Parma Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Parma market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225,000 |
| December 2025 | €220,000 |
| January 2026 | €220,000 |
| February 2026 | €230,000 |
| March 2026 | €230,000 |
| April 2026 | €235,000 |
| May 2026 | €235,000 |
| June 2026 | €239,000 |
| July 2026 | €239,000 |
| August 2026 | €239,000 |
| September 2026 | €240,000 |
| October 2026 | €238,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.2% |
| 1Y | -10% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €870 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €810 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | -1.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.87% |
| December 2025 | 5.91% |
| January 2026 | 6% |
| February 2026 | 5.92% |
| March 2026 | 6.03% |
| April 2026 | 5.83% |
| May 2026 | 5.71% |
| June 2026 | 5.73% |
| July 2026 | 5.84% |
| August 2026 | 5.94% |
| September 2026 | 5.93% |
| October 2026 | 5.79% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,370 |
| December 2025 | €2,340 |
| January 2026 | €2,340 |
| February 2026 | €2,420 |
| March 2026 | €2,420 |
| April 2026 | €2,450 |
| May 2026 | €2,420 |
| June 2026 | €2,410 |
| July 2026 | €2,410 |
| August 2026 | €2,450 |
| September 2026 | €2,470 |
| October 2026 | €2,510 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,761 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.16% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.54% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.17% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.26% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.99% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.87% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.35% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.27% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.95% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.92% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.76% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.83% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.17% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.54% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.11% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,630 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,580 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,520 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,610 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3070 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2780 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2540 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2760 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2640 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2350 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2450 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2660 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2830 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2600 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2620 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 59 |
| 2 bedroom | 288 |
| 3 bedroom | 562 |
| 4+ bedroom | 436 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 36 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 74 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 93 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 90 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 112 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 130 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 180 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 127 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 125 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 97 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 72 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 63 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 78 |
| 2 bedroom | 179 |
| 3 bedroom | 124 |
| 4+ bedroom | 93 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 37 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 60 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 69 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 55 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 58 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 46 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 40 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 26 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 17 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 13 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 12 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 137 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 467 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 686 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (29%) | 529 listings (29%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 31% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €152.5k | €225k | €325k |
| December 2025 | €153k | €220k | €329.5k |
| January 2026 | €150k | €229k | €330k |
| February 2026 | €150k | €234k | €328.5k |
| March 2026 | €149k | €230k | €329k |
| April 2026 | €150k | €230k | €334.5k |
| May 2026 | €149k | €233k | €335k |
| June 2026 | €148k | €235k | €335k |
| July 2026 | €149k | €235k | €340k |
| August 2026 | €152k | €230k | €345k |
| September 2026 | €155k | €235k | €350k |
| October 2026 | €152k | €238k | €345k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €930 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €950 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €950 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €780 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €920 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €760 | €900 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €780 | €900 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.89 | 18.75 | 20.83 |
| December 2025 | 15.94 | 19.82 | 21.12 |
| January 2026 | 15.63 | 20.09 | 21.15 |
| February 2026 | 15.63 | 20.53 | 21.06 |
| March 2026 | 15.92 | 19.17 | 21.09 |
| April 2026 | 15.72 | 20.83 | 21.44 |
| May 2026 | 16.56 | 21.57 | 21.47 |
| June 2026 | 16.44 | 19.58 | 23.26 |
| July 2026 | 16.56 | 20.61 | 23.61 |
| August 2026 | 15.83 | 21.3 | 23.96 |
| September 2026 | 17 | 21.76 | 24.31 |
| October 2026 | 16.24 | 22.04 | 23.96 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,720 | €2,450 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €2,590 | €2,420 | €2,570 |
| January 2026 | €2,540 | €2,460 | €2,580 |
| February 2026 | €2,540 | €2,520 | €2,540 |
| March 2026 | €2,530 | €2,470 | €2,530 |
| April 2026 | €2,610 | €2,420 | €2,570 |
| May 2026 | €2,610 | €2,450 | €2,580 |
| June 2026 | €2,570 | €2,470 | €2,580 |
| July 2026 | €2,530 | €2,470 | €2,620 |
| August 2026 | €2,530 | €2,420 | €2,650 |
| September 2026 | €2,580 | €2,470 | €2,690 |
| October 2026 | €2,580 | €2,520 | €2,610 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,060
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,460
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Parma ranged from ~4.04% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.64% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Parma
Parma, in Emilia-Romagna’s Po Valley, is known for its Romanesque cathedral, opera heritage and food traditions. Its historic centre and surrounding neighbourhoods bring cultural landmarks and residential streets into close proximity. In October 2026, the central signal for Parma apartments is the contrast between sale and rental price trends. The average sale price is up 6.0% year over year, while the average rent is down 10.0% over the same period. That contrast matters more for an investor than either movement in isolation: higher purchase prices alongside lower average rents put pressure on the income case for a newly acquired apartment. It does not show what any individual property will earn, but it makes purchase price and achievable rent especially important to assess together. The current average apartment sale price of €238,500 sits beside a stated yield of 5.79%. The yield offers a starting reference, not a substitute for property-level analysis: location within Parma, condition, operating costs and tenancy terms can change the outcome. The annual divergence also deserves a measured reading. These are changes in average prices, not evidence that every apartment has followed the same path or that the trend will continue. For investors comparing opportunities in Parma, the practical question this month is whether a specific property’s potential rent can support its asking price despite the opposing movements in the headline averages.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.79 % | 1,346 | 477 | €238,500 | €810 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8 % | 59 | 78 | €105,000 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.16 % | 288 | 179 | €152,000 | €780 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.54 % | 562 | 124 | €238,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.17 % | 436 | 93 | €345,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.79% and property prices starting at €105,000, Parma
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Parma are €238,500, while the median rent is €810. This means that a median property in Parma will pay for itself in 24.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.00% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.16% yield, sale price €152,000, rent €780.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.54% yield, sale price €238,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.17% yield, sale price €345,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Parma offers yields of up to 7.64% for 1-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Parma in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.