Italy Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Italy market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165,000 |
| December 2025 | €165,000 |
| January 2026 | €168,000 |
| February 2026 | €169,000 |
| March 2026 | €169,000 |
| April 2026 | €170,000 |
| May 2026 | €170,000 |
| June 2026 | €170,000 |
| July 2026 | €175,000 |
| August 2026 | €175,000 |
| September 2026 | €175,000 |
| October 2026 | €177,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +4.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €990 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.9% |
| 1Y | -5.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.24% |
| December 2025 | 8.15% |
| January 2026 | 8.24% |
| February 2026 | 8.46% |
| March 2026 | 8.45% |
| April 2026 | 8.58% |
| May 2026 | 8.63% |
| June 2026 | 8.59% |
| July 2026 | 8.32% |
| August 2026 | 8.37% |
| September 2026 | 8.36% |
| October 2026 | 7.87% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,740 |
| December 2025 | €1,740 |
| January 2026 | €1,770 |
| February 2026 | €1,780 |
| March 2026 | €1,780 |
| April 2026 | €1,790 |
| May 2026 | €1,790 |
| June 2026 | €1,790 |
| July 2026 | €1,840 |
| August 2026 | €1,840 |
| September 2026 | €1,840 |
| October 2026 | €1,860 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (671,839 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.57% |
| 2 bedroom | 8.26% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.7% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.2% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 9.88% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 9.57% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.77% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.5% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.16% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.74% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.27% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.42% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.58% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.02% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.7% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 7.3% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 7.2% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,560 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,300 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,010 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,670 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3040 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2690 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2560 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2350 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2170 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2090 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1990 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1930 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1880 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1830 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1780 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1740 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 1760 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11.8k |
| 2 bedroom | 65.5k |
| 3 bedroom | 128.4k |
| 4+ bedroom | 168.5k |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 2,650 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5,800 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 15.5k |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 26.4k |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 32.6k |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 36.9k |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 39.8k |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 39.8k |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 38.0k |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 31.4k |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 28.6k |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 21.7k |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 15.9k |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8,018 |
| 2 bedroom | 24.9k |
| 3 bedroom | 17.8k |
| 4+ bedroom | 13.1k |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 2,706 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3,869 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7,359 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 10.4k |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9,380 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7,935 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6,045 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4,581 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3,934 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2,356 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2,182 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1,483 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 1,055 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 19.8k listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 90.4k listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 146.3k listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (41%) | 181.6k listings (41%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 41% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €95k | €126k | €165k | €190k |
| December 2025 | €95k | €128k | €168k | €190k |
| January 2026 | €95k | €128k | €169k | €194.9k |
| February 2026 | €95k | €129k | €170k | €195k |
| March 2026 | €97k | €130k | €170k | €195k |
| April 2026 | €98k | €130k | €175k | €195k |
| May 2026 | €99k | €130k | €175k | €198k |
| June 2026 | €99k | €130k | €175k | €198k |
| July 2026 | €105k | €135k | €178k | €199k |
| August 2026 | €105k | €135k | €179k | €199k |
| September 2026 | €105k | €135k | €179k | €199k |
| October 2026 | €105k | €138k | €179k | €200k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €950 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €950 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,000 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €780 | €1,000 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,050 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €790 | €1,000 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €770 | €1,000 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €990 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €760 | €1,000 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €780 | €1,000 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.56 | 11.05 | 13.75 | 15.83 |
| December 2025 | 10.56 | 11.23 | 14 | 15.83 |
| January 2026 | 10.56 | 11.23 | 14.08 | 15.47 |
| February 2026 | 10.56 | 10.75 | 14.17 | 14.77 |
| March 2026 | 10.36 | 10.83 | 14.17 | 14.77 |
| April 2026 | 10.21 | 10.83 | 13.89 | 13.54 |
| May 2026 | 10.44 | 10.83 | 13.26 | 13.75 |
| June 2026 | 10.71 | 10.83 | 13.26 | 13.75 |
| July 2026 | 11.67 | 11.36 | 13.48 | 13.82 |
| August 2026 | 11.51 | 11.25 | 13.56 | 13.82 |
| September 2026 | 11.22 | 11.25 | 13.56 | 13.82 |
| October 2026 | 11.67 | 12.11 | 14.92 | 13.89 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,320 | €2,100 | €1,900 | €1,580 |
| December 2025 | €2,320 | €2,130 | €1,930 | €1,580 |
| January 2026 | €2,380 | €2,130 | €1,940 | €1,620 |
| February 2026 | €2,320 | €2,150 | €1,950 | €1,630 |
| March 2026 | €2,370 | €2,170 | €1,930 | €1,630 |
| April 2026 | €2,390 | €2,170 | €1,990 | €1,630 |
| May 2026 | €2,410 | €2,170 | €1,990 | €1,650 |
| June 2026 | €2,410 | €2,170 | €1,990 | €1,650 |
| July 2026 | €2,500 | €2,250 | €2,020 | €1,660 |
| August 2026 | €2,500 | €2,250 | €2,030 | €1,660 |
| September 2026 | €2,500 | €2,250 | €2,030 | €1,660 |
| October 2026 | €2,560 | €2,300 | €2,010 | €1,670 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,570
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€23,370
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Italy ranged from ~2.38% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~15.58% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Regions
About Italy
Italy’s apartment landscape stretches from historic city centres to coastal towns and inland communities. Architectural variety and regional differences make a national snapshot useful as a reference point, though it cannot capture the circumstances of every local market. In October 2026, the key signal for Italian apartments is the divergence between sale and rental prices. The average sale price rose 1.1% from the previous month, while the average rent fell 1.0%. That contrast matters more than either movement on its own: a higher purchase price alongside a lower rent can narrow the income available relative to the entry cost, if the pattern applies to a specific property. It does not, by itself, establish that realised returns have declined across the country. These are national averages, and the figures describe price movements rather than an individual investment’s cash flow. The average apartment sale price stands at €177,000, putting a concrete level beside the month’s upward move. The reported yield is 7.87%, but that headline should be read alongside the opposing monthly changes, not treated as a promise of income on a new purchase. For an investor comparing locations within Italy, the practical question is whether a particular apartment’s purchase price and achievable rent follow the same pattern as the national averages. This month’s note therefore points to a potential squeeze in the relationship between rent and purchase price, while leaving room for local results to differ.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.87 % | 374,648 | 64,647 | €177,000 | €990 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.57 % | 11,781 | 8,018 | €105,000 | €750 |
2 Bedrooms | 8.26 % | 65,530 | 24,917 | €138,000 | €950 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.7 % | 128,432 | 17,841 | €179,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.2 % | 168,477 | 13,132 | €200,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
As of October 2026, Italy offers a median rental yield of 7.87%, making it one of the most lucrative markets for investors.
Median property prices in Italy are €177,000, while the median rent is €990. This means that a median property in Italy will pay for itself in 14.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.57% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €750.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.26% yield, sale price €138,000, rent €950.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.70% yield, sale price €179,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.20% yield, sale price €200,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Among the most popular cities to invest in Italy, Milan offers yields of up to 8.37% for 2-bedroom apartments, making it a strong investment choice. Explore Milan in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.