Chieti Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Chieti market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +9.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €100,000 |
| December 2025 | €99,000 |
| January 2026 | €100,000 |
| February 2026 | €99,000 |
| March 2026 | €99,000 |
| April 2026 | €99,000 |
| May 2026 | €100,000 |
| June 2026 | €100,000 |
| July 2026 | €100,000 |
| August 2026 | €106,000 |
| September 2026 | €109,000 |
| October 2026 | €109,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -9.1% |
| 1Y | -9.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €540 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -11.8% |
| 1Y | -10.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.09% |
| December 2025 | 8.5% |
| January 2026 | 8.6% |
| February 2026 | 8.53% |
| March 2026 | 8.16% |
| April 2026 | 8.19% |
| May 2026 | 8.98% |
| June 2026 | 8.07% |
| July 2026 | 8.8% |
| August 2026 | 8.02% |
| September 2026 | 8.15% |
| October 2026 | 7.18% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +8.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €940 |
| January 2026 | €960 |
| February 2026 | €940 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €940 |
| June 2026 | €930 |
| July 2026 | €930 |
| August 2026 | €1,010 |
| September 2026 | €1,030 |
| October 2026 | €1,030 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (617 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 6.61% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.3% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.81% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.35% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.51% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €1,110 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,000 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1100 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1320 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 950 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 120 |
| 4+ bedroom | 326 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 46 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 42 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 61 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 14 |
| 4+ bedroom | 28 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 134 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (73%) | 354 listings (73%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 8% |
| February 2026 | 7% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 27% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 47% |
| September 2026 | 36% |
| October 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €110k |
| December 2025 | €110k |
| January 2026 | €110k |
| February 2026 | €110k |
| March 2026 | €115k |
| April 2026 | €115k |
| May 2026 | €115k |
| June 2026 | €115k |
| July 2026 | €115k |
| August 2026 | €118k |
| September 2026 | €120k |
| October 2026 | €120k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €580 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €580 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €690 |
| August 2026 | €610 |
| September 2026 | €660 |
| October 2026 | €530 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.67 |
| December 2025 | 15.94 |
| January 2026 | 15.28 |
| February 2026 | 15.28 |
| March 2026 | 16.52 |
| April 2026 | 17.42 |
| May 2026 | 15.97 |
| June 2026 | 19.17 |
| July 2026 | 13.89 |
| August 2026 | 16.12 |
| September 2026 | 15.15 |
| October 2026 | 18.87 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €920 |
| December 2025 | €930 |
| January 2026 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €960 |
| April 2026 | €970 |
| May 2026 | €960 |
| June 2026 | €960 |
| July 2026 | €960 |
| August 2026 | €980 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,370
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,980
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Chieti ranged from ~3.58% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.32% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Chieti
Chieti sits on a hill between the Adriatic coast and the Maiella mountains, placing its historic centre within the wider Abruzzo landscape. That setting offers a useful geographic frame for assessing apartments in the city. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Chieti apartments is the divergence between sale and rental pricing. Average sale prices are up 9.5% year over year, while average rents are down 9.1% over the same period. That contrast matters more to an investor than the direction of either series alone: a higher purchase-price benchmark alongside a lower rent benchmark puts pressure on the income-to-price relationship for a newly assessed purchase. It does not mean every apartment has experienced the same shift, but it makes rent assumptions especially important when comparing potential investments. The average sale price stands at €109,500, and the reported yield is 7.18%. Both are reference points rather than guarantees for a particular apartment. The yield is a current snapshot, not evidence that returns have improved or deteriorated over the year. For an acquisition, the central question is whether achievable rent supports the purchase price under these conditions. October’s figures therefore call for a disciplined comparison of income and entry cost. Rising sale prices and falling rents can coexist, but their combination warrants closer scrutiny of the assumptions behind an investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.18 % | 482 | 64 | €109,500 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 6.61 % | 120 | 14 | €93,500 | €520 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.3 % | 326 | 28 | €120,000 | €530 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.18% and property prices starting at €93,500, Chieti
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Chieti are €109,500, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Chieti will pay for itself in 18.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.61% yield, sale price €93,500, rent €520.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.30% yield, sale price €120,000, rent €530.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Chieti offers yields of up to 9.32% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Chieti in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.