Caserta province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Caserta province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +7.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €135,000 |
| December 2025 | €135,000 |
| January 2026 | €135,000 |
| February 2026 | €139,000 |
| March 2026 | €140,000 |
| April 2026 | €140,000 |
| May 2026 | €139,000 |
| June 2026 | €139,000 |
| July 2026 | €140,000 |
| August 2026 | €140,000 |
| September 2026 | €140,000 |
| October 2026 | €145,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.9% |
| 1Y | -6.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.56% |
| December 2025 | 8.05% |
| January 2026 | 8.08% |
| February 2026 | 7.99% |
| March 2026 | 7.88% |
| April 2026 | 7.66% |
| May 2026 | 8.08% |
| June 2026 | 7.86% |
| July 2026 | 7.3% |
| August 2026 | 7.66% |
| September 2026 | 7.6% |
| October 2026 | 7.3% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +7.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,230 |
| December 2025 | €1,230 |
| January 2026 | €1,230 |
| February 2026 | €1,260 |
| March 2026 | €1,270 |
| April 2026 | €1,270 |
| May 2026 | €1,260 |
| June 2026 | €1,260 |
| July 2026 | €1,270 |
| August 2026 | €1,270 |
| September 2026 | €1,270 |
| October 2026 | €1,320 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (5,695 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7.33% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.05% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.94% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.94% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8.47% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.6% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.73% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.73% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.25% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.45% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,290 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,360 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,360 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1150 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1150 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1250 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1470 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1470 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1500 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1330 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1270 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 296 |
| 3 bedroom | 958 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,664 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 121 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 156 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 265 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 354 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 396 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 322 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 317 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 273 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 144 |
| 3 bedroom | 116 |
| 4+ bedroom | 125 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 80 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 42 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 33 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 25 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 41 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 19 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 31 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 440 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 1,074 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (54%) | 1,789 listings (54%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 6% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 38% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 41% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €78k | €125k | €160k |
| December 2025 | €75k | €120k | €159k |
| January 2026 | €75k | €125k | €160k |
| February 2026 | €75k | €125k | €162k |
| March 2026 | €75k | €125k | €165k |
| April 2026 | €79k | €125k | €169k |
| May 2026 | €80k | €125k | €169k |
| June 2026 | €85k | €125k | €169k |
| July 2026 | €87.5k | €125k | €170k |
| August 2026 | €85k | €129k | €170k |
| September 2026 | €90k | €128k | €170k |
| October 2026 | €90k | €129k | €170k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €600 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €600 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €550 | €620 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €560 | €640 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €650 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €600 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €570 | €650 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €550 | €650 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €630 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €650 | €720 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €640 | €730 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €650 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13 | 17.36 | 19.05 |
| December 2025 | 11.36 | 16.67 | 18.93 |
| January 2026 | 11.36 | 16.8 | 19.05 |
| February 2026 | 11.16 | 16.28 | 19.42 |
| March 2026 | 11.36 | 16.03 | 19.64 |
| April 2026 | 11.97 | 17.36 | 20.12 |
| May 2026 | 11.8 | 16.03 | 20.12 |
| June 2026 | 12.88 | 16.03 | 20.12 |
| July 2026 | 13.26 | 16.53 | 20.24 |
| August 2026 | 11.81 | 16.54 | 19.81 |
| September 2026 | 12.5 | 16.67 | 19.41 |
| October 2026 | 13.64 | 16.54 | 20.24 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,110 | €1,290 | €1,280 |
| December 2025 | €1,070 | €1,250 | €1,270 |
| January 2026 | €1,070 | €1,300 | €1,280 |
| February 2026 | €1,070 | €1,320 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,070 | €1,300 | €1,320 |
| April 2026 | €1,130 | €1,300 | €1,350 |
| May 2026 | €1,140 | €1,290 | €1,350 |
| June 2026 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,350 |
| July 2026 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,360 |
| August 2026 | €1,210 | €1,320 | €1,350 |
| September 2026 | €1,290 | €1,340 | €1,360 |
| October 2026 | €1,290 | €1,360 | €1,360 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,540
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,775
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Caserta province ranged from ~4.36% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.85% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Caserta province
Caserta province extends from the Tyrrhenian coast to inland towns, with the Royal Palace of Caserta among its best-known landmarks. Those distinct settings provide useful context for an apartment search: a province-wide average describes a broad area, not a single neighbourhood. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is that sale prices are rising while rents are not. The average sale price rose 3.6% month over month and 7.4% year over year. Average rent, at €600, was unchanged over both periods. That divergence matters more than either price movement alone: if purchase costs continue to climb without a corresponding rise in rent, new acquisitions may offer less room for income relative to their price. The reported yield is 7.3%, but it should be read alongside that pricing gap rather than as a promise of future returns. The figures describe provincial averages, so they do not establish what a particular apartment will cost, earn or yield. They do, however, give investors a clear question to test when comparing listings: does the rent supported by a specific property keep pace with its asking price? For now, the monthly note is one of stronger sale-price growth against steady rental pricing. Checking both sides of that relationship is more informative than treating the rising sale price as a signal on its own.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.3 % | 2,966 | 441 | €145,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 7.33 % | 296 | 144 | €90,000 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.05 % | 958 | 116 | €129,000 | €650 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.94 % | 1,664 | 125 | €170,000 | €700 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.3% and property prices starting at €90,000, Caserta province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Caserta province are €145,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Caserta province will pay for itself in 20.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.33% yield, sale price €90,000, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.05% yield, sale price €129,000, rent €650.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.94% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Caserta province offers yields of up to 9.85% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Caserta province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.