Avellino province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Avellino province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €99,000 |
| December 2025 | €98,000 |
| January 2026 | €95,000 |
| February 2026 | €95,000 |
| March 2026 | €95,000 |
| April 2026 | €98,000 |
| May 2026 | €98,500 |
| June 2026 | €99,000 |
| July 2026 | €100,000 |
| August 2026 | €100,000 |
| September 2026 | €100,000 |
| October 2026 | €100,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -6% |
| 1Y | +4.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €460 |
| April 2026 | €480 |
| May 2026 | €480 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €480 |
| September 2026 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €470 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | +1.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.82% |
| December 2025 | 8.26% |
| January 2026 | 8.55% |
| February 2026 | 7.89% |
| March 2026 | 7.93% |
| April 2026 | 8.37% |
| May 2026 | 8.81% |
| June 2026 | 8.56% |
| July 2026 | 7.76% |
| August 2026 | 7.78% |
| September 2026 | 8.17% |
| October 2026 | 7.94% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €890 |
| January 2026 | €860 |
| February 2026 | €860 |
| March 2026 | €890 |
| April 2026 | €890 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €910 |
| August 2026 | €910 |
| September 2026 | €910 |
| October 2026 | €910 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,169 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 9.64% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.67% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.8% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9.76% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.58% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €930 |
| 3 bedroom | €970 |
| 4+ bedroom | €980 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 850 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1010 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 156 |
| 3 bedroom | 474 |
| 4+ bedroom | 784 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 84 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 174 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 48 |
| 3 bedroom | 40 |
| 4+ bedroom | 37 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 16 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 204 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 514 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (53%) | 821 listings (53%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 11% |
| March 2026 | 12% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 11% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €58.5k | €85k | €127k |
| December 2025 | €55k | €85k | €125k |
| January 2026 | €55k | €85k | €125k |
| February 2026 | €55k | €85k | €120k |
| March 2026 | €55k | €85k | €120k |
| April 2026 | €52k | €85k | €120k |
| May 2026 | €53k | €85k | €125k |
| June 2026 | €52k | €89k | €125k |
| July 2026 | €58k | €89k | €125k |
| August 2026 | €59k | €87k | €125k |
| September 2026 | €59k | €88.5k | €125k |
| October 2026 | €58.5k | €90k | €125k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €420 | €500 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €450 | €500 | €540 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €500 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €430 | €500 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €430 | €530 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €400 | €550 | €490 |
| May 2026 | €490 | €550 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €550 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €500 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €450 | €500 | €500 |
| September 2026 | €490 | €550 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €470 | €500 | €500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.61 | 14.17 | 21.17 |
| December 2025 | 10.19 | 14.17 | 19.29 |
| January 2026 | 9.17 | 14.17 | 20.83 |
| February 2026 | 10.66 | 14.17 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 10.78 | 13.49 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 10.83 | 12.88 | 20.62 |
| May 2026 | 9.01 | 12.88 | 20.83 |
| June 2026 | 8.67 | 13.48 | 20.83 |
| July 2026 | 9.67 | 14.83 | 20.83 |
| August 2026 | 10.93 | 14.5 | 20.83 |
| September 2026 | 10.03 | 13.41 | 20.83 |
| October 2026 | 10.37 | 15 | 20.83 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €940 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €920 | €920 | €980 |
| January 2026 | €920 | €940 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €920 | €940 | €960 |
| March 2026 | €920 | €940 | €960 |
| April 2026 | €870 | €940 | €960 |
| May 2026 | €880 | €940 | €980 |
| June 2026 | €870 | €990 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €970 | €990 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €940 | €950 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €950 | €960 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €930 | €970 | €980 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Avellino province
Avellino province lies inland in Campania, where mountain landscapes and hill towns give the area a setting distinct from Italy’s coastal centres. Its mix of provincial capital, smaller communities and surrounding countryside makes location an important part of any apartment comparison. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between steady sale prices and a monthly drop in asking rents. The average sale price remained at €100,000, while the average rent fell 6.0% from the previous month to €470. That divergence matters more than either figure in isolation: a stable purchase-price benchmark does not mean the rental side of an investment has been equally stable. The reported yield is 7.94%, but it should be read alongside the recent rent movement rather than as a substitute for examining an individual property. A single month’s decline does not establish a lasting trend, and the province-wide averages cannot show how a particular apartment’s price and rent relate to each other. They do, however, identify the question worth testing: whether the rent assumed in an investment calculation is consistent with current asking levels. For investors comparing apartments across Avellino province, the useful distinction this month is between a sale-price measure that has held its ground and a rent measure that has moved lower. Checking both against a specific property’s location and condition offers a more grounded reading of the headline yield than treating the provincial figure as a ready-made return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.94 % | 1,435 | 146 | €100,000 | €470 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 9.64 % | 156 | 48 | €58,500 | €470 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.67 % | 474 | 40 | €90,000 | €500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.8 % | 784 | 37 | €125,000 | €500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.94% and property prices starting at €58,500, Avellino province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Avellino province are €100,000, while the median rent is €470. This means that a median property in Avellino province will pay for itself in 17.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.64% yield, sale price €58,500, rent €470.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.67% yield, sale price €90,000, rent €500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.80% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Avellino province offers yields of up to 6.18% for a median apartment. Explore Avellino province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.