Modena province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Modena province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | +9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €200,000 |
| December 2025 | €205,000 |
| January 2026 | €210,000 |
| February 2026 | €210,000 |
| March 2026 | €210,000 |
| April 2026 | €215,000 |
| May 2026 | €210,000 |
| June 2026 | €210,000 |
| July 2026 | €215,000 |
| August 2026 | €215,000 |
| September 2026 | €218,000 |
| October 2026 | €217,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.2% |
| 1Y | -10% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €990 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €860 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €920 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.7% |
| 1Y | -8.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.37% |
| December 2025 | 7.48% |
| January 2026 | 7.7% |
| February 2026 | 7.41% |
| March 2026 | 7.14% |
| April 2026 | 7.07% |
| May 2026 | 6.92% |
| June 2026 | 6.96% |
| July 2026 | 6.85% |
| August 2026 | 6.91% |
| September 2026 | 7.04% |
| October 2026 | 6.71% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,850 |
| December 2025 | €1,860 |
| January 2026 | €1,910 |
| February 2026 | €1,910 |
| March 2026 | €1,910 |
| April 2026 | €1,950 |
| May 2026 | €1,910 |
| June 2026 | €1,910 |
| July 2026 | €1,950 |
| August 2026 | €1,950 |
| September 2026 | €1,980 |
| October 2026 | €1,970 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (10,776 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.78% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.09% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.85% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.43% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.5% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.06% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.92% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.81% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.13% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.49% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.89% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.76% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.23% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.68% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,850 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,020 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,990 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,090 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1960 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1920 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1900 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1990 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2030 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2150 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2110 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2140 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 76 |
| 2 bedroom | 678 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,321 |
| 4+ bedroom | 3,358 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 104 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 253 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 341 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 465 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 558 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 646 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 768 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 734 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 650 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 512 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 53 |
| 2 bedroom | 173 |
| 3 bedroom | 214 |
| 4+ bedroom | 296 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 52 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 76 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 74 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 89 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 83 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 79 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 73 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 44 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 34 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 30 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (2%) | 129 listings (2%) |
| 2 bedroom (12%) | 851 listings (12%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 2,535 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (51%) | 3,654 listings (51%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 15% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 35% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 38% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €115k | €178k | €250k |
| December 2025 | €115k | €180k | €250k |
| January 2026 | €117k | €185k | €250k |
| February 2026 | €125k | €185k | €255k |
| March 2026 | €125k | €185k | €250k |
| April 2026 | €125k | €190k | €257k |
| May 2026 | €125k | €190k | €259k |
| June 2026 | €120k | €189k | €260k |
| July 2026 | €120k | €190k | €260k |
| August 2026 | €125k | €191k | €265k |
| September 2026 | €126k | €195k | €265k |
| October 2026 | €127k | €195k | €265k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €950 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €790 | €950 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €790 | €990 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €950 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €930 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €790 | €950 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.78 | 15.61 | 17.36 |
| December 2025 | 12.13 | 15.79 | 17.36 |
| January 2026 | 12.34 | 15.57 | 17.36 |
| February 2026 | 13.02 | 16.23 | 17.71 |
| March 2026 | 13.89 | 17.13 | 17.36 |
| April 2026 | 13.89 | 16.67 | 18.62 |
| May 2026 | 13.89 | 17.59 | 17.99 |
| June 2026 | 14.29 | 17.03 | 18.06 |
| July 2026 | 14.29 | 17.59 | 18.06 |
| August 2026 | 13.89 | 16.75 | 18.4 |
| September 2026 | 13.38 | 17.11 | 18.4 |
| October 2026 | 14.11 | 17.11 | 18.4 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,920 | €1,870 | €1,970 |
| December 2025 | €1,850 | €1,890 | €1,970 |
| January 2026 | €1,830 | €1,930 | €1,950 |
| February 2026 | €2,050 | €1,890 | €1,980 |
| March 2026 | €2,020 | €1,910 | €1,940 |
| April 2026 | €2,050 | €1,940 | €2,020 |
| May 2026 | €2,020 | €1,940 | €2,040 |
| June 2026 | €1,940 | €1,930 | €2,030 |
| July 2026 | €1,900 | €1,940 | €2,040 |
| August 2026 | €1,980 | €1,950 | €2,090 |
| September 2026 | €2,000 | €1,990 | €2,070 |
| October 2026 | €2,020 | €1,990 | €2,090 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,925
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,135
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Modena province ranged from ~3.95% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.09% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Modena province
Modena province combines the historic streets of its namesake city, Emilia-Romagna’s food traditions, and a landscape of smaller towns and countryside. Those features give the province a distinct setting for apartment investment, while reminding readers that a province-wide measure cannot describe every address. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between sale and rental prices over the year. Average sale prices are up 9.0% year over year, while average rents are down 10.0%. These movements point in opposite directions for anyone assessing income against acquisition cost: the sale-price benchmark has risen even as the rental benchmark has fallen. They do not show how any particular apartment would perform, but they make the relationship between purchase price and rent the central question this month. The average apartment sale price stands at €217,000, and the reported yield is 6.71%. Together, these figures offer a snapshot rather than a guarantee of returns. The yield is a province-level measure; it should not be read as evidence that rental income is strengthening alongside sale prices. The costs, lease terms, and negotiated price of an individual property remain outside this market snapshot. For an investor comparing apartments across Modena province, the practical step is to test each property against both sides of that picture. Annual sale-price growth and an annual decline in rents can coexist, so neither the headline yield nor the price trend replaces a property-level calculation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.71 % | 6,434 | 741 | €217,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.78 % | 76 | 53 | €92,500 | €600 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.09 % | 678 | 173 | €127,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.85 % | 2,321 | 214 | €195,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.43 % | 3,358 | 296 | €265,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.71% and property prices starting at €92,500, Modena province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Modena province are €217,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Modena province will pay for itself in 20.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.78% yield, sale price €92,500, rent €600.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.09% yield, sale price €127,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.85% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €950.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.43% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Modena province offers yields of up to 8.09% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Modena province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.