Macerata province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026
Italy
Confidence
High

Macerata province market overview: score, prices and rental yields

Market Score

64Fair
64 / 100
Investability
50
Price momentum
58
Rental demand
40
Sales demand
38

Median asking price

€135,000
1M
+2.3%
1Y
+3.8%
Median asking price
MonthMedian asking price
November 2025€129,000
December 2025€129,000
January 2026€130,000
February 2026€130,000
March 2026€130,000
April 2026€135,000
May 2026€135,000
June 2026€135,000
July 2026€135,000
August 2026€135,000
September 2026€132,000
October 2026€135,000

Median monthly rent

€650
1M
-7.1%
1Y
+8.3%
Median monthly rent
MonthMedian monthly rent
November 2025€650
December 2025€650
January 2026€650
February 2026€650
March 2026€650
April 2026€650
May 2026€700
June 2026€700
July 2026€700
August 2026€700
September 2026€700
October 2026€650

Gross Rental Yield

6.47%
1M
-1.8%
1Y
+2.3%
Gross Rental Yield
MonthGross Rental Yield
November 20256.54%
December 20256.55%
January 20266.48%
February 20266.62%
March 20266.35%
April 20266.19%
May 20266.68%
June 20266.65%
July 20266.57%
August 20266.57%
September 20266.58%
October 20266.47%

Median price per m²

€1,350
1M
+2.3%
1Y
+3.8%
Median price per m²
MonthMedian price per m²
November 2025€1,290
December 2025€1,290
January 2026€1,300
February 2026€1,300
March 2026€1,300
April 2026€1,350
May 2026€1,350
June 2026€1,350
July 2026€1,350
August 2026€1,350
September 2026€1,320
October 2026€1,350

Market Breakdown

Property listings (4,049 for sale)

Top submarket

57
Gross Rental Yield
4.75 %
Median asking price
€220k
Median monthly rent
€700

Gross Rental Yield

Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
2 bedroom6%
3 bedroom6.22%
4+ bedroom6.09%
Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
40-50 m² apartments6.06%
50-60 m² apartments5.74%
60-70 m² apartments6.07%
70-80 m² apartments7.25%
80-90 m² apartments6.81%
90-100 m² apartments7.14%
100-110 m² apartments7.58%

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
2 bedroom€2,180
3 bedroom€1,670
4+ bedroom€1,180
Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
40-50 m² apartments2450
50-60 m² apartments2320
60-70 m² apartments1980
70-80 m² apartments1620
80-90 m² apartments1420
90-100 m² apartments1340
100-110 m² apartments1230

Number of listings for sale

Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
2 bedroom185
3 bedroom524
4+ bedroom1,253
Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
40-50 m² apartments70
50-60 m² apartments82
60-70 m² apartments166
70-80 m² apartments181
80-90 m² apartments203
90-100 m² apartments214
100-110 m² apartments220

Number of listings for rent

Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
2 bedroom95
3 bedroom83
4+ bedroom91
Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
40-50 m² apartments29
50-60 m² apartments45
60-70 m² apartments52
70-80 m² apartments36
80-90 m² apartments30
90-100 m² apartments17
100-110 m² apartments23

Market Trends

Listings by property size

2 bedroom (13%)
3 bedroom (27%)
4+ bedroom (60%)
Listings by property size
CategoryListings by property size
2 bedroom (13%)280 listings (13%)
3 bedroom (27%)607 listings (27%)
4+ bedroom (60%)1,344 listings (60%)

Sales Activity Index

9-15%
Sales Activity Index
MonthSales Activity Index
November 202511%
December 202511%
January 20269%
February 202610%
March 202614%
April 202615%
May 20269%
June 202611%
July 202611%
August 202610%
September 202610%
October 202611%

Rent Activity Index

16-33%
Rent Activity Index
MonthRent Activity Index
November 202532%
December 202526%
January 202616%
February 202622%
March 202623%
April 202623%
May 202622%
June 202626%
July 202620%
August 202626%
September 202622%
October 202633%

