Avellino Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Avellino market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | +5.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €145,000 |
| December 2025 | €147,000 |
| January 2026 | €149,500 |
| February 2026 | €149,000 |
| March 2026 | €148,000 |
| April 2026 | €150,000 |
| May 2026 | €156,000 |
| June 2026 | €156,000 |
| July 2026 | €154,000 |
| August 2026 | €150,000 |
| September 2026 | €150,000 |
| October 2026 | €152,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -1.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €570 |
| February 2026 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €550 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -6.4% |
| 1Y | -11.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.56% |
| December 2025 | 7.15% |
| January 2026 | 7.08% |
| February 2026 | 6.7% |
| March 2026 | 7.2% |
| April 2026 | 7.17% |
| May 2026 | 6.76% |
| June 2026 | 7.2% |
| July 2026 | 6.49% |
| August 2026 | 6.94% |
| September 2026 | 6.82% |
| October 2026 | 6.38% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,210 |
| December 2025 | €1,230 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,240 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,330 |
| August 2026 | €1,270 |
| September 2026 | €1,250 |
| October 2026 | €1,270 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (461 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.29% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.43% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.56% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,570 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,410 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,280 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 43 |
| 3 bedroom | 90 |
| 4+ bedroom | 227 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 20 |
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
| 4+ bedroom | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 63 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (25%) | 100 listings (25%) |
| 4+ bedroom (59%) | 239 listings (59%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 10% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 33% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €100k | €120k | €165k |
| December 2025 | €98k | €126.5k | €165k |
| January 2026 | €105k | €124.5k | €165k |
| February 2026 | €110k | €125k | €168.5k |
| March 2026 | €92k | €125k | €170k |
| April 2026 | €100k | €125k | €175k |
| May 2026 | €90.5k | €122.5k | €190k |
| June 2026 | €89k | €110k | €189k |
| July 2026 | €92k | €110k | €179k |
| August 2026 | €92k | €115k | €175k |
| September 2026 | €98k | €119k | €175k |
| October 2026 | €105k | €127k | €175k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €600 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €600 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €570 | €680 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €700 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €630 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €560 | €680 | €690 |
| May 2026 | €550 | €600 | €680 |
| June 2026 | €550 | €700 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €630 | €720 |
| August 2026 | €550 | €630 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €550 | €650 | €670 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €580 | €670 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.67 | 16.67 | 21.15 |
| December 2025 | 13.61 | 17.57 | 21.15 |
| January 2026 | 15.35 | 15.37 | 19.64 |
| February 2026 | 16.67 | 14.88 | 21.6 |
| March 2026 | 12.78 | 16.67 | 18.89 |
| April 2026 | 14.88 | 15.43 | 21.14 |
| May 2026 | 13.71 | 17.01 | 23.28 |
| June 2026 | 13.48 | 13.1 | 24.23 |
| July 2026 | 13.94 | 14.55 | 20.72 |
| August 2026 | 13.94 | 15.33 | 19.44 |
| September 2026 | 14.85 | 15.26 | 21.93 |
| October 2026 | 15.91 | 18.41 | 21.93 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,540 | €1,280 | €1,260 |
| December 2025 | €1,510 | €1,330 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,620 | €1,330 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,690 | €1,390 | €1,270 |
| March 2026 | €1,530 | €1,390 | €1,260 |
| April 2026 | €1,670 | €1,390 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,510 | €1,360 | €1,410 |
| June 2026 | €1,480 | €1,220 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,420 | €1,250 | €1,330 |
| August 2026 | €1,340 | €1,280 | €1,320 |
| September 2026 | €1,460 | €1,320 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,570 | €1,410 | €1,280 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Avellino
Avellino sits in inland Campania, where its role as a provincial capital meets the hill country of Irpinia. The city offers a different geographic reference point from the region’s coastal centres: an urban setting closely associated with the surrounding uplands. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between sale and rental pricing. Average sale prices are up 5.2% year on year, while average rents are down 1.8% over the same period. That contrast matters more for an investment reading than the direction of either series alone: the purchase side has become more expensive even as the rental side has not kept pace. It is a pricing tension, not evidence on its own of any change in transaction volumes or the ease of finding tenants. The average apartment sale price is €152,500, and the reported yield stands at 6.38%. These figures provide a current reference, but they should be read alongside the opposing annual movements rather than as a promise of returns on an individual property. The published averages describe apartments across the city; a particular acquisition may differ from that snapshot. For investors comparing locations, the practical takeaway this month is to test purchase assumptions against the observed rent trend, rather than treating sale-price growth as a proxy for stronger rental income. October’s figures support a cautious reading of Avellino apartment prices in relation to rents.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.38 % | 366 | 52 | €152,500 | €550 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.29 % | 43 | 20 | €105,000 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.43 % | 90 | 10 | €127,000 | €580 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.56 % | 227 | 12 | €175,000 | €670 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.38% and property prices starting at €105,000, Avellino
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Avellino are €152,500, while the median rent is €550. This means that a median property in Avellino will pay for itself in 23.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.29% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.43% yield, sale price €127,000, rent €580.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.56% yield, sale price €175,000, rent €670.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Avellino offers yields of up to 6.18% for a median apartment. Explore Avellino in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.