15 | 18.75 |
| October 2026 | 14.74 | 17.26 | 16.56 | 19.08 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,880 | €2,700 | €2,260 | €2,100 |
| December 2025 | €2,950 | €2,700 | €2,240 | €2,100 |
| January 2026 | €3,030 | €2,700 | €2,260 | €2,150 |
| February 2026 | €3,030 | €2,740 | €2,240 | €2,200 |
| March 2026 | €3,190 | €2,800 | €2,210 | €2,200 |
| April 2026 | €3,290 | €2,800 | €2,240 | €2,200 |
| May 2026 | €3,290 | €2,800 | €2,240 | €2,290 |
| June 2026 | €3,290 | €2,800 | €2,310 | €2,260 |
| July 2026 | €3,190 | €2,800 | €2,280 | €2,290 |
| August 2026 | €3,030 | €2,800 | €2,290 | €2,250 |
| September 2026 | €3,030 | €2,800 | €2,310 | €2,250 |
| October 2026 | €3,190 | €2,900 | €2,370 | €2,290 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,395
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,605
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in La Spezia province ranged from ~2.93% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.07% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About La Spezia province
La Spezia province stretches from the Gulf of Poets and the Cinque Terre to inland valleys and hill towns. For apartment investors, that geography makes it important to look beyond a province-wide figure and consider where a property sits within the area. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between sale and rental prices: the average sale price rose 2.6% from the previous month, while the average rent fell 2.4%. A higher purchase-price benchmark alongside a lower rental benchmark may tighten the relationship between income and acquisition cost. These movements describe provincial averages, however, not the return on an individual apartment. The average apartment sale price stands at €195,000. That is a useful reference for assessing an asking price, but it is not a price expectation for every municipality or building. Comparing a prospective purchase with similar nearby apartments remains more informative than applying the provincial average uniformly across coastal and inland locations. The reported yield is 5.84%, yet it should be read alongside the opposing monthly price movements rather than treated as a guaranteed return. For an October review, the central question is whether a particular apartment’s price and achievable rent still make sense together. The provincial figures help frame that assessment; they cannot settle property-level costs, vacancy or transaction terms.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.84 % | 3,886 | 505 | €195,000 | €830 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.78 % | 132 | 32 | €115,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.79 % | 518 | 116 | €145,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.04 % | 825 | 138 | €159,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.24 % | 2,409 | 217 | €229,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.84% and property prices starting at €115,000, La Spezia province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in La Spezia province are €195,000, while the median rent is €830. This means that a median property in La Spezia province will pay for itself in 19.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.78% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.79% yield, sale price €145,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.04% yield, sale price €159,000, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.24% yield, sale price €229,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
La Spezia province offers yields of up to 7.07% for 3-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore La Spezia province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.