Caserta Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Caserta market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | +12.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €210,000 |
| December 2025 | €207,500 |
| January 2026 | €202,500 |
| February 2026 | €212,500 |
| March 2026 | €210,000 |
| April 2026 | €215,000 |
| May 2026 | €220,000 |
| June 2026 | €220,000 |
| July 2026 | €222,500 |
| August 2026 | €220,000 |
| September 2026 | €220,000 |
| October 2026 | €219,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €630 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.6% |
| 1Y | -1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.18% |
| December 2025 | 6.37% |
| January 2026 | 6.19% |
| February 2026 | 6.33% |
| March 2026 | 6.18% |
| April 2026 | 5.66% |
| May 2026 | 5.96% |
| June 2026 | 6.05% |
| July 2026 | 6.08% |
| August 2026 | 6.58% |
| September 2026 | 6.32% |
| October 2026 | 6.16% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | +12.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,750 |
| December 2025 | €1,730 |
| January 2026 | €1,690 |
| February 2026 | €1,770 |
| March 2026 | €1,750 |
| April 2026 | €1,760 |
| May 2026 | €1,830 |
| June 2026 | €1,830 |
| July 2026 | €1,850 |
| August 2026 | €1,830 |
| September 2026 | €1,830 |
| October 2026 | €1,830 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (665 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.21% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.27% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.67% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.62% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.88% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.51% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,980 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,650 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,920 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1950 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1810 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1660 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 55 |
| 3 bedroom | 132 |
| 4+ bedroom | 288 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 39 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 44 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 54 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 72 |
| 3 bedroom | 36 |
| 4+ bedroom | 44 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 9 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 8 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 127 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 168 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (53%) | 332 listings (53%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 48% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 43% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 53% |
| September 2026 | 27% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €150k | €250k |
| December 2025 | €155k | €250k |
| January 2026 | €157.5k | €255k |
| February 2026 | €165k | €259k |
| March 2026 | €163.5k | €252.5k |
| April 2026 | €160k | €249k |
| May 2026 | €160k | €250k |
| June 2026 | €157k | €260k |
| July 2026 | €159k | €270k |
| August 2026 | €165k | €265k |
| September 2026 | €165k | €260k |
| October 2026 | €165k | €269.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €710 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €920 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €880 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €880 |
| October 2026 | €730 | €830 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.86 | 26.04 |
| December 2025 | 18.19 | 24.51 |
| January 2026 | 17.5 | 23.61 |
| February 2026 | 19.64 | 26.98 |
| March 2026 | 19.46 | 26.3 |
| April 2026 | 19.05 | 24.41 |
| May 2026 | 17.78 | 23.15 |
| June 2026 | 18.69 | 23.55 |
| July 2026 | 18.93 | 28.13 |
| August 2026 | 19.64 | 25.24 |
| September 2026 | 19.64 | 24.76 |
| October 2026 | 18.97 | 27.22 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,500 | €1,790 |
| December 2025 | €1,550 | €1,800 |
| January 2026 | €1,580 | €1,880 |
| February 2026 | €1,650 | €1,850 |
| March 2026 | €1,640 | €1,800 |
| April 2026 | €1,600 | €1,780 |
| May 2026 | €1,600 | €1,790 |
| June 2026 | €1,570 | €1,860 |
| July 2026 | €1,590 | €1,930 |
| August 2026 | €1,650 | €1,890 |
| September 2026 | €1,650 | €1,860 |
| October 2026 | €1,650 | €1,920 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,540
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,190
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Caserta ranged from ~4.36% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.46% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Caserta
Caserta is anchored by the Royal Palace and its expansive gardens, which give the city a recognisable architectural landmark. Its setting within Caserta province gives the apartment figures a specific local context rather than a broad regional one. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price growth and stable rents. The average sale price is €219,000, up 12.3% from a year earlier, while the average monthly rent remains €650, unchanged year on year. That contrast matters more than either figure in isolation: higher sale prices have not been accompanied by a corresponding rise in the reported rent average. For an investor reviewing the figures, it is a reason to consider purchase prices and rental income separately rather than assume they have moved together. The reported yield is 6.16%, a useful headline but not a substitute for checking the assumptions behind an individual apartment. Average sale prices edged down from the previous month, even as their annual increase remained in place; average rents were unchanged over the month as well. The short-term easing therefore does not erase the longer-term divergence between sale prices and rents. It does, however, caution against describing the latest reading as a continuous monthly climb. These are citywide averages, not a forecast or a measure of what any particular apartment will achieve.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.16 % | 483 | 184 | €219,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.21 % | 55 | 72 | €129,000 | €560 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.27 % | 132 | 36 | €165,000 | €730 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.67 % | 288 | 44 | €269,450 | €830 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.16% and property prices starting at €129,000, Caserta
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Caserta are €219,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Caserta will pay for itself in 28.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.21% yield, sale price €129,000, rent €560.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.27% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €730.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.67% yield, sale price €269,450, rent €830.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Caserta offers yields of up to 7.46% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Caserta in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.