L'Aquila Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

L'Aquila market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €150,000 |
| December 2025 | €150,000 |
| January 2026 | €149,000 |
| February 2026 | €145,000 |
| March 2026 | €139,500 |
| April 2026 | €149,000 |
| May 2026 | €149,000 |
| June 2026 | €149,000 |
| July 2026 | €150,000 |
| August 2026 | €150,000 |
| September 2026 | €150,000 |
| October 2026 | €150,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.4% |
| 1Y | -9.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.45% |
| December 2025 | 5.32% |
| January 2026 | 5.21% |
| February 2026 | 5.29% |
| March 2026 | 5.48% |
| April 2026 | 5.24% |
| May 2026 | 5.28% |
| June 2026 | 5.25% |
| July 2026 | 5.45% |
| August 2026 | 5.4% |
| September 2026 | 5.36% |
| October 2026 | 5.18% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2% |
| 1Y | +2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,520 |
| December 2025 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,510 |
| February 2026 | €1,530 |
| March 2026 | €1,550 |
| April 2026 | €1,570 |
| May 2026 | €1,540 |
| June 2026 | €1,620 |
| July 2026 | €1,600 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €1,560 |
| October 2026 | €1,530 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (485 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.71% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.8% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.67% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.18% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.18% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,740 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,850 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,500 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1750 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1840 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1650 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 52 |
| 3 bedroom | 93 |
| 4+ bedroom | 140 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 32 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 36 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 41 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 23 |
| 3 bedroom | 31 |
| 4+ bedroom | 50 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 12 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 23 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (19%) | 75 listings (19%) |
| 3 bedroom (32%) | 124 listings (32%) |
| 4+ bedroom (49%) | 190 listings (49%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14% |
| December 2025 | 15% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 13% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 32% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €135k | €185k |
| December 2025 | €140k | €185k |
| January 2026 | €139k | €180k |
| February 2026 | €140k | €180k |
| March 2026 | €130k | €169k |
| April 2026 | €145k | €175k |
| May 2026 | €140k | €178k |
| June 2026 | €140k | €180k |
| July 2026 | €150k | €189k |
| August 2026 | €150k | €180k |
| September 2026 | €144.5k | €182.5k |
| October 2026 | €150k | €180k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €630 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €550 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €680 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €530 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €670 |
| July 2026 | €580 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €690 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.75 | 22.02 |
| December 2025 | 18.67 | 23.72 |
| January 2026 | 21.06 | 23.08 |
| February 2026 | 23.33 | 22.22 |
| March 2026 | 21.67 | 21.67 |
| April 2026 | 23.02 | 20.83 |
| May 2026 | 23.33 | 21.19 |
| June 2026 | 17.95 | 22.39 |
| July 2026 | 21.74 | 22.66 |
| August 2026 | 19.23 | 23.08 |
| September 2026 | 18.53 | 22.04 |
| October 2026 | 20.83 | 21.43 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,590 | €1,550 |
| December 2025 | €1,680 | €1,570 |
| January 2026 | €1,720 | €1,530 |
| February 2026 | €1,710 | €1,570 |
| March 2026 | €1,610 | €1,540 |
| April 2026 | €1,730 | €1,520 |
| May 2026 | €1,710 | €1,540 |
| June 2026 | €1,750 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,880 | €1,620 |
| August 2026 | €1,830 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €1,810 | €1,520 |
| October 2026 | €1,850 | €1,500 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,730
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,440
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in L'Aquila ranged from ~3.82% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.96% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About L'Aquila
L'Aquila's historic centre and Apennine backdrop give this provincial capital a setting that is recognisably its own. Its urban fabric and surrounding mountains provide a sense of place for anyone considering an apartment investment here. In October 2026, the clearest signal is a split between apartment price measures. The average price per square metre fell 2% from the previous month, to €1,530, while the average sale price was unchanged. A stable sale-price average therefore does not mean every measure held steady. The decline is specific to the area-based measure; it should not be taken as an equivalent fall in the average price of an apartment. The rental figures add another side to that picture. Average monthly rent stood at €600, unchanged both month on month and year on year. The average sale price was also unchanged over those periods. The reported yield of 5.18% offers a reference point for investors, but these figures do not show an improvement in returns during October. Instead, the tension is between stable headline sale and rent prices and a lower price per square metre than in September. For an apartment investment comparison, it is worth keeping those measures separate. The total sale-price average helps frame the size of a typical purchase, while the per-square-metre figure provides another way to compare pricing. This month's movement in one measure does not, on its own, establish a broader change in rental income or overall sale prices.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.18 % | 297 | 121 | €150,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.71 % | 52 | 23 | €105,000 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.8 % | 93 | 31 | €150,000 | €600 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.67 % | 140 | 50 | €180,000 | €700 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.18% and property prices starting at €105,000, L'Aquila
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in L'Aquila are €150,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in L'Aquila will pay for itself in 20.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.71% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.80% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €600.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.67% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
L'Aquila offers yields of up to 4.96% for a median apartment. Explore L'Aquila in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.