Teramo province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Teramo province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +10.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €149,000 |
| December 2025 | €149,000 |
| January 2026 | €150,000 |
| February 2026 | €150,000 |
| March 2026 | €150,000 |
| April 2026 | €150,000 |
| May 2026 | €154,000 |
| June 2026 | €150,000 |
| July 2026 | €155,000 |
| August 2026 | €155,000 |
| September 2026 | €158,500 |
| October 2026 | €160,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €690 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.4% |
| 1Y | -11.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.9% |
| December 2025 | 5.69% |
| January 2026 | 5.81% |
| February 2026 | 5.9% |
| March 2026 | 6.25% |
| April 2026 | 6.35% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 7.13% |
| July 2026 | 6.55% |
| August 2026 | 6.16% |
| September 2026 | 5.75% |
| October 2026 | 5.43% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +10.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,730 |
| December 2025 | €1,730 |
| January 2026 | €1,760 |
| February 2026 | €1,720 |
| March 2026 | €1,720 |
| April 2026 | €1,720 |
| May 2026 | €1,790 |
| June 2026 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €1,780 |
| August 2026 | €1,780 |
| September 2026 | €1,860 |
| October 2026 | €1,880 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,946 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.6% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.91% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.33% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.56% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.63% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,500 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,280 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,310 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2440 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2710 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2730 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1930 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 256 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,132 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,005 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 102 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 191 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 387 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 288 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 293 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 59 |
| 3 bedroom | 88 |
| 4+ bedroom | 57 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 23 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 34 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 48 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 38 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (12%) | 315 listings (12%) |
| 3 bedroom (47%) | 1,220 listings (47%) |
| 4+ bedroom (41%) | 1,062 listings (41%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €105k | €158k | €149k |
| December 2025 | €108.5k | €159k | €150k |
| January 2026 | €110k | €160k | €150k |
| February 2026 | €115.5k | €165k | €149k |
| March 2026 | €119k | €165k | €150k |
| April 2026 | €120k | €165k | €150k |
| May 2026 | €120k | €167k | €150k |
| June 2026 | €124k | €165k | €150k |
| July 2026 | €119.5k | €167.5k | €153.5k |
| August 2026 | €120k | €165k | €155k |
| September 2026 | €128k | €168k | €155k |
| October 2026 | €128.5k | €171k | €157.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 | €670 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €650 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €680 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €700 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €800 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €800 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €800 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €850 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €800 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €770 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €630 | €720 | €780 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €700 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.91 | 19.65 | 17.74 |
| December 2025 | 16.44 | 20.38 | 19.23 |
| January 2026 | 18.33 | 19.61 | 17.86 |
| February 2026 | 16.04 | 19.64 | 17.74 |
| March 2026 | 16.53 | 17.19 | 16.67 |
| April 2026 | 14.29 | 17.19 | 17.86 |
| May 2026 | 11.11 | 17.4 | 15.63 |
| June 2026 | 11.48 | 16.18 | 15.63 |
| July 2026 | 13.28 | 17.45 | 17.06 |
| August 2026 | 14.29 | 17.97 | 17.22 |
| September 2026 | 17.07 | 19.44 | 16.67 |
| October 2026 | 17.85 | 20.36 | 18.75 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,100 | €2,110 | €1,270 |
| December 2025 | €2,090 | €2,150 | €1,260 |
| January 2026 | €2,080 | €2,160 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €2,180 | €2,200 | €1,240 |
| March 2026 | €2,250 | €2,200 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €2,260 | €2,230 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €2,260 | €2,290 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €2,340 | €2,260 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €2,300 | €2,290 | €1,280 |
| August 2026 | €2,310 | €2,200 | €1,290 |
| September 2026 | €2,420 | €2,240 | €1,290 |
| October 2026 | €2,500 | €2,280 | €1,310 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,325
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,660
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Teramo province ranged from ~3.55% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.44% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Teramo province
Teramo province stretches from the Gran Sasso mountains toward the Adriatic, bringing inland towns, rural landscapes and coastal settlements into the same investment geography. That range of settings matters when reading a province-wide apartment average: it describes a broad area, not a single neighbourhood. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the contrast between rising sale prices and a recent dip in rents. The average apartment sale price stands at €160,000, up 10.3% year on year, while average rent fell 1.6% month on month. These changes cover different periods, so they cannot show how the income from any individual property has changed. They do, however, place the longer-running rise in acquisition prices beside the latest rental pricing movement. The reported yield is 5.43%, a starting point rather than a promise of what any apartment will return. A province-wide measure cannot capture the condition, costs or negotiated price of a particular property, and a monthly rent decline does not establish a sustained trend. Investors comparing apartments across Teramo province can use these figures as a prompt to check expected income against the purchase and running costs of each property. The key is to keep the annual sale-price rise and the latest rental movement in their separate timeframes: together, they make for a more careful assessment than price growth alone would allow.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.43 % | 2,434 | 219 | €160,000 | €690 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.6 % | 256 | 59 | €128,500 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.91 % | 1,132 | 88 | €171,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.33 % | 1,005 | 57 | €157,500 | €700 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.43% and property prices starting at €128,500, Teramo province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Teramo province are €160,000, while the median rent is €690. This means that a median property in Teramo province will pay for itself in 19.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.60% yield, sale price €128,500, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.91% yield, sale price €171,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.33% yield, sale price €157,500, rent €700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Teramo province offers yields of up to 6.44% for a median apartment. Explore Teramo province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.