Reggio Emilia Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Reggio Emilia market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €199,000 |
| December 2025 | €200,000 |
| January 2026 | €205,000 |
| February 2026 | €199,000 |
| March 2026 | €209,000 |
| April 2026 | €200,000 |
| May 2026 | €199,000 |
| June 2026 | €200,000 |
| July 2026 | €199,000 |
| August 2026 | €200,000 |
| September 2026 | €200,000 |
| October 2026 | €200,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €730 |
| October 2026 | €730 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.4% |
| 1Y | -5.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.51% |
| December 2025 | 6.03% |
| January 2026 | 6.06% |
| February 2026 | 6.21% |
| March 2026 | 5.95% |
| April 2026 | 6.13% |
| May 2026 | 6.37% |
| June 2026 | 6.22% |
| July 2026 | 6.1% |
| August 2026 | 6.28% |
| September 2026 | 5.88% |
| October 2026 | 6.02% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,990 |
| December 2025 | €1,960 |
| January 2026 | €2,010 |
| February 2026 | €1,990 |
| March 2026 | €2,090 |
| April 2026 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,990 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,990 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €2,000 |
| October 2026 | €2,000 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,654 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.43% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.55% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.33% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.4% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.14% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.82% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.27% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.56% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.19% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.55% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.85% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.2% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,330 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,020 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,000 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,160 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2330 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2040 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2060 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2110 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2110 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2010 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1920 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1990 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2110 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 41 |
| 2 bedroom | 248 |
| 3 bedroom | 604 |
| 4+ bedroom | 848 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 55 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 104 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 115 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 112 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 198 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 240 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 211 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 163 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 143 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 27 |
| 2 bedroom | 61 |
| 3 bedroom | 54 |
| 4+ bedroom | 57 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 18 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 28 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 23 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 20 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 12 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 17 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 14 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 10 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 68 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 309 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 658 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (47%) | 905 listings (47%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 19% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 44% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 44% |
| May 2026 | 35% |
| June 2026 | 33% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 48% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120k | €187k | €245k |
| December 2025 | €125k | €190k | €249k |
| January 2026 | €123k | €189k | €249k |
| February 2026 | €120k | €185k | €249k |
| March 2026 | €123k | €189k | €249.5k |
| April 2026 | €122k | €185k | €249k |
| May 2026 | €122k | €180k | €250k |
| June 2026 | €120k | €180k | €259k |
| July 2026 | €120k | €178k | €259k |
| August 2026 | €120k | €180k | €257k |
| September 2026 | €119k | €180k | €255k |
| October 2026 | €119k | €180k | €259k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €670 | €750 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €800 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €780 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €640 | €800 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €830 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €630 | €870 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €870 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €880 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €850 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €640 | €780 | €980 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €800 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.87 | 20.78 | 20.42 |
| December 2025 | 16.03 | 19.79 | 23.06 |
| January 2026 | 15.77 | 20.32 | 23.06 |
| February 2026 | 15.63 | 19.27 | 17.29 |
| March 2026 | 15.89 | 19.09 | 20.79 |
| April 2026 | 16.14 | 17.72 | 18.86 |
| May 2026 | 15.64 | 17.24 | 20.83 |
| June 2026 | 15.38 | 17.14 | 21.58 |
| July 2026 | 15.38 | 18.54 | 21.58 |
| August 2026 | 15.38 | 17.65 | 21.42 |
| September 2026 | 15.49 | 19.23 | 21.79 |
| October 2026 | 15.26 | 18.75 | 22.72 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,070 | €2,030 | €2,040 |
| December 2025 | €2,080 | €2,010 | €2,080 |
| January 2026 | €2,120 | €2,030 | €2,080 |
| February 2026 | €2,110 | €2,010 | €2,080 |
| March 2026 | €2,120 | €2,050 | €2,080 |
| April 2026 | €2,140 | €2,060 | €2,060 |
| May 2026 | €2,100 | €2,000 | €2,070 |
| June 2026 | €2,110 | €2,000 | €2,140 |
| July 2026 | €2,070 | €1,980 | €2,160 |
| August 2026 | €2,070 | €2,000 | €2,140 |
| September 2026 | €2,050 | €2,000 | €2,130 |
| October 2026 | €2,020 | €2,000 | €2,160 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,630
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,495
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Reggio Emilia ranged from ~4.42% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.33% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Reggio Emilia
Set along the Via Emilia between Parma and Modena, Reggio Emilia has a historic centre of arcaded streets and piazzas and a civic identity closely tied to the Italian tricolour. These features give the city a distinct setting within Emilia-Romagna. Rent growth is the clearest signal in Reggio Emilia’s apartment market in October 2026. Average rent stands at €730, up 4.3% year on year, while the average sale price has risen just 0.5% over the same period. That contrast matters for investors: rent has moved faster than the purchase-price benchmark, although citywide changes cannot establish the return on any individual property. The reported yield of 6.02% frames the opportunity without settling the economics. It provides a market-level reference for rent relative to purchase price, not a promise of net income. Maintenance, vacancy and transaction costs can change the outcome for a specific apartment, so the yield is best used to test assumptions rather than as a ready-made investment case. The central question this month is whether stronger rental growth can translate into a lasting advantage while sale-price growth remains comparatively limited. The annual figures show rent pulling ahead, but they do not say how long that pattern will continue. Compare a prospective apartment’s achievable rent and full costs with the citywide indicators before relying on the headline yield: published averages show the direction of the market, not a property’s actual cash flow.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.02 % | 1,741 | 202 | €200,000 | €730 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.43 % | 41 | 27 | €105,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.55 % | 248 | 61 | €119,000 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.33 % | 604 | 54 | €180,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.4 % | 848 | 57 | €259,000 | €950 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.02% and property prices starting at €105,000, Reggio Emilia
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Reggio Emilia are €200,000, while the median rent is €730. This means that a median property in Reggio Emilia will pay for itself in 22.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.43% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.55% yield, sale price €119,000, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.33% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.40% yield, sale price €259,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Reggio Emilia offers yields of up to 6.33% for 2-bedroom apartments. Explore Reggio Emilia in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.