Benevento province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Benevento province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €99,000 |
| December 2025 | €99,500 |
| January 2026 | €100,000 |
| February 2026 | €99,000 |
| March 2026 | €100,000 |
| April 2026 | €98,000 |
| May 2026 | €99,000 |
| June 2026 | €99,000 |
| July 2026 | €99,500 |
| August 2026 | €98,500 |
| September 2026 | €98,000 |
| October 2026 | €98,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €500 |
| September 2026 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | +2.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.83% |
| December 2025 | 8.79% |
| January 2026 | 9.34% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 9.59% |
| April 2026 | 9.92% |
| May 2026 | 9.29% |
| June 2026 | 9.04% |
| July 2026 | 8.9% |
| August 2026 | 8.85% |
| September 2026 | 8.94% |
| October 2026 | 9.1% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €920 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €910 |
| April 2026 | €890 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €890 |
| October 2026 | €890 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,155 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10.34% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.42% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.92% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €890 |
| 3 bedroom | €950 |
| 4+ bedroom | €910 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 87 |
| 3 bedroom | 293 |
| 4+ bedroom | 463 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 32 |
| 3 bedroom | 23 |
| 4+ bedroom | 20 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 119 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 316 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (53%) | 483 listings (53%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 12% |
| April 2026 | 13% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 11% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €47.5k | €85k | €120k |
| December 2025 | €52.5k | €85k | €125k |
| January 2026 | €52k | €85k | €125k |
| February 2026 | €52.5k | €85k | €125k |
| March 2026 | €52k | €85k | €125k |
| April 2026 | €50k | €85k | €120k |
| May 2026 | €49k | €85k | €120k |
| June 2026 | €55k | €88.5k | €120k |
| July 2026 | €55k | €85k | €120k |
| August 2026 | €55k | €85k | €120k |
| September 2026 | €55k | €85k | €120k |
| October 2026 | €58k | €89k | €118k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €480 | €500 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €450 | €500 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €530 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €580 | €680 |
| March 2026 | €540 | €580 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €500 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €500 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €500 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €500 | €690 |
| August 2026 | €480 | €500 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €530 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €550 | €580 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.33 | 14.17 | 15.38 |
| December 2025 | 9.72 | 14.17 | 16.03 |
| January 2026 | 8.67 | 13.49 | 16.03 |
| February 2026 | 7.95 | 12.21 | 15.43 |
| March 2026 | 8.02 | 12.21 | 17.36 |
| April 2026 | 7.58 | 14.17 | 15.38 |
| May 2026 | 8.17 | 14.17 | 16.67 |
| June 2026 | 9.17 | 14.75 | 16.67 |
| July 2026 | 9.17 | 14.17 | 14.49 |
| August 2026 | 9.65 | 14.17 | 15.38 |
| September 2026 | 9.17 | 13.49 | 16.67 |
| October 2026 | 9.67 | 13.48 | 16.88 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €730 | €910 | €930 |
| December 2025 | €810 | €900 | €960 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €920 | €960 |
| February 2026 | €810 | €900 | €960 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €910 | €960 |
| April 2026 | €770 | €910 | €920 |
| May 2026 | €760 | €920 | €920 |
| June 2026 | €890 | €930 | €920 |
| July 2026 | €860 | €890 | €920 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €920 | €920 |
| September 2026 | €850 | €940 | €920 |
| October 2026 | €890 | €950 | €910 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Benevento province
Benevento province sits in inland Campania, where the historic city of Benevento anchors a landscape of hill towns, farmland and Apennine foothills. Its Roman landmarks and rural settlements give the area a distinct setting for an apartment investment search. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between a 9.1% yield and a softer annual sale-price reading. The average sale price is €98,000, down 1.0% from a year earlier, while average rent stands at €500 and is unchanged year on year. Income and capital value are therefore moving on different tracks: the rental benchmark has held steady even as the sale-price benchmark has edged lower. The yield captures that relationship at the provincial level, but it is not a promise of the return on an individual apartment. Month to month, both average sale prices and average rents were unchanged. The latest reading does not, then, suggest a fresh monthly shift in either measure; the year-on-year contrast tells more of the story. For investors comparing apartments in Benevento province, the question is how these averages translate to a particular purchase price and achievable rent. Property-specific circumstances and costs can change that calculation. October’s figures are best read as stable current pricing set against a modest annual decline in sale prices, with rents holding steady.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.1 % | 859 | 91 | €98,000 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 10.34 % | 87 | 32 | €58,000 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.42 % | 293 | 23 | €89,000 | €550 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.92 % | 463 | 20 | €118,000 | €580 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.1% and property prices starting at €58,000, Benevento province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Benevento province are €98,000, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Benevento province will pay for itself in 16.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 10.34% yield, sale price €58,000, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.42% yield, sale price €89,000, rent €550.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.92% yield, sale price €118,000, rent €580.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Benevento province offers yields of up to 7.31% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Benevento province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.