Frosinone province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Frosinone province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €80,000 |
| December 2025 | €79,500 |
| January 2026 | €80,000 |
| February 2026 | €80,000 |
| March 2026 | €80,000 |
| April 2026 | €79,000 |
| May 2026 | €79,000 |
| June 2026 | €79,000 |
| July 2026 | €80,000 |
| August 2026 | €80,000 |
| September 2026 | €80,000 |
| October 2026 | €80,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €450 |
| January 2026 | €450 |
| February 2026 | €480 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €470 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €500 |
| September 2026 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +3.9% |
| 1Y | +3.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.36% |
| December 2025 | 9.34% |
| January 2026 | 9.52% |
| February 2026 | 9.59% |
| March 2026 | 10.02% |
| April 2026 | 10.04% |
| May 2026 | 9.95% |
| June 2026 | 10.13% |
| July 2026 | 9.71% |
| August 2026 | 9.65% |
| September 2026 | 9.45% |
| October 2026 | 9.81% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -3.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €840 |
| December 2025 | €840 |
| January 2026 | €840 |
| February 2026 | €840 |
| March 2026 | €830 |
| April 2026 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €830 |
| June 2026 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,945 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10.38% |
| 3 bedroom | 8.5% |
| 4+ bedroom | 8.21% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 12.31% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 12.9% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11.08% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 10.68% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 9.57% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.41% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8.07% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €870 |
| 3 bedroom | €900 |
| 4+ bedroom | €790 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 870 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 910 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 950 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 820 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 850 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 900 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 860 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 305 |
| 3 bedroom | 676 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,186 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 75 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 130 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 193 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 225 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 237 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 221 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 220 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 94 |
| 3 bedroom | 86 |
| 4+ bedroom | 83 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 31 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 33 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 50 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 34 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 31 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 20 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 24 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 399 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 762 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (52%) | 1,269 listings (52%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 11% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 11% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 9% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 36% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €50k | €70k | €98k |
| December 2025 | €50k | €70k | €98k |
| January 2026 | €50k | €70k | €98k |
| February 2026 | €50k | €72k | €99k |
| March 2026 | €49k | €74k | €98.5k |
| April 2026 | €49k | €70k | €98k |
| May 2026 | €49k | €75k | €95k |
| June 2026 | €45k | €75k | €95k |
| July 2026 | €50k | €75k | €95k |
| August 2026 | €50k | €75k | €95k |
| September 2026 | €52k | €75k | €95k |
| October 2026 | €52k | €72k | €95k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €400 | €500 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €420 | €500 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €400 | €500 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €420 | €500 | €590 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €500 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €500 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €500 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €430 | €500 | €590 |
| July 2026 | €450 | €500 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €460 | €500 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €450 | €500 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €450 | €510 | €650 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.42 | 11.67 | 13.61 |
| December 2025 | 9.92 | 11.67 | 14.85 |
| January 2026 | 10.42 | 11.67 | 14.85 |
| February 2026 | 9.92 | 12 | 13.98 |
| March 2026 | 9.07 | 12.33 | 13.68 |
| April 2026 | 9.07 | 11.67 | 13.61 |
| May 2026 | 9.07 | 12.5 | 13.31 |
| June 2026 | 8.72 | 12.5 | 13.42 |
| July 2026 | 9.26 | 12.5 | 13.19 |
| August 2026 | 9.16 | 12.5 | 13.19 |
| September 2026 | 9.63 | 12.5 | 13.19 |
| October 2026 | 9.63 | 11.76 | 12.18 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €830 | €880 | €820 |
| December 2025 | €830 | €880 | €820 |
| January 2026 | €830 | €880 | €820 |
| February 2026 | €830 | €900 | €830 |
| March 2026 | €860 | €930 | €820 |
| April 2026 | €890 | €880 | €820 |
| May 2026 | €880 | €940 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €820 | €940 | €790 |
| July 2026 | €830 | €940 | €790 |
| August 2026 | €830 | €930 | €790 |
| September 2026 | €870 | €940 | €790 |
| October 2026 | €870 | €900 | €790 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,605
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,220
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Frosinone province ranged from ~5.07% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.48% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Frosinone province
Frosinone province lies in southern Lazio, where Apennine foothills, valleys and historic towns form a setting distinct from Italy’s largest cities. That varied geography provides a useful frame for reading its apartment market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between annual rent and sale-price growth, despite an unchanged monthly picture. Average rents are up 4.7% year on year, while average sale prices are up 1.3%. This difference suggests that rental pricing has gained ground relative to purchase pricing over the year. It does not, on its own, show whether that relationship will persist or how a particular apartment will perform. The reported yield is 9.81%, alongside an average sale price of €80,000. Those measures are useful for an income-oriented comparison, but the yield should be read as a market indicator rather than a promised property-level return. With monthly sale and rent prices flat, October offers little evidence of a fresh short-term shift. The contrast lies instead in the annual changes: rents have moved further than sale prices, even though neither moved in the latest month. For an investor, the useful distinction is between a steady current snapshot and a year in which the rental side has advanced faster. Comparing any specific listing with these provincial averages still requires attention to its own price, rent and costs; the headline figures cannot settle that calculation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.81 % | 2,223 | 304 | €80,000 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 10.38 % | 305 | 94 | €52,000 | €450 |
3 Bedrooms | 8.5 % | 676 | 86 | €72,000 | €510 |
4+ Bedrooms | 8.21 % | 1,186 | 83 | €95,000 | €650 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.81% and property prices starting at €52,000, Frosinone province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Frosinone province are €80,000, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Frosinone province will pay for itself in 13.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 10.38% yield, sale price €52,000, rent €450.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.50% yield, sale price €72,000, rent €510.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 8.21% yield, sale price €95,000, rent €650.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Frosinone province offers yields of up to 9.48% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Frosinone province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.