Median asking price

Median asking price
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€110k€128.9k€135k
December 2025€116.5k€130k€130k
January 2026€118k€130k€130k
February 2026€118k€128k€130k
March 2026€119k€130k€135k
April 2026€120k€135k€138k
May 2026€120k€130k€138k
June 2026€120k€135k€135k
July 2026€126k€138k€138k
August 2026€123k€140k€139k
September 2026€120k€135k€138k
October 2026€120k€135k€138k

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€600€630€700
December 2025€650€650€700
January 2026€660€650€660
February 2026€650€650€700
March 2026€700€650€660
April 2026€660€650€700
May 2026€700€700€700
June 2026€700€700€750
July 2026€700€700€750
August 2026€650€750€770
September 2026€600€750€730
October 2026€600€700€700

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 202515.2817.1916.19
December 202514.9416.6715.48
January 202614.916.6716.35
February 202615.1316.4115.48
March 202614.1716.6716.98
April 202615.2717.3116.43
May 202614.2915.4816.43
June 202614.2916.0715
July 20261516.4315.33
August 202615.7715.5615.04
September 202616.671515.75
October 202616.6716.0716.43

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€2,020€1,590€1,160
December 2025€2,120€1,630€1,120
January 2026€2,190€1,630€1,130
February 2026€2,270€1,580€1,120
March 2026€2,250€1,630€1,160
April 2026€2,350€1,690€1,200
May 2026€2,240€1,630€1,200
June 2026€2,260€1,690€1,160
July 2026€2,330€1,730€1,190
August 2026€2,240€1,750€1,180
September 2026€2,110€1,690€1,180
October 2026€2,180€1,670€1,180

Profitability Scenarios

* With a €150,000 investment

Lower-yield district

€6,360

Annual Rental Income

Higher-yield district

€8,490

Annual Rental Income

As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Macerata province ranged from ~4.24% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.66% in the highest-yielding districts

About Macerata province

Macerata province stretches from the Adriatic coast into the hills of the Marche, with historic towns, farmland and mountain landscapes shaping its setting.

In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the mismatch between sale and rental price movements. The average sale price rose 2.3% month over month, while the average rent fell 7.1% over the same period. Those opposite directions matter more than either change in isolation: a higher purchase-price benchmark alongside a lower rent benchmark can narrow the income available relative to entry cost. This is a reading of the monthly averages, not evidence that every property or town moved in the same way.

At €135,000, the average sale price provides a reference point for evaluating an individual listing, but it is not a substitute for checking its condition, location and achievable rent. The reported yield of 6.47% offers a separate snapshot of the investment picture. It should not be treated as proof that returns improved or deteriorated during the month, because the figures do not give a previous yield for comparison.

For investors reviewing Macerata province, the practical question is whether rent achievable on a particular apartment supports its asking price. These averages point to a more demanding comparison between purchase cost and rental income, not a verdict on every property. Checking property-level costs and receipts keeps the province-wide picture in perspective.
Name
All
6.47 %
1,987
290
€135,000
€650
Studio
-- %
--
--
--
--
1 Bedroom
-- %
--
--
--
--
2 Bedrooms
6 %
185
95
€120,000
€600
3 Bedrooms
6.22 %
524
83
€135,000
€700
4+ Bedrooms
6.09 %
1,253
91
€138,000
€700

Summary and Key Takeaways

With a median rental yield of 6.47% and property prices starting at €120,000, Macerata province

may become a good investment option for some investors.

Median property prices in Macerata province are €135,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Macerata province will pay for itself in 17.3 years.

Detailed real estate yield breakdown:

A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €120,000, rent €600.

A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.22% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €700.

A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.09% yield, sale price €138,000, rent €700.

Where exactly to buy the property?

Macerata province offers yields of up to 5.66% for a median apartment. Explore Macerata province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.

Nearby property markets

Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.