Reggio Emilia province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Reggio Emilia province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.1% |
| 1Y | +5.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175,000 |
| December 2025 | €179,000 |
| January 2026 | €179,000 |
| February 2026 | €179,000 |
| March 2026 | €180,000 |
| April 2026 | €180,000 |
| May 2026 | €180,000 |
| June 2026 | €180,500 |
| July 2026 | €180,000 |
| August 2026 | €185,000 |
| September 2026 | €189,000 |
| October 2026 | €185,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €730 |
| August 2026 | €730 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.7% |
| 1Y | -0.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.96% |
| December 2025 | 7% |
| January 2026 | 7.06% |
| February 2026 | 6.84% |
| March 2026 | 6.78% |
| April 2026 | 7.11% |
| May 2026 | 7.02% |
| June 2026 | 6.81% |
| July 2026 | 6.69% |
| August 2026 | 6.78% |
| September 2026 | 6.37% |
| October 2026 | 6.54% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.1% |
| 1Y | +5.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,750 |
| December 2025 | €1,790 |
| January 2026 | €1,790 |
| February 2026 | €1,790 |
| March 2026 | €1,800 |
| April 2026 | €1,800 |
| May 2026 | €1,800 |
| June 2026 | €1,810 |
| July 2026 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €1,850 |
| September 2026 | €1,890 |
| October 2026 | €1,850 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (6,437 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.86% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.78% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.49% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.5% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.09% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.55% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.72% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.65% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.63% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.55% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.21% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.38% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,950 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,920 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,870 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,970 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1980 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2040 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1920 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2040 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1900 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1880 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1930 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1930 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2020 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 78 |
| 2 bedroom | 482 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,188 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,612 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 95 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 180 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 206 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 245 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 371 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 439 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 413 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 312 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 286 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 39 |
| 2 bedroom | 101 |
| 3 bedroom | 77 |
| 4+ bedroom | 81 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 30 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 43 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 37 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 26 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 17 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 27 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 26 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 18 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (3%) | 117 listings (3%) |
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 583 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 1,265 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (46%) | 1,693 listings (46%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 31% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 45% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €115k | €165k | €220k |
| December 2025 | €117k | €169k | €220k |
| January 2026 | €115k | €169k | €225k |
| February 2026 | €117k | €170k | €229k |
| March 2026 | €115k | €170k | €230k |
| April 2026 | €119k | €169.5k | €230k |
| May 2026 | €116k | €169k | €230k |
| June 2026 | €118k | €169k | €235k |
| July 2026 | €118k | €169k | €239k |
| August 2026 | €117k | €173k | €239k |
| September 2026 | €115k | €175k | €238.5k |
| October 2026 | €115k | €170.5k | €240k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 | €720 | €880 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €750 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €640 | €750 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €700 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €640 | €780 | €920 |
| April 2026 | €640 | €850 | €980 |
| May 2026 | €630 | €800 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €800 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €800 | €940 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €760 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €630 | €750 | €930 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €780 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.33 | 19.23 | 20.95 |
| December 2025 | 15 | 18.78 | 21.57 |
| January 2026 | 15.09 | 18.9 | 22.06 |
| February 2026 | 15 | 20.24 | 21.2 |
| March 2026 | 14.97 | 18.28 | 20.83 |
| April 2026 | 15.49 | 16.62 | 19.66 |
| May 2026 | 15.24 | 17.6 | 21.3 |
| June 2026 | 15.13 | 17.6 | 20.61 |
| July 2026 | 15.13 | 17.6 | 21.3 |
| August 2026 | 15 | 18.97 | 20.96 |
| September 2026 | 15.21 | 19.44 | 21.49 |
| October 2026 | 14.74 | 18.22 | 22.22 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,920 | €1,790 | €1,830 |
| December 2025 | €1,950 | €1,790 | €1,820 |
| January 2026 | €1,920 | €1,800 | €1,860 |
| February 2026 | €1,980 | €1,830 | €1,890 |
| March 2026 | €1,920 | €1,810 | €1,900 |
| April 2026 | €1,980 | €1,840 | €1,890 |
| May 2026 | €1,930 | €1,860 | €1,890 |
| June 2026 | €1,970 | €1,840 | €1,910 |
| July 2026 | €1,970 | €1,860 | €1,960 |
| August 2026 | €1,950 | €1,880 | €1,960 |
| September 2026 | €1,920 | €1,900 | €1,950 |
| October 2026 | €1,920 | €1,870 | €1,970 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,630
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,495
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Reggio Emilia province ranged from ~4.42% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.33% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Reggio Emilia province
Reggio Emilia province spans the Po Valley and the Apennine foothills, linking historic towns with agricultural landscapes. Its lowland and upland settings give the province a geographic identity that extends well beyond its main city. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the split between the short and longer view: the average sale price is down 2.1% month over month but up 5.7% year over year. The recent decline points to softer pricing than in the preceding month, while the annual gain shows prices remain above their level a year earlier. These comparisons describe different time frames, not a contradiction. The average sale price of €185,000 provides a reference for weighing that shift, while the reported yield of 6.54% adds an income perspective. Together, these measures call for care rather than a simple verdict. A lower monthly price reading does not, by itself, establish a new trend, and a provincial yield is not a return guaranteed on any particular apartment. Purchase terms and property-level income can differ from the average. For investors assessing Reggio Emilia province, the practical question is how a prospective apartment compares with these broad benchmarks. The monthly pullback may change the immediate pricing picture, but the year-on-year increase remains relevant. Both time frames are useful when evaluating a specific property; neither the latest move nor the reported yield predicts its future performance.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.54 % | 3,361 | 303 | €185,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.86 % | 78 | 39 | €88,500 | €580 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.78 % | 482 | 101 | €115,000 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.49 % | 1,188 | 77 | €170,500 | €780 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.5 % | 1,612 | 81 | €240,000 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.54% and property prices starting at €88,500, Reggio Emilia province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Reggio Emilia province are €185,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Reggio Emilia province will pay for itself in 22.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.86% yield, sale price €88,500, rent €580.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.78% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.49% yield, sale price €170,500, rent €780.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.50% yield, sale price €240,000, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Reggio Emilia province offers yields of up to 6.33% for 2-bedroom apartments. Explore Reggio Emilia province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.