Salerno Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Salerno market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -3.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €275,000 |
| December 2025 | €280,000 |
| January 2026 | €275,000 |
| February 2026 | €275,000 |
| March 2026 | €280,000 |
| April 2026 | €272,500 |
| May 2026 | €270,000 |
| June 2026 | €280,000 |
| July 2026 | €280,000 |
| August 2026 | €280,000 |
| September 2026 | €280,000 |
| October 2026 | €280,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €910 |
| February 2026 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | -4.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.17% |
| December 2025 | 6.41% |
| January 2026 | 6.36% |
| February 2026 | 6.31% |
| March 2026 | 6.28% |
| April 2026 | 6.16% |
| May 2026 | 6.16% |
| June 2026 | 5.78% |
| July 2026 | 5.57% |
| August 2026 | 5.32% |
| September 2026 | 5.38% |
| October 2026 | 5.3% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -0.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,700 |
| December 2025 | €2,670 |
| January 2026 | €2,750 |
| February 2026 | €2,740 |
| March 2026 | €2,800 |
| April 2026 | €2,730 |
| May 2026 | €2,700 |
| June 2026 | €2,800 |
| July 2026 | €2,800 |
| August 2026 | €2,800 |
| September 2026 | €2,800 |
| October 2026 | €2,800 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (830 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.92% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.34% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.06% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.6% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.1% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.71% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.14% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.32% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3.75% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.93% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,250 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,920 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,750 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3080 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2770 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3180 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2940 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3080 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2870 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2670 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2790 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 112 |
| 3 bedroom | 256 |
| 4+ bedroom | 317 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 39 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 39 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 69 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 73 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 75 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 75 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 70 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 63 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 43 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 52 |
| 3 bedroom | 45 |
| 4+ bedroom | 39 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 14 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 19 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 22 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 18 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 9 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 8 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 9 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 164 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 301 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (43%) | 356 listings (43%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 23% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 31% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 31% |
| October 2026 | 36% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €172.5k | €240k | €340k |
| December 2025 | €175k | €240k | €350k |
| January 2026 | €170k | €240k | €350k |
| February 2026 | €180k | €245k | €360k |
| March 2026 | €180k | €250k | €365k |
| April 2026 | €185k | €250k | €350k |
| May 2026 | €185k | €250k | €350k |
| June 2026 | €185k | €260k | €350k |
| July 2026 | €187k | €262.5k | €365k |
| August 2026 | €195k | €259.5k | €345k |
| September 2026 | €195k | €262.5k | €345k |
| October 2026 | €195k | €262.5k | €355k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €740 | €1,100 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €780 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €1,100 | €1,350 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,350 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €850 | €1,150 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €950 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.43 | 18.18 | 22.67 |
| December 2025 | 18.82 | 16.67 | 19.44 |
| January 2026 | 17.82 | 16.67 | 20.83 |
| February 2026 | 18.75 | 18.56 | 22.22 |
| March 2026 | 18.75 | 18.94 | 21.73 |
| April 2026 | 18.14 | 18.94 | 21.6 |
| May 2026 | 19.27 | 18.94 | 22.44 |
| June 2026 | 18.14 | 18.84 | 22.44 |
| July 2026 | 18.33 | 18.23 | 23.4 |
| August 2026 | 20.31 | 18.02 | 22.12 |
| September 2026 | 20.31 | 18.23 | 22.12 |
| October 2026 | 20.31 | 23.03 | 24.65 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,880 | €2,730 | €2,620 |
| December 2025 | €2,920 | €2,670 | €2,690 |
| January 2026 | €2,830 | €2,670 | €2,690 |
| February 2026 | €3,000 | €2,720 | €2,770 |
| March 2026 | €3,000 | €2,840 | €2,810 |
| April 2026 | €3,080 | €2,910 | €2,690 |
| May 2026 | €3,080 | €2,810 | €2,670 |
| June 2026 | €3,080 | €2,940 | €2,670 |
| July 2026 | €3,120 | €2,920 | €2,810 |
| August 2026 | €3,250 | €2,880 | €2,660 |
| September 2026 | €3,220 | €2,920 | €2,670 |
| October 2026 | €3,250 | €2,920 | €2,750 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,505
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,400
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Salerno ranged from ~3.67% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.6% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Salerno
Salerno faces the Gulf of Salerno, with a historic centre, a port and a waterfront tied to the wider Campania coast. Close to the Amalfi Coast, it has a distinctly urban setting alongside its coastal geography. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Salerno apartments is a pause in monthly pricing, not a reversal of the longer decline. Average sale prices, rents and prices per square metre were all unchanged from the previous month. Yet the average sale price of €280,000 sits against an annual fall of 3.1%, while rents are down 5.0% over the same period. A stable latest reading can therefore coexist with weaker year-on-year benchmarks. For investors, the reported 5.3% yield provides a current reference point, but the annual figures call for care when interpreting it. Rents have fallen more sharply than sale prices on the measures supplied, so the two sides of a rental investment have not moved in lockstep. That comparison does not establish a change in the yield itself, and a single flat month cannot show whether either series has found a lasting floor. October therefore offers no fresh monthly price move to anchor a new trend, while the year-on-year declines still frame apartment returns. These citywide averages can provide a reference for assessing a property, but they cannot establish how any individual apartment will perform.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.3 % | 705 | 161 | €280,000 | €950 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.92 % | 112 | 52 | €195,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.34 % | 256 | 45 | €262,500 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.06 % | 317 | 39 | €355,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.3% and property prices starting at €195,000, Salerno
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Salerno are €280,000, while the median rent is €950. This means that a median property in Salerno will pay for itself in 24.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.92% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.34% yield, sale price €262,500, rent €950.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.06% yield, sale price €355,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Salerno offers yields of up to 5.60% for 3-bedroom apartments. Explore Salerno in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.