Perugia province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Perugia province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €115,000 |
| December 2025 | €115,000 |
| January 2026 | €115,000 |
| February 2026 | €115,000 |
| March 2026 | €115,000 |
| April 2026 | €115,000 |
| May 2026 | €116,000 |
| June 2026 | €118,000 |
| July 2026 | €119,000 |
| August 2026 | €118,000 |
| September 2026 | €119,000 |
| October 2026 | €119,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +6.6% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €620 |
| September 2026 | €610 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | -0.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.22% |
| December 2025 | 8.13% |
| January 2026 | 8.36% |
| February 2026 | 8.22% |
| March 2026 | 8.36% |
| April 2026 | 8.36% |
| May 2026 | 8.51% |
| June 2026 | 8.49% |
| July 2026 | 7.88% |
| August 2026 | 8.06% |
| September 2026 | 8.19% |
| October 2026 | 8.12% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,150 |
| December 2025 | €1,150 |
| January 2026 | €1,150 |
| February 2026 | €1,150 |
| March 2026 | €1,150 |
| April 2026 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €1,160 |
| June 2026 | €1,180 |
| July 2026 | €1,190 |
| August 2026 | €1,180 |
| September 2026 | €1,190 |
| October 2026 | €1,190 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (10,891 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10% |
| 2 bedroom | 8.25% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.09% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.38% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.7% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9.73% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.76% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8.21% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.85% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.06% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.5% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.38% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.68% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 7.2% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,200 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,360 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,290 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,080 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1530 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1370 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1330 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1280 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1290 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1290 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1200 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1160 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1150 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1120 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 109 |
| 2 bedroom | 575 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,337 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,618 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 135 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 274 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 353 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 452 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 505 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 517 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 484 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 398 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 421 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 285 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 49 |
| 2 bedroom | 162 |
| 3 bedroom | 181 |
| 4+ bedroom | 186 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 62 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 72 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 72 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 68 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 72 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 41 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 41 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 25 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 30 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (3%) | 158 listings (3%) |
| 2 bedroom (14%) | 737 listings (14%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 1,518 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (54%) | 2,804 listings (54%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 41% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €75k | €100k | €130k |
| December 2025 | €75k | €104k | €130k |
| January 2026 | €75k | €105k | €130k |
| February 2026 | €78k | €108k | €130k |
| March 2026 | €79k | €109k | €130k |
| April 2026 | €79k | €107k | €129k |
| May 2026 | €80k | €109k | €130k |
| June 2026 | €80k | €110k | €130k |
| July 2026 | €80k | €110k | €135k |
| August 2026 | €80k | €110k | €130k |
| September 2026 | €80k | €110k | €130k |
| October 2026 | €80k | €110k | €130k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 | €550 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €580 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €600 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €640 | €670 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €650 | €730 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €650 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €640 | €740 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €650 | €870 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €600 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €650 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €550 | €650 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €650 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.36 | 15.15 | 15.48 |
| December 2025 | 11.36 | 14.94 | 15.93 |
| January 2026 | 12.5 | 14.58 | 15.48 |
| February 2026 | 13 | 14.17 | 16.17 |
| March 2026 | 13.17 | 13.97 | 14.84 |
| April 2026 | 13.17 | 13.72 | 15.36 |
| May 2026 | 13.33 | 