Benevento Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Benevento market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -7.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125,000 |
| December 2025 | €125,000 |
| January 2026 | €129,000 |
| February 2026 | €125,000 |
| March 2026 | €121,500 |
| April 2026 | €120,000 |
| May 2026 | €125,000 |
| June 2026 | €125,000 |
| July 2026 | €125,000 |
| August 2026 | €120,000 |
| September 2026 | €120,000 |
| October 2026 | €120,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -8.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €590 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €560 |
| May 2026 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €550 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | +0.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.95% |
| December 2025 | 7.98% |
| January 2026 | 8.62% |
| February 2026 | 8.99% |
| March 2026 | 8.76% |
| April 2026 | 9.62% |
| May 2026 | 9.17% |
| June 2026 | 8.5% |
| July 2026 | 8.56% |
| August 2026 | 8.22% |
| September 2026 | 8.27% |
| October 2026 | 8.12% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -3.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,140 |
| December 2025 | €1,140 |
| January 2026 | €1,170 |
| February 2026 | €1,140 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 |
| May 2026 | €1,140 |
| June 2026 | €1,140 |
| July 2026 | €1,140 |
| August 2026 | €1,090 |
| September 2026 | €1,140 |
| October 2026 | €1,140 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (502 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 9.43% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.73% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.2% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.5% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,080 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,090 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,140 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1040 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 41 |
| 3 bedroom | 137 |
| 4+ bedroom | 175 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 39 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 19 |
| 3 bedroom | 19 |
| 4+ bedroom | 13 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (15%) | 60 listings (15%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 156 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (47%) | 188 listings (47%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 37% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €93k |
| December 2025 | €95k |
| January 2026 | €93k |
| February 2026 | €95k |
| March 2026 | €95k |
| April 2026 | €95k |
| May 2026 | €98k |
| June 2026 | €98k |
| July 2026 | €98k |
| August 2026 | €97.5k |
| September 2026 | €98k |
| October 2026 | €98k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €580 |
| May 2026 | €560 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €550 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.92 |
| December 2025 | 14.39 |
| January 2026 | 12.92 |
| February 2026 | 13.19 |
| March 2026 | 13.19 |
| April 2026 | 13.65 |
| May 2026 | 14.58 |
| June 2026 | 14.85 |
| July 2026 | 13.61 |
| August 2026 | 14.77 |
| September 2026 | 14.85 |
| October 2026 | 14.85 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,030 |
| December 2025 | €1,060 |
| January 2026 | €1,030 |
| February 2026 | €1,060 |
| March 2026 | €1,060 |
| April 2026 | €1,060 |
| May 2026 | €1,090 |
| June 2026 | €1,090 |
| July 2026 | €1,070 |
| August 2026 | €1,080 |
| September 2026 | €1,090 |
| October 2026 | €1,090 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Benevento
Benevento is an inland Campanian city shaped by its historic centre and the Roman Arch of Trajan. For apartment investors, the city is a specific local reference point within Benevento province, not a proxy for the province as a whole. In October 2026, the clearest signal is monthly stability set against weaker rents over the year. Average apartment rent is €550 and has not changed from the previous month, yet it is down 8.3% year over year. That contrast matters more than a flat monthly reading alone: the latest snapshot shows no fresh movement, but it does not erase the decline against the same period last year. The reported yield of 8.12% gives investors a return benchmark, though the annual rent comparison argues against reading that figure as evidence of improving rental income. On the purchase side, the average apartment sale price is €120,000 and is also unchanged month over month. Together, the price and rent readings suggest a pause in near-term pricing rather than a clear turn. For an investment appraisal, the tension is between the reported yield and the softer annual rent picture: one describes a current return benchmark, while the other shows how the rental benchmark has moved. Neither establishes the income or expenses of an individual apartment. October’s figures are therefore a starting point for comparing opportunities, not a substitute for checking achievable rent, purchase terms and property-specific costs.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.12 % | 361 | 62 | €120,000 | €550 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 9.43 % | 41 | 19 | €70,000 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.73 % | 137 | 19 | €98,000 | €550 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.2 % | 175 | 13 | €150,000 | €650 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.12% and property prices starting at €70,000, Benevento
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Benevento are €120,000, while the median rent is €550. This means that a median property in Benevento will pay for itself in 18.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.43% yield, sale price €70,000, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.73% yield, sale price €98,000, rent €550.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.20% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €650.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Benevento offers yields of up to 7.31% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Benevento in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.