Modena Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Modena market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | +1.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €270,000 |
| December 2025 | €270,000 |
| January 2026 | €270,000 |
| February 2026 | €265,000 |
| March 2026 | €260,000 |
| April 2026 | €268,500 |
| May 2026 | €270,000 |
| June 2026 | €268,000 |
| July 2026 | €267,500 |
| August 2026 | €278,000 |
| September 2026 | €279,000 |
| October 2026 | €275,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | -9.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,150 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €1,050 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,030 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -3.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.82% |
| December 2025 | 5.82% |
| January 2026 | 6.1% |
| February 2026 | 6.03% |
| March 2026 | 5.98% |
| April 2026 | 5.67% |
| May 2026 | 5.52% |
| June 2026 | 5.56% |
| July 2026 | 5.68% |
| August 2026 | 5.59% |
| September 2026 | 5.6% |
| October 2026 | 5.57% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +3.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,410 |
| December 2025 | €2,410 |
| January 2026 | €2,410 |
| February 2026 | €2,370 |
| March 2026 | €2,320 |
| April 2026 | €2,410 |
| May 2026 | €2,410 |
| June 2026 | €2,390 |
| July 2026 | €2,380 |
| August 2026 | €2,480 |
| September 2026 | €2,490 |
| October 2026 | €2,500 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,462 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.78% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.15% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.69% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.68% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.4% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.87% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.77% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.42% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.12% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.68% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.84% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.62% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5.83% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,770 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,560 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,520 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3040 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2540 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2790 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2450 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2530 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2480 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2500 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2440 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2540 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2460 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 161 |
| 3 bedroom | 504 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,106 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 68 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 87 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 140 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 135 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 178 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 197 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 209 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 150 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 141 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 100 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 79 |
| 3 bedroom | 123 |
| 4+ bedroom | 203 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 29 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 40 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 54 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 50 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 47 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 51 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 25 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 26 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 26 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (11%) | 240 listings (11%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 627 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (60%) | 1,309 listings (60%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 23% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 35% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165k | €231.4k | €299.5k |
| December 2025 | €165k | €230k | €295k |
| January 2026 | €169k | €230k | €295k |
| February 2026 | €165k | €229k | €297k |
| March 2026 | €165k | €220k | €295k |
| April 2026 | €170k | €235k | €300k |
| May 2026 | €181k | €235k | €308k |
| June 2026 | €175k | €226k | €315k |
| July 2026 | €165k | €225k | €315k |
| August 2026 | €165k | €229k | €320k |
| September 2026 | €165k | €236k | €325k |
| October 2026 | €166k | €232.9k | €320k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €880 | €1,100 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,350 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €790 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €790 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.28 | 19.29 | 19.2 |
| December 2025 | 16.18 | 19.17 | 18.91 |
| January 2026 | 16 | 17.42 | 18.21 |
| February 2026 | 15.28 | 19.08 | 18.33 |
| March 2026 | 16.18 | 18.33 | 18.91 |
| April 2026 | 16.67 | 19.58 | 20.83 |
| May 2026 | 18.85 | 19.58 | 20.53 |
| June 2026 | 18.58 | 18.83 | 21.88 |
| July 2026 | 17.41 | 18.75 | 21.88 |
| August 2026 | 17.19 | 19.08 | 21.33 |
| September 2026 | 17.19 | 19.67 | 21.67 |
| October 2026 | 17.29 | 19.41 | 21.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,750 | €2,400 | €2,320 |
| December 2025 | €2,750 | €2,350 | €2,300 |
| January 2026 | €2,820 | €2,320 | €2,290 |
| February 2026 | €2,840 | €2,370 | €2,280 |
| March 2026 | €2,750 | €2,320 | €2,300 |
| April 2026 | €2,700 | €2,470 | €2,360 |
| May 2026 | €2,810 | €2,500 | €2,440 |
| June 2026 | €2,690 | €2,400 | €2,460 |
| July 2026 | €2,540 | €2,420 | €2,460 |
| August 2026 | €2,660 | €2,490 | €2,500 |
| September 2026 | €2,660 | €2,590 | €2,540 |
| October 2026 | €2,770 | €2,560 | €2,520 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,925
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,745
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Modena ranged from ~3.95% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.83% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Modena
Modena pairs a historic centre and UNESCO-listed cathedral with Emilia-Romagna’s food and automotive heritage. For apartment investors, those landmarks provide context for the city itself, distinct from the wider Modena province. In October 2026, the main signal for Modena apartments is a split between sale and rent trends. Average sale prices are up 1.9% year over year, while average rents are down 9.1% on the same basis. This is a more useful lens than treating either measure alone as a verdict on the market: the price of entry has moved higher over the year, but the income side has moved lower. The figures describe a divergence, not a forecast of where either measure goes next. The average apartment sale price is €275,000, with an indicated yield of 5.57%. Those are useful reference points, but they should not be read as the expected return for a specific purchase. In particular, an investment model that assumes rents will rise in step with sale prices would not reflect the reported annual changes. Checking achievable rent against the proposed purchase price is therefore especially important here, as is allowing for property-specific costs before drawing conclusions about net returns. For an October assessment, the practical question is how much income a given asking price can support. The available indicators do not move in unison, so a cautious appraisal should keep sale-price momentum separate from rental performance rather than assuming one confirms the other.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.57 % | 1,786 | 431 | €275,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.78 % | 161 | 79 | €166,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.15 % | 504 | 123 | €232,900 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.69 % | 1,106 | 203 | €320,000 | €1,250 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.57% and property prices starting at €166,000, Modena
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Modena are €275,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Modena will pay for itself in 22.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.78% yield, sale price €166,000, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.15% yield, sale price €232,900, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.69% yield, sale price €320,000, rent €1,250.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Modena offers yields of up to 5.83% for a median apartment. Explore Modena in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.