L'Aquila province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

L'Aquila province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €89,000 |
| December 2025 | €89,000 |
| January 2026 | €90,000 |
| February 2026 | €90,000 |
| March 2026 | €89,000 |
| April 2026 | €90,000 |
| May 2026 | €90,000 |
| June 2026 | €90,000 |
| July 2026 | €95,000 |
| August 2026 | €95,000 |
| September 2026 | €95,000 |
| October 2026 | €95,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -7.7% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.35% |
| December 2025 | 9.14% |
| January 2026 | 9.06% |
| February 2026 | 9.09% |
| March 2026 | 8.86% |
| April 2026 | 8.98% |
| May 2026 | 9.58% |
| June 2026 | 10.06% |
| July 2026 | 9.46% |
| August 2026 | 9.32% |
| September 2026 | 9.41% |
| October 2026 | 9.4% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | +1.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,110 |
| December 2025 | €1,110 |
| January 2026 | €1,130 |
| February 2026 | €1,130 |
| March 2026 | €1,110 |
| April 2026 | €1,130 |
| May 2026 | €1,130 |
| June 2026 | €1,130 |
| July 2026 | €1,190 |
| August 2026 | €1,190 |
| September 2026 | €1,170 |
| October 2026 | €1,140 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,433 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10.17% |
| 2 bedroom | 9.43% |
| 3 bedroom | 9.44% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.2% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 12.38% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11.2% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9.11% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8.55% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9.47% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 8.35% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,400 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,270 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,190 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,050 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1360 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1170 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1210 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1100 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 990 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1060 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1050 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 87 |
| 2 bedroom | 363 |
| 3 bedroom | 801 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,007 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 161 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 243 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 273 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 260 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 233 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 195 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 163 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 36 |
| 2 bedroom | 89 |
| 3 bedroom | 131 |
| 4+ bedroom | 107 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 45 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 61 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 59 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 62 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 33 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 19 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 123 listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (17%) | 452 listings (17%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 932 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (43%) | 1,114 listings (43%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 11% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 9% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 10% |
| July 2026 | 7% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €65k | €85k | €110k |
| December 2025 | €64k | €85k | €110k |
| January 2026 | €63k | €85k | €110k |
| February 2026 | €65k | €87k | €110k |
| March 2026 | €65k | €85k | €108.5k |
| April 2026 | €65k | €90k | €110k |
| May 2026 | €65k | €89k | €110k |
| June 2026 | €65k | €90k | €110k |
| July 2026 | €69k | €90k | €115k |
| August 2026 | €69k | €90k | €115k |
| September 2026 | €70k | €90k | €117k |
| October 2026 | €70k | €89k | €115k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €680 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €700 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €650 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €540 | €650 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €650 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €510 | €650 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €550 | €680 | €630 |
| June 2026 | €550 | €700 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €700 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €550 | €700 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €700 | €670 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €700 | €690 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.83 | 10.49 | 14.1 |
| December 2025 | 10.67 | 10.12 | 15.28 |
| January 2026 | 10.5 | 10.9 | 15.28 |
| February 2026 | 10.08 | 11.15 | 15.28 |
| March 2026 | 10.83 | 10.9 | 15.07 |
| April 2026 | 10.57 | 11.54 | 14.1 |
| May 2026 | 9.85 | 10.91 | 14.67 |
| June 2026 | 9.85 | 10.71 | 14.1 |
| July 2026 | 10.45 | 10.71 | 14.74 |
| August 2026 | 10.45 | 10.71 | 14.74 |
| September 2026 | 9.72 | 10.71 | 14.55 |
| October 2026 | 10.61 | 10.6 | 13.89 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 | €1,210 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,280 | €1,210 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,260 | €1,210 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 | €1,240 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 | €1,210 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 | €1,270 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 | €1,250 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 | €1,220 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 | €1,220 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €1,290 | €1,230 | €1,050 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 | €1,230 | €1,060 |
| October 2026 | €1,270 | €1,190 | €1,050 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,730
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,440
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in L'Aquila province ranged from ~3.82% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.96% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About L'Aquila province
Set amid the Apennines, L'Aquila province brings together the historic city of L'Aquila, mountain towns and the landscapes around Gran Sasso. That setting gives the province a distinctive geographic identity, separate from any month's property figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the change in rent: average monthly rent is €600, down 7.7% from the previous month. The average sale price, meanwhile, is €95,000 and is unchanged month over month. This contrast is the central tension in the investment snapshot. The monthly sale benchmark has held steady while the rental benchmark has moved lower. The reported yield is 9.4%, but that headline figure needs to be read alongside the recent rent movement. It does not establish what a particular apartment would earn, or whether its asking price reflects the rent it could achieve. The averages offer a starting point for comparing properties, not a substitute for checking the price and rental assumptions attached to an individual listing. In particular, the unchanged sale average should not be mistaken for an unchanged income picture. For now, rental pricing merits closer attention than the stable sale benchmark. These figures show what changed in the latest monthly reading, not what happens next. Another reading would be needed to see whether the rent decline persists or fades before drawing a firmer conclusion about apartment income in L'Aquila province.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.4 % | 2,262 | 370 | €95,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 10.17 % | 87 | 36 | €59,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 9.43 % | 363 | 89 | €70,000 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 9.44 % | 801 | 131 | €89,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.2 % | 1,007 | 107 | €115,000 | €690 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.4% and property prices starting at €59,000, L'Aquila province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in L'Aquila province are €95,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in L'Aquila province will pay for itself in 13.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 10.17% yield, sale price €59,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.43% yield, sale price €70,000, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 9.44% yield, sale price €89,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.20% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €690.
Where exactly to buy the property?
L'Aquila province offers yields of up to 4.96% for a median apartment. Explore L'Aquila province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.