Santa Maria Capua Vetere Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Santa Maria Capua Vetere market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €110,000 |
| December 2025 | €115,000 |
| January 2026 | €115,000 |
| February 2026 | €117,000 |
| March 2026 | €120,000 |
| April 2026 | €120,000 |
| May 2026 | €119,500 |
| June 2026 | €120,000 |
| July 2026 | €125,000 |
| August 2026 | €128,000 |
| September 2026 | €125,000 |
| October 2026 | €125,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.3% |
| 1Y | +16% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €570 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €570 |
| March 2026 | €570 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €530 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €580 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €580 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -8.4% |
| 1Y | -11.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.21% |
| December 2025 | 9.14% |
| January 2026 | 8.58% |
| February 2026 | 7.71% |
| March 2026 | 8.04% |
| April 2026 | 7.1% |
| May 2026 | 7.66% |
| June 2026 | 8.16% |
| July 2026 | 7.67% |
| August 2026 | 8.77% |
| September 2026 | 8.5% |
| October 2026 | 7.78% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,050 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,060 |
| March 2026 | €1,090 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 |
| May 2026 | €1,090 |
| June 2026 | €1,090 |
| July 2026 | €1,140 |
| August 2026 | €1,160 |
| September 2026 | €1,140 |
| October 2026 | €1,140 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (279 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 6.16% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.59% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €1,150 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,160 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 68 |
| 4+ bedroom | 121 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 8 |
| 4+ bedroom | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 76 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (63%) | 129 listings (63%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 12% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 5% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 56% |
| May 2026 | 47% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 68% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €90k | €130k |
| December 2025 | €90k | €139k |
| January 2026 | €91k | €140k |
| February 2026 | €95k | €142.5k |
| March 2026 | €95k | €139.5k |
| April 2026 | €110k | €139k |
| May 2026 | €112.5k | €130k |
| June 2026 | €115k | €130k |
| July 2026 | €110k | €135k |
| August 2026 | €115k | €140k |
| September 2026 | €105k | €148k |
| October 2026 | €115k | €145k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €630 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €670 |
| February 2026 | €630 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €620 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €680 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €670 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €590 | €680 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.64 | 16.67 |
| December 2025 | 12 | 17.82 |
| January 2026 | 11.67 | 17.41 |
| February 2026 | 12.67 | 19.79 |
| March 2026 | 12.77 | 16.73 |
| April 2026 | 18.33 | 17.03 |
| May 2026 | 18.75 | 16.29 |
| June 2026 | 19.17 | 18.06 |
| July 2026 | 16.67 | 18.75 |
| August 2026 | 15.97 | 16.67 |
| September 2026 | 14.58 | 17.62 |
| October 2026 | 16.24 | 17.9 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 | €1,020 |
| December 2025 | €920 | €1,070 |
| January 2026 | €920 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €950 | €1,140 |
| March 2026 | €960 | €1,090 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 | €1,070 |
| May 2026 | €1,130 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,150 | €1,040 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 | €1,060 |
| August 2026 | €1,150 | €1,110 |
| September 2026 | €1,050 | €1,170 |
| October 2026 | €1,150 | €1,160 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Santa Maria Capua Vetere
Santa Maria Capua Vetere sits in Caserta province, with an identity shaped by its links to ancient Capua and its historic centre. For apartment investors, that setting provides geographic context, while the investment question rests on how sale prices, rents and yield line up. In October 2026, the clearest near-term signal for apartments is the pullback in average rent, down 3.3% from the previous month while the average sale price stayed unchanged. At the same time, the average sale price stands at €125,000 and is up 7.3% year on year. This contrast matters more than either movement alone: sale prices have retained their annual gain, but the latest monthly rental reading has moved the other way. It is a picture of different time horizons, not a straightforward story of prices and rents advancing together. The reported yield is 7.78%, offering a useful snapshot of the relationship between purchase prices and rental income. It should not, however, be treated as the return available on any particular apartment. A citywide average cannot account for an individual property’s purchase price, achievable rent or costs. For investors comparing apartments in Santa Maria Capua Vetere, the practical question this month is whether a property’s expected rent supports its price despite the softer monthly rental figure. The annual rise in sale prices provides context, but the latest rent movement deserves equal weight when assessing an investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.78 % | 216 | 31 | €125,000 | €580 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 6.16 % | 68 | 8 | €115,000 | €590 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.59 % | 121 | 8 | €145,000 | €680 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.78% and property prices starting at €115,000, Santa Maria Capua Vetere
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Santa Maria Capua Vetere are €125,000, while the median rent is €580. This means that a median property in Santa Maria Capua Vetere will pay for itself in 18.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.16% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €590.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.59% yield, sale price €145,000, rent €680.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Santa Maria Capua Vetere offers yields of up to 7.33% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Santa Maria Capua Vetere in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.