Campobasso province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Campobasso province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2% |
| 1Y | +1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €99,000 |
| December 2025 | €99,000 |
| January 2026 | €99,000 |
| February 2026 | €99,000 |
| March 2026 | €99,000 |
| April 2026 | €99,000 |
| May 2026 | €99,000 |
| June 2026 | €99,000 |
| July 2026 | €100,000 |
| August 2026 | €105,000 |
| September 2026 | €102,000 |
| October 2026 | €100,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €500 |
| September 2026 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.2% |
| 1Y | -9.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.36% |
| December 2025 | 7.46% |
| January 2026 | 7.52% |
| February 2026 | 7.5% |
| March 2026 | 7.35% |
| April 2026 | 7.08% |
| May 2026 | 7.3% |
| June 2026 | 7.38% |
| July 2026 | 7.02% |
| August 2026 | 7.55% |
| September 2026 | 6.96% |
| October 2026 | 6.97% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,040 |
| December 2025 | €1,040 |
| January 2026 | €1,040 |
| February 2026 | €1,040 |
| March 2026 | €1,040 |
| April 2026 | €1,040 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €1,110 |
| September 2026 | €1,070 |
| October 2026 | €1,040 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,964 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8.7% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.61% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.5% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9.23% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.59% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.4% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.15% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,230 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,340 |
| 4+ bedroom | €910 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1420 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1300 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1370 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1220 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 174 |
| 3 bedroom | 554 |
| 4+ bedroom | 809 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 123 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 169 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 146 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 162 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 37 |
| 3 bedroom | 47 |
| 4+ bedroom | 50 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 21 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 26 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 19 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 211 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 601 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (51%) | 859 listings (51%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 10% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 11% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 23% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 29% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €69k | €97k | €115k |
| December 2025 | €68.5k | €95k | €118k |
| January 2026 | €69k | €95k | €115k |
| February 2026 | €69k | €95k | €110k |
| March 2026 | €69k | €95k | €110k |
| April 2026 | €69k | €98k | €110k |
| May 2026 | €69k | €99k | €109k |
| June 2026 | €69k | €100k | €108k |
| July 2026 | €79k | €105k | €110k |
| August 2026 | €69k | €107k | €110k |
| September 2026 | €70k | €105k | €109k |
| October 2026 | €69k | €107k | €109k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €500 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €500 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €500 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €500 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €500 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €480 | €500 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €480 | €500 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €500 | €530 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €500 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €500 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €500 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €500 | €500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.5 | 16.17 | 19.17 |
| December 2025 | 11.42 | 15.83 | 19.67 |
| January 2026 | 11.5 | 15.83 | 19.17 |
| February 2026 | 10.45 | 15.83 | 18.33 |
| March 2026 | 10.45 | 15.83 | 18.33 |
| April 2026 | 12.11 | 16.33 | 18.33 |
| May 2026 | 11.98 | 16.5 | 16.52 |
| June 2026 | 11.5 | 16.67 | 17.14 |
| July 2026 | 13.17 | 17.5 | 16.67 |
| August 2026 | 11.5 | 17.83 | 16.67 |
| September 2026 | 11.67 | 17.5 | 18.17 |
| October 2026 | 11.5 | 17.83 | 18.17 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,250 | €1,210 | €960 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 | €1,190 | €980 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 | €1,190 | €960 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 | €1,190 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 | €1,190 | €920 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 | €1,230 | €920 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 | €1,240 | €910 |
| June 2026 | €1,250 | €1,250 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €1,440 | €1,310 | €920 |
| August 2026 | €1,250 | €1,340 | €920 |
| September 2026 | €1,250 | €1,310 | €910 |
| October 2026 | €1,230 | €1,340 | €910 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,465
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,520
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Campobasso province ranged from ~4.31% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.68% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Campobasso province
Campobasso province stretches from Molise’s inland hills to the Adriatic coast around Termoli. Its hill towns, provincial capital and coastal settlements give apartments varied geographic settings, making it useful to distinguish the province-wide picture from any particular location. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is softer sale pricing alongside unchanged rents. The average sale price is €100,000, down 2.0% from the previous month, while the average rent is €500 and has held steady. That contrast matters more than the price decline in isolation: the rent benchmark has not moved as the sale-price benchmark has eased. These are province-wide averages, however, not a measure of the income and purchase cost of any individual apartment. The reported yield of 6.97% offers a headline figure for an initial investment review, but it is not a guaranteed return. The monthly fall in the average sale price does not establish a longer downward trend either. Sale prices remain slightly above their level a year earlier, while rents are unchanged over the same period. The picture is therefore one of recent softness in sale prices against a steadier rent benchmark, rather than a uniform shift across both measures. For a specific apartment, the practical next step is to compare its price and potential rent with these provincial averages. The figures provide context for that assessment, but do not account for property-level costs or differences between inland and coastal locations.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.97 % | 1,579 | 151 | €100,000 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 8.7 % | 174 | 37 | €69,000 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.61 % | 554 | 47 | €107,000 | €500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.5 % | 809 | 50 | €109,000 | €500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.97% and property prices starting at €69,000, Campobasso province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Campobasso province are €100,000, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Campobasso province will pay for itself in 16.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.70% yield, sale price €69,000, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.61% yield, sale price €107,000, rent €500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.50% yield, sale price €109,000, rent €500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Campobasso province offers yields of up to 7.68% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Campobasso province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.