Parma province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Parma province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.6% |
| 1Y | +12.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €167,000 |
| December 2025 | €169,000 |
| January 2026 | €170,000 |
| February 2026 | €174,000 |
| March 2026 | €178,000 |
| April 2026 | €180,000 |
| May 2026 | €182,000 |
| June 2026 | €185,000 |
| July 2026 | €183,000 |
| August 2026 | €181,000 |
| September 2026 | €182,000 |
| October 2026 | €185,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -5.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.4% |
| 1Y | -7.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.02% |
| December 2025 | 7% |
| January 2026 | 7% |
| February 2026 | 6.9% |
| March 2026 | 6.92% |
| April 2026 | 6.73% |
| May 2026 | 6.71% |
| June 2026 | 6.7% |
| July 2026 | 6.73% |
| August 2026 | 6.85% |
| September 2026 | 6.92% |
| October 2026 | 6.68% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.7% |
| 1Y | +9.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,720 |
| December 2025 | €1,740 |
| January 2026 | €1,750 |
| February 2026 | €1,790 |
| March 2026 | €1,820 |
| April 2026 | €1,840 |
| May 2026 | €1,860 |
| June 2026 | €1,850 |
| July 2026 | €1,830 |
| August 2026 | €1,830 |
| September 2026 | €1,840 |
| October 2026 | €1,890 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,861 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.67% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.82% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.4% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.74% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.64% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.95% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.52% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.46% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.26% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.7% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.13% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.44% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.59% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,250 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,200 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,030 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,840 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2440 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2220 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2120 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2110 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1940 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2020 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1860 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2050 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2210 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1940 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 99 |
| 2 bedroom | 488 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,074 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,021 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 111 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 162 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 173 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 228 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 289 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 352 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 304 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 255 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 207 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 164 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 93 |
| 2 bedroom | 222 |
| 3 bedroom | 159 |
| 4+ bedroom | 116 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 75 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 90 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 69 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 69 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 61 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 47 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 36 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 18 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 19 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (6%) | 192 listings (6%) |
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 710 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 1,233 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (35%) | 1,137 listings (35%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 18% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 35% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 42% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125k | €170k | €219k |
| December 2025 | €123.5k | €170k | €225k |
| January 2026 | €125k | €175k | €220k |
| February 2026 | €129k | €179k | €225k |
| March 2026 | €130k | €180k | €230k |
| April 2026 | €125k | €185k | €235k |
| May 2026 | €129k | €185k | €235k |
| June 2026 | €129k | €188k | €235k |
| July 2026 | €130k | €188k | €235k |
| August 2026 | €130k | €185k | €230k |
| September 2026 | €134k | €185k | €230k |
| October 2026 | €132k | €189k | €230k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €770 | €900 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €770 | €870 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €780 | €900 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €770 | €900 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €770 | €900 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €770 | €860 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €880 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €860 | €1,150 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,150 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €850 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.47 | 15.74 | 15.21 |
| December 2025 | 13.37 | 16.28 | 15.63 |
| January 2026 | 13.35 | 16.2 | 15.28 |
| February 2026 | 13.96 | 16.57 | 15.63 |
| March 2026 | 14.07 | 16.67 | 15.97 |
| April 2026 | 13.53 | 18.03 | 16.32 |
| May 2026 | 14.33 | 17.57 | 16.32 |
| June 2026 | 14.33 | 17.41 | 16.32 |
| July 2026 | 14.44 | 17.41 | 17.8 |
| August 2026 | 14.44 | 18.03 | 16.67 |
| September 2026 | 14.89 | 17.23 | 16.67 |
| October 2026 | 14.67 | 18.53 | 17.42 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,120 | €1,850 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €2,060 | €1,850 | €1,830 |
| January 2026 | €2,080 | €1,900 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €2,150 | €1,920 | €1,840 |
| March 2026 | €2,170 | €1,940 | €1,850 |
| April 2026 | €2,120 | €1,970 | €1,880 |
| May 2026 | €2,190 | €1,990 | €1,880 |
| June 2026 | €2,170 | €2,000 | €1,880 |
| July 2026 | €2,170 | €2,000 | €1,880 |
| August 2026 | €2,170 | €1,970 | €1,840 |
| September 2026 | €2,230 | €1,970 | €1,840 |
| October 2026 | €2,200 | €2,030 | €1,840 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,060
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,460
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Parma province ranged from ~4.04% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.64% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Parma province
Parma province stretches from the Po plain toward the Apennines, with Parma city at its centre and a food heritage associated with Parmigiano Reggiano and Prosciutto di Parma. Its landscapes, towns and culinary identity give the area a setting that extends beyond any property statistic. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between sale and rental prices. The average sale price stands at €185,000, up 12.1% year over year, while the average rent is down 5.9% over the same period. These measures are moving in opposite directions: the purchase-price benchmark has risen, but the rent benchmark has not followed it. For an investor assessing an apartment on income, that distinction matters more than a rising sale price viewed alone. The reported yield is 6.68%, a reference point for the province rather than a promise of returns on an individual property. Provincial averages cannot establish what a particular purchase will earn under its own rental terms and costs. The useful reading is therefore comparative: a higher sale-price benchmark calls for careful attention to the income an apartment might generate, especially when the annual rent measure is moving lower. Parma’s October picture is not a story of increases across every measure. Sale prices and rents have diverged over the year, so an investment case is better tested against the expected rent for a specific apartment than inferred from its price alone. The provincial figures offer a starting point for that assessment, not a substitute for property-level due diligence.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.68 % | 2,685 | 594 | €185,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.67 % | 99 | 93 | €90,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.82 % | 488 | 222 | €132,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.4 % | 1,074 | 159 | €189,000 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.74 % | 1,021 | 116 | €230,000 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.68% and property prices starting at €90,000, Parma province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Parma province are €185,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Parma province will pay for itself in 19.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.67% yield, sale price €90,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.82% yield, sale price €132,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.40% yield, sale price €189,000, rent €850.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.74% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Parma province offers yields of up to 7.64% for 1-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Parma province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.