Naples province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Naples province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €195,000 |
| December 2025 | €199,000 |
| January 2026 | €198,000 |
| February 2026 | €199,000 |
| March 2026 | €199,000 |
| April 2026 | €200,000 |
| May 2026 | €200,000 |
| June 2026 | €200,000 |
| July 2026 | €200,000 |
| August 2026 | €200,000 |
| September 2026 | €205,000 |
| October 2026 | €205,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +6.3% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +1.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.52% |
| December 2025 | 7.37% |
| January 2026 | 7.49% |
| February 2026 | 7.35% |
| March 2026 | 7.31% |
| April 2026 | 7.3% |
| May 2026 | 7.31% |
| June 2026 | 7.22% |
| July 2026 | 7.21% |
| August 2026 | 7.24% |
| September 2026 | 7.37% |
| October 2026 | 7.63% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,990 |
| December 2025 | €1,990 |
| January 2026 | €2,000 |
| February 2026 | €2,010 |
| March 2026 | €2,010 |
| April 2026 | €2,020 |
| May 2026 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €2,050 |
| October 2026 | €2,050 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (10,075 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11.14% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.85% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.15% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 10.29% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 11.3% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9.47% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.67% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.58% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.22% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.74% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.03% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.77% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.72% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6.43% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,840 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,100 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,170 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,230 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 2590 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1970 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2210 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2120 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2190 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2200 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2200 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2170 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2170 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2100 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2000 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 347 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,332 |
| 3 bedroom | 3,013 |
| 4+ bedroom | 3,170 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 129 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 148 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 241 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 361 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 558 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 711 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 866 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 962 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 905 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 677 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 669 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 460 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 356 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 300 |
| 2 bedroom | 621 |
| 3 bedroom | 513 |
| 4+ bedroom | 348 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 115 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 137 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 238 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 238 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 206 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 176 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 173 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 144 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 129 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 76 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 89 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 45 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 36 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (7%) | 647 listings (7%) |
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 1,953 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 3,526 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (36%) | 3,518 listings (36%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 19% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 31% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €67.5k | €125k | €190k | €265k |
| December 2025 | €70k | €125k | €190k | €270k |
| January 2026 | €69k | €125k | €190k | €270k |
| February 2026 | €69k | €125k | €190k | €270k |
| March 2026 | €69k | €127k | €190k | €270k |
| April 2026 | €69k | €129k | €190k | €270k |
| May 2026 | €68.5k | €129k | €190k | €275k |
| June 2026 | €70k | €130k | €190k | €275k |
| July 2026 | €70k | €130k | €195k | €275k |
| August 2026 | €70k | €130k | €190k | €270k |
| September 2026 | €70k | €130k | €190k | €270k |
| October 2026 | €70k | €130k | €195k | €278.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €800 | €890 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €800 | €850 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €800 | €850 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €800 | €850 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €800 | €850 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €800 | €850 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €800 | €850 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €640 | €800 | €850 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €800 | €850 | €1,250 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €800 | €850 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €800 | €850 | €1,250 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.65 | 13.02 | 17.89 | 18.4 |
| December 2025 | 8.97 | 13.02 | 18.63 | 18.75 |
| January 2026 | 8.85 | 13.02 | 18.63 | 18.75 |
| February 2026 | 8.85 | 13.02 | 18.63 | 18.75 |
| March 2026 | 8.85 | 13.23 | 18.63 | 18.75 |
| April 2026 | 8.85 | 13.44 | 18.63 | 18.75 |
| May 2026 | 8.78 | 13.44 | 18.63 | 19.1 |
| June 2026 | 9.15 | 13.54 | 18.63 | 18.33 |
| July 2026 | 9.04 | 13.54 | 19.12 | 18.33 |
| August 2026 | 8.97 | 13.54 | 18.63 | 18 |
| September 2026 | 8.97 | 13.54 | 18.63 | 18 |
| October 2026 | 8.97 | 12.75 | 16.25 | 17.85 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,690 | €2,080 | €2,110 | €2,120 |
| December 2025 | €1,750 | €2,050 | €2,110 | €2,160 |
| January 2026 | €1,770 | €2,020 | €2,110 | €2,160 |
| February 2026 | €1,820 | €2,050 | €2,110 | €2,160 |
| March 2026 | €1,920 | €2,050 | €2,110 | €2,160 |
| April 2026 | €1,770 | €2,080 | €2,110 | €2,160 |
| May 2026 | €1,780 | €2,080 | €2,110 | €2,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,770 | €2,100 | €2,110 | €2,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,750 | €2,100 | €2,170 | €2,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,750 | €2,130 | €2,110 | €2,160 |
| September 2026 | €1,750 | €2,100 | €2,110 | €2,160 |
| October 2026 | €1,840 | €2,100 | €2,170 | €2,230 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,920
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€15,870
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Naples province ranged from ~3.28% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.58% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Naples province
Naples province extends from the streets of Naples to coastal towns and inland communities. The Bay of Naples, Vesuvius and nearby islands give it a distinctive setting, while its municipalities offer varied locations for an apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a rise in rents alongside an unchanged average sale price. Average rent reached €850, up 6.3% from the previous month, while the average sale price remained €205,000. That contrast matters more than either figure alone: the rental measure moved, but the purchase-price measure did not move with it over the same period. For investors, this creates a question about how much weight to place on the latest rent change. The reported yield is 7.63%, providing a snapshot of returns, but one month of rent growth is not enough to establish a lasting trend. Equally, a flat monthly sale price should not be read as evidence that prices have stopped changing over longer periods. The figures describe different measures and timescales, so they are best considered together rather than treated as interchangeable signals. The practical reading is therefore measured. October’s rental increase may improve the income picture for an apartment assessed at prevailing figures, while the steady sale-price measure keeps the immediate price comparison simple. Whether that gap persists will depend on later data; this month’s figures identify the tension, not its resolution.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.63 % | 7,873 | 1,833 | €205,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 11.14 % | 347 | 300 | €70,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.85 % | 1,332 | 621 | €130,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.15 % | 3,013 | 513 | €195,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.6 % | 3,170 | 348 | €278,500 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.63% and property prices starting at €70,000, Naples province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Naples province are €205,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Naples province will pay for itself in 20.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 11.14% yield, sale price €70,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.85% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.15% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.60% yield, sale price €278,500, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Naples province offers yields of up to 10.58% for 1-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Naples province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.