Pescara Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Pescara market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225,000 |
| December 2025 | €225,000 |
| January 2026 | €229,000 |
| February 2026 | €229,000 |
| March 2026 | €230,000 |
| April 2026 | €235,000 |
| May 2026 | €239,000 |
| June 2026 | €240,000 |
| July 2026 | €236,000 |
| August 2026 | €237,000 |
| September 2026 | €235,000 |
| October 2026 | €235,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €840 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €980 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | +9.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.12% |
| December 2025 | 5.09% |
| January 2026 | 5.05% |
| February 2026 | 4.93% |
| March 2026 | 4.76% |
| April 2026 | 4.96% |
| May 2026 | 4.95% |
| June 2026 | 5.5% |
| July 2026 | 5.97% |
| August 2026 | 5.62% |
| September 2026 | 5.3% |
| October 2026 | 5.34% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,050 |
| December 2025 | €2,030 |
| January 2026 | €2,060 |
| February 2026 | €2,080 |
| March 2026 | €2,090 |
| April 2026 | €2,100 |
| May 2026 | €2,100 |
| June 2026 | €2,120 |
| July 2026 | €2,020 |
| August 2026 | €2,060 |
| September 2026 | €2,080 |
| October 2026 | €2,080 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,204 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.82% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.8% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.98% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.04% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.58% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.62% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.01% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.6% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.8% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.83% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,840 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,310 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,010 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2140 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2270 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2510 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2290 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2280 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2030 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1910 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1820 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 89 |
| 3 bedroom | 298 |
| 4+ bedroom | 540 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 37 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 57 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 83 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 94 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 95 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 88 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 95 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 94 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 49 |
| 3 bedroom | 66 |
| 4+ bedroom | 62 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 20 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 22 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 17 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 18 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 25 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 10 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 14 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 138 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 364 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (55%) | 602 listings (55%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 34% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €163.5k | €214.2k | €250k |
| December 2025 | €165k | €218k | €250k |
| January 2026 | €165k | €218k | €255k |
| February 2026 | €165k | €215k | €255k |
| March 2026 | €165k | €218.5k | €260k |
| April 2026 | €167k | €215k | €260k |
| May 2026 | €169.5k | €219k | €259k |
| June 2026 | €160k | €230k | €260k |
| July 2026 | €160k | €208k | €260k |
| August 2026 | €169k | €210k | €265k |
| September 2026 | €157k | €210k | €265k |
| October 2026 | €165k | €215k | €265k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €800 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €800 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €800 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €800 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €800 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €800 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €850 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €770 | €900 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €780 | €830 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €860 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.14 | 22.31 | 20.83 |
| December 2025 | 17.19 | 22.71 | 20.83 |
| January 2026 | 17.19 | 22.71 | 19.32 |
| February 2026 | 18.33 | 22.4 | 20.24 |
| March 2026 | 18.33 | 22.76 | 22.81 |
| April 2026 | 18.56 | 22.4 | 20.63 |
| May 2026 | 20.18 | 21.47 | 21.58 |
| June 2026 | 17.78 | 19.17 | 17.33 |
| July 2026 | 17.78 | 18.25 | 16.67 |
| August 2026 | 18.29 | 19.44 | 17.67 |
| September 2026 | 16.88 | 21.21 | 22.08 |
| October 2026 | 17.19 | 20.83 | 20.08 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,600 | €2,280 | €1,920 |
| December 2025 | €2,580 | €2,290 | €1,910 |
| January 2026 | €2,540 | €2,320 | €1,950 |
| February 2026 | €2,620 | €2,290 | €1,950 |
| March 2026 | €2,620 | €2,320 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,570 | €2,260 | €1,950 |
| May 2026 | €2,610 | €2,350 | €1,950 |
| June 2026 | €2,460 | €2,420 | €1,940 |
| July 2026 | €2,460 | €2,240 | €1,930 |
| August 2026 | €2,680 | €2,280 | €2,020 |
| September 2026 | €2,450 | €2,260 | €1,980 |
| October 2026 | €2,840 | €2,310 | €2,010 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,550
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,565
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Pescara ranged from ~3.7% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.71% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Pescara
Pescara sits on Italy’s Adriatic coast, where its seafront and urban neighborhoods meet the wider Abruzzo region. That coastal setting, rather than any single price measure, is the starting point for understanding the city as an apartment investment location. In October 2026, the clearest signal is a pause rather than a reversal: apartment sale prices were unchanged from the previous month, despite an average sale price up 6.8% year over year. That contrast matters when weighing recent movement against the longer trend. A flat monthly reading does not erase the annual increase, but it offers no evidence of fresh month-to-month acceleration either. The average sale price stands at €235,000, while the reported apartment yield is 5.34%. These are useful reference points, but they describe different aspects of the market and should not be treated as a guaranteed return for a particular property. Rental prices were also unchanged from the previous month, even as they stood 6.3% above their year-earlier level. Annual gains therefore remain visible on both the sale and rental sides without a new monthly rise in either. For investors comparing locations, the tension is between higher prices than a year ago and a latest reading that has stopped moving upward. October’s figures support a measured view of pricing momentum, not a claim that the earlier increases have reversed or that future returns are settled.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.34 % | 942 | 194 | €235,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.82 % | 89 | 49 | €165,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.8 % | 298 | 66 | €215,000 | €860 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.98 % | 540 | 62 | €265,000 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.34% and property prices starting at €165,000, Pescara
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Pescara are €235,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Pescara will pay for itself in 23.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.82% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.80% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €860.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.98% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Pescara offers yields of up to 5.71% for a median apartment. Explore Pescara in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.