Montesilvano Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Montesilvano market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +15.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165,000 |
| December 2025 | €168,000 |
| January 2026 | €168,000 |
| February 2026 | €165,000 |
| March 2026 | €169,000 |
| April 2026 | €179,000 |
| May 2026 | €179,000 |
| June 2026 | €180,000 |
| July 2026 | €185,000 |
| August 2026 | €185,000 |
| September 2026 | €190,000 |
| October 2026 | €190,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €720 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | +6.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.49% |
| December 2025 | 5.56% |
| January 2026 | 5.51% |
| February 2026 | 5.84% |
| March 2026 | 5.93% |
| April 2026 | 7.24% |
| May 2026 | 6.86% |
| June 2026 | 6.77% |
| July 2026 | 5.97% |
| August 2026 | 6.12% |
| September 2026 | 5.98% |
| October 2026 | 6.03% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | +6.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €1,680 |
| January 2026 | €1,710 |
| February 2026 | €1,720 |
| March 2026 | €1,740 |
| April 2026 | €1,880 |
| May 2026 | €1,880 |
| June 2026 | €1,890 |
| July 2026 | €1,950 |
| August 2026 | €1,950 |
| September 2026 | €2,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,900 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (464 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.42% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.78% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.21% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.66% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.5% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,210 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,510 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,650 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2490 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2040 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 45 |
| 3 bedroom | 132 |
| 4+ bedroom | 136 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 35 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 33 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 20 |
| 3 bedroom | 23 |
| 4+ bedroom | 9 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 14 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (18%) | 65 listings (18%) |
| 3 bedroom (42%) | 155 listings (42%) |
| 4+ bedroom (40%) | 145 listings (40%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 27% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €159k |
| December 2025 | €164.5k |
| January 2026 | €162k |
| February 2026 | €165k |
| March 2026 | €169k |
| April 2026 | €198k |
| May 2026 | €190k |
| June 2026 | €195k |
| July 2026 | €220k |
| August 2026 | €225k |
| September 2026 | €225k |
| October 2026 | €222.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €680 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.08 |
| December 2025 | 21.09 |
| January 2026 | 22.5 |
| February 2026 | 22.92 |
| March 2026 | 23.47 |
| April 2026 | 24.44 |
| May 2026 | 24.36 |
| June 2026 | 23.21 |
| July 2026 | 26.19 |
| August 2026 | 26.79 |
| September 2026 | 26.79 |
| October 2026 | 26.49 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €1,870 |
| January 2026 | €1,910 |
| February 2026 | €1,830 |
| March 2026 | €1,880 |
| April 2026 | €2,200 |
| May 2026 | €2,110 |
| June 2026 | €2,170 |
| July 2026 | €2,440 |
| August 2026 | €2,500 |
| September 2026 | €2,500 |
| October 2026 | €2,510 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Montesilvano
Montesilvano sits on the Adriatic coast in Pescara province, with a seafront setting and close ties to the neighbouring city of Pescara. For property investors, its coastal location is a useful point of context, but the figures matter more than the setting when assessing an apartment purchase. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Montesilvano apartments is the gap between sale and rent price growth. Average sale prices are up 15.2% year over year, while average rents are up 7.7% over the same period. That difference matters when comparing an entry price with potential rental income: the purchase-price benchmark has advanced faster than the rent benchmark. These are citywide averages, however, not a record of how any particular apartment has performed. The average apartment sale price stands at €190,000, and the indicated yield is 6.03%. Together, those figures offer a starting point for an income calculation, not a guaranteed return. The current yield also cannot establish whether returns have improved or weakened over the year; no earlier yield is provided. What the annual price changes do suggest is a need to test rental assumptions carefully against the amount paid for a specific property. For an investment decision, the tension is therefore straightforward: rents have risen, but sale prices have risen faster. Montesilvano’s averages can frame a search and help compare opportunities, while the economics of an individual apartment still depend on its own purchase price and achievable rent.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.03 % | 323 | 58 | €190,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.42 % | 45 | 20 | €128,000 | €690 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.78 % | 132 | 23 | €222,500 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.21 % | 136 | 9 | €214,000 | €750 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.03% and property prices starting at €128,000, Montesilvano
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Montesilvano are €190,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Montesilvano will pay for itself in 22.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.42% yield, sale price €128,000, rent €690.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.78% yield, sale price €222,500, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.21% yield, sale price €214,000, rent €750.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Montesilvano offers yields of up to 5.50% for a median apartment. Explore Montesilvano in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.