Campobasso Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Campobasso market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €112,500 |
| December 2025 | €115,000 |
| January 2026 | €110,000 |
| February 2026 | €110,000 |
| March 2026 | €110,000 |
| April 2026 | €110,000 |
| May 2026 | €108,000 |
| June 2026 | €108,500 |
| July 2026 | €109,950 |
| August 2026 | €110,000 |
| September 2026 | €110,000 |
| October 2026 | €110,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +10% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €530 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €550 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.5% |
| 1Y | -14.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.06% |
| December 2025 | 7.57% |
| January 2026 | 7.85% |
| February 2026 | 8.04% |
| March 2026 | 7.77% |
| April 2026 | 7.5% |
| May 2026 | 7.41% |
| June 2026 | 7.69% |
| July 2026 | 7.19% |
| August 2026 | 8.39% |
| September 2026 | 7.48% |
| October 2026 | 7.67% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | -2.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,020 |
| December 2025 | €1,050 |
| January 2026 | €1,020 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,020 |
| May 2026 | €1,030 |
| June 2026 | €1,010 |
| July 2026 | €1,030 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,030 |
| October 2026 | €1,010 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (641 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8.92% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.71% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.55% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,310 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,210 |
| 4+ bedroom | €950 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 52 |
| 3 bedroom | 123 |
| 4+ bedroom | 302 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 14 |
| 3 bedroom | 12 |
| 4+ bedroom | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 66 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 135 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (61%) | 314 listings (61%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 9% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 13% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 13% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
| September 2026 | 45% |
| October 2026 | 46% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €68k | €95k | €129k |
| December 2025 | €67k | €95k | €129k |
| January 2026 | €68k | €95k | €129k |
| February 2026 | €75k | €95k | €125k |
| March 2026 | €79k | €95k | €125k |
| April 2026 | €75k | €95k | €122.5k |
| May 2026 | €74k | €95k | €119.9k |
| June 2026 | €79.9k | €95k | €119k |
| July 2026 | €79.9k | €99k | €119k |
| August 2026 | €79.9k | €100k | €119k |
| September 2026 | €79.9k | €100k | €119k |
| October 2026 | €74k | €105k | €119k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 | €500 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €450 | €500 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €500 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €500 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €570 | €550 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €500 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €500 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €550 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €500 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €580 | €500 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €500 | €560 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €500 | €550 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.77 | 15.83 | 21.5 |
| December 2025 | 12.41 | 15.83 | 21.5 |
| January 2026 | 11.33 | 15.83 | 21.5 |
| February 2026 | 11.36 | 15.83 | 20.83 |
| March 2026 | 11.65 | 14.39 | 20.83 |
| April 2026 | 11.36 | 15.83 | 20.42 |
| May 2026 | 13.7 | 15.83 | 18.17 |
| June 2026 | 13.32 | 14.39 | 19.83 |
| July 2026 | 13.32 | 16.5 | 19.83 |
| August 2026 | 11.48 | 16.67 | 18.03 |
| September 2026 | 13.32 | 16.67 | 17.71 |
| October 2026 | 11.21 | 17.5 | 18.03 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,230 | €1,120 | €1,020 |
| December 2025 | €1,220 | €1,130 | €1,010 |
| January 2026 | €1,210 | €1,130 | €1,010 |
| February 2026 | €1,320 | €1,130 | €980 |
| March 2026 | €1,410 | €1,140 | €980 |
| April 2026 | €1,340 | €1,160 | €960 |
| May 2026 | €1,320 | €1,130 | €940 |
| June 2026 | €1,430 | €1,120 | €940 |
| July 2026 | €1,400 | €1,140 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €1,410 | €1,180 | €940 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 | €1,160 | €940 |
| October 2026 | €1,310 | €1,210 | €950 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Campobasso
Campobasso sits in Molise’s inland hills, where its historic centre and Monforte Castle give the provincial capital a distinctive setting. That setting offers useful context for reading apartment figures without assuming that every part of the city follows the same pattern. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Campobasso apartments is the gap between annual rent and sale-price movements: average rent is up 10.0% year over year, while the average sale price is up just 0.9%. Rental growth has therefore outpaced sale-price growth in the latest annual comparison. The figures describe citywide averages, however, not the performance of a particular apartment or a matched set of properties. The current average sale price is €110,000, and the stated yield is 7.67%. Together, they provide a starting point for considering income relative to purchase price, rather than a forecast of what an individual investment will earn. Faster rent growth could strengthen that calculation, but an apartment’s actual return will also depend on its purchase terms, costs and rental income. Those details need to be checked separately rather than inferred from the citywide figures. For investors, the useful question is whether a specific property’s expected rent supports its asking price after costs. October’s divergence makes that comparison especially relevant. It does not, on its own, establish that returns are rising across all apartments in Campobasso or that the annual gap between rent and sale-price growth will persist.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.67 % | 484 | 44 | €110,000 | €550 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 8.92 % | 52 | 14 | €74,000 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.71 % | 123 | 12 | €105,000 | €500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.55 % | 302 | 12 | €119,000 | €550 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.67% and property prices starting at €74,000, Campobasso
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Campobasso are €110,000, while the median rent is €550. This means that a median property in Campobasso will pay for itself in 16.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.92% yield, sale price €74,000, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.71% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.55% yield, sale price €119,000, rent €550.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Campobasso offers yields of up to 7.68% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Campobasso in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.