Salerno province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Salerno province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | +3.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €159,000 |
| December 2025 | €160,000 |
| January 2026 | €160,000 |
| February 2026 | €160,000 |
| March 2026 | €165,000 |
| April 2026 | €160,000 |
| May 2026 | €165,000 |
| June 2026 | €165,000 |
| July 2026 | €165,000 |
| August 2026 | €160,000 |
| September 2026 | €162,000 |
| October 2026 | €165,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €720 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | -1.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.58% |
| December 2025 | 7.37% |
| January 2026 | 7.28% |
| February 2026 | 7.62% |
| March 2026 | 7.22% |
| April 2026 | 7.44% |
| May 2026 | 7.18% |
| June 2026 | 7.33% |
| July 2026 | 7.22% |
| August 2026 | 7.11% |
| September 2026 | 7.17% |
| October 2026 | 7.06% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | +3.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,620 |
| December 2025 | €1,650 |
| January 2026 | €1,650 |
| February 2026 | €1,630 |
| March 2026 | €1,680 |
| April 2026 | €1,650 |
| May 2026 | €1,720 |
| June 2026 | €1,740 |
| July 2026 | €1,720 |
| August 2026 | €1,680 |
| September 2026 | €1,710 |
| October 2026 | €1,720 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (6,620 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 9.8% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.64% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.82% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.8% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9.11% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.3% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.06% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.02% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.17% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.57% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.71% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,690 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,830 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,880 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,640 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1760 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2170 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1890 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1940 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1820 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1920 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1690 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1730 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1660 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 128 |
| 2 bedroom | 649 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,486 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,744 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 129 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 246 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 309 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 415 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 470 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 411 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 443 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 371 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 302 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 68 |
| 2 bedroom | 172 |
| 3 bedroom | 153 |
| 4+ bedroom | 109 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 48 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 68 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 70 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 75 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 39 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 40 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 43 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 22 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 20 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 196 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (18%) | 821 listings (18%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 1,639 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (41%) | 1,853 listings (41%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €70k | €105k | €154.9k | €198k |
| December 2025 | €70k | €105k | €155k | €200k |
| January 2026 | €69.5k | €105k | €159k | €200k |
| February 2026 | €71k | €105k | €160k | €199k |
| March 2026 | €69k | €109.5k | €165k | €200k |
| April 2026 | €63.5k | €110k | €165k | €195k |
| May 2026 | €70k | €115k | €165k | €199k |
| June 2026 | €70k | €115k | €170k | €197k |
| July 2026 | €72k | €110k | €170k | €199k |
| August 2026 | €75k | €110k | €165k | €198k |
| September 2026 | €73k | €110k | €165k | €195k |
| October 2026 | €73.5k | €110k | €165k | €196.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €650 | €900 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €650 | €850 | €990 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €650 | €810 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €700 | €830 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €700 | €880 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €700 | €900 | €930 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €700 | €880 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €700 | €900 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €700 | €850 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €700 | €850 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €700 | €850 | €970 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €700 | €800 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.72 | 13.46 | 14.34 | 16.5 |
| December 2025 | 9.72 | 13.46 | 15.2 | 16.84 |
| January 2026 | 9.65 | 13.46 | 16.36 | 17.54 |
| February 2026 | 9.86 | 12.5 | 16.11 | 17.46 |
| March 2026 | 10.45 | 13.04 | 15.71 | 18.52 |
| April 2026 | 10.58 | 13.1 | 15.28 | 17.47 |
| May 2026 | 11.67 | 13.69 | 15.71 | 16.58 |
| June 2026 | 9.72 | 13.69 | 15.74 | 16.42 |
| July 2026 | 10 | 13.1 | 16.67 | 16.58 |
| August 2026 | 12.5 | 13.1 | 16.18 | 16.5 |
| September 2026 | 10.14 | 13.1 | 16.18 | 16.84 |
| October 2026 | 10.21 | 13.1 | 17.19 | 17.24 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,540 | €1,750 | €1,760 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €1,560 | €1,750 | €1,760 | €1,670 |
| January 2026 | €1,560 | €1,750 | €1,810 | €1,670 |
| February 2026 | €1,580 | €1,750 | €1,780 | €1,660 |
| March 2026 | €1,470 | €1,830 | €1,830 | €1,640 |
| April 2026 | €1,410 | €1,830 | €1,860 | €1,610 |
| May 2026 | €1,560 | €1,920 | €1,880 | €1,620 |
| June 2026 | €1,560 | €1,920 | €1,930 | €1,630 |
| July 2026 | €1,600 | €1,830 | €1,950 | €1,640 |
| August 2026 | €1,830 | €1,830 | €1,900 | €1,650 |
| September 2026 | €1,740 | €1,830 | €1,900 | €1,630 |
| October 2026 | €1,690 | €1,830 | €1,880 | €1,640 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,505
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,400
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Salerno province ranged from ~3.67% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.6% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Salerno province
Salerno province stretches from the Amalfi Coast to Cilento, bringing together cliffside towns, inland hills and a long Tyrrhenian shoreline. Its varied geography gives an apartment investment page a wider setting than any single coastal town or the provincial capital alone. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the split between rising sale prices and unchanged rents. The average sale price reached €165,000, up 1.9% from the previous month, while the average rent remained €750. That contrast matters more than the price increase in isolation: a higher purchase benchmark without a corresponding rise in the rental benchmark may put pressure on income-based investment calculations. These are provincial averages, not an indication that every apartment or municipality is moving in the same way. The reported yield stands at 7.06%, offering a separate headline measure for investors assessing the province. It should not be treated as the return on a specific listing: the average sale and rent figures alone do not account for acquisition costs, vacancies or the terms of an individual lease. For now, the useful reading is measured rather than dramatic. Sale prices have moved upward month on month, but rent has not followed in the same period. Anyone comparing apartments across Salerno province can use that gap as a prompt to test each property's asking price against its expected rent, rather than assuming the provincial yield applies uniformly.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.06 % | 4,017 | 518 | €165,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 9.8 % | 128 | 68 | €73,500 | €600 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.64 % | 649 | 172 | €110,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.82 % | 1,486 | 153 | €165,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.8 % | 1,744 | 109 | €196,500 | €950 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.06% and property prices starting at €73,500, Salerno province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Salerno province are €165,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Salerno province will pay for itself in 18.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 9.80% yield, sale price €73,500, rent €600.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.64% yield, sale price €110,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.82% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.80% yield, sale price €196,500, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Salerno province offers yields of up to 5.60% for 3-bedroom apartments. Explore Salerno province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.