Carpi Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Carpi market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +10% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €180,000 |
| December 2025 | €189,000 |
| January 2026 | €205,000 |
| February 2026 | €202,500 |
| March 2026 | €205,000 |
| April 2026 | €195,000 |
| May 2026 | €187,500 |
| June 2026 | €180,000 |
| July 2026 | €185,000 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €198,000 |
| October 2026 | €198,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +7.1% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €830 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €730 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.3% |
| 1Y | -2.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.09% |
| December 2025 | 7.53% |
| January 2026 | 7.33% |
| February 2026 | 7.16% |
| March 2026 | 7.1% |
| April 2026 | 7.79% |
| May 2026 | 7.6% |
| June 2026 | 6.83% |
| July 2026 | 6.52% |
| August 2026 | 7.25% |
| September 2026 | 7.18% |
| October 2026 | 7.01% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,640 |
| December 2025 | €1,660 |
| January 2026 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €1,780 |
| March 2026 | €1,800 |
| April 2026 | €1,730 |
| May 2026 | €1,660 |
| June 2026 | €1,610 |
| July 2026 | €1,680 |
| August 2026 | €1,610 |
| September 2026 | €1,740 |
| October 2026 | €1,750 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (932 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.86% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.3% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.37% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.92% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,870 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,950 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,770 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1760 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 62 |
| 3 bedroom | 248 |
| 4+ bedroom | 251 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 33 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 15 |
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
| 4+ bedroom | 14 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 77 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (43%) | 258 listings (43%) |
| 4+ bedroom (44%) | 265 listings (44%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 48% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 42% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125k | €168.5k | €210k |
| December 2025 | €132k | €175k | €220.5k |
| January 2026 | €134k | €190k | €240k |
| February 2026 | €125k | €197k | €230k |
| March 2026 | €125k | €200k | €236.5k |
| April 2026 | €123.5k | €214.5k | €230k |
| May 2026 | €125k | €198k | €214k |
| June 2026 | €125k | €195k | €212.5k |
| July 2026 | €125k | €195k | €209k |
| August 2026 | €135k | €182.5k | €220k |
| September 2026 | €137.5k | €199k | €235k |
| October 2026 | €126k | €202.5k | €236k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €830 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €830 | €1,400 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €1,000 | €1,450 |
| February 2026 | €780 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €910 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €730 | €900 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €930 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €850 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €580 | €680 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €690 | €680 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €700 | €880 |
| October 2026 | €720 | €730 | €860 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.88 | 17.02 | 14.58 |
| December 2025 | 13.75 | 17.68 | 13.13 |
| January 2026 | 15.95 | 15.83 | 13.79 |
| February 2026 | 13.44 | 16.42 | 15.97 |
| March 2026 | 16.03 | 18.32 | 19.71 |
| April 2026 | 14.2 | 19.86 | 19.17 |
| May 2026 | 14.88 | 17.84 | 17.83 |
| June 2026 | 14.88 | 19.12 | 19.68 |
| July 2026 | 17.96 | 23.79 | 19.35 |
| August 2026 | 16.3 | 22.53 | 20.37 |
| September 2026 | 17.63 | 23.69 | 22.38 |
| October 2026 | 14.58 | 23.28 | 22.89 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,810 | €1,690 | €1,620 |
| December 2025 | €1,890 | €1,750 | €1,680 |
| January 2026 | €2,060 | €1,900 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €1,920 | €1,930 | €1,770 |
| March 2026 | €1,920 | €1,900 | €1,750 |
| April 2026 | €1,980 | €2,040 | €1,770 |
| May 2026 | €2,020 | €1,900 | €1,650 |
| June 2026 | €1,980 | €1,870 | €1,630 |
| July 2026 | €1,980 | €1,880 | €1,610 |
| August 2026 | €2,080 | €1,750 | €1,690 |
| September 2026 | €1,950 | €1,900 | €1,770 |
| October 2026 | €1,870 | €1,950 | €1,770 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Carpi
Carpi is a city in Modena province whose historic centre is anchored by Piazza dei Martiri and the Palazzo dei Pio. For apartment investors, these landmarks give the location a distinct identity within the wider province, even as the investment case depends on the property itself. In October 2026, the clearest shift in Carpi’s apartment figures is on the rental side: the average rent rose 7.1% from the previous month, while the average sale price was unchanged over the same period. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation. A higher average rent alongside a flat sale-price measure can improve the apparent income-to-price comparison, but it does not establish that every apartment offers a better return. The price paid, rent achieved and property-level costs still determine the result. The current averages put an apartment sale at €198,000 and monthly rent at €750, with a reported yield of 7.01%. These are useful reference points, not a ready-made investment case: the sale and rental averages describe Carpi apartments in aggregate, rather than a matched property. For anyone comparing listings, the practical question is whether a specific apartment’s rent can support its asking price after expenses. The monthly rental increase gives that question renewed relevance, while the unchanged sale average offers no evidence that purchase prices followed rents upward in the short term.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.01 % | 577 | 51 | €198,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.86 % | 62 | 15 | €126,000 | €720 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.3 % | 248 | 10 | €202,500 | €730 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.37 % | 251 | 14 | €236,000 | €860 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.01% and property prices starting at €126,000, Carpi
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Carpi are €198,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Carpi will pay for itself in 22.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.86% yield, sale price €126,000, rent €720.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.30% yield, sale price €202,500, rent €730.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.37% yield, sale price €236,000, rent €860.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Carpi offers yields of up to 6.64% for a median apartment. Explore Carpi in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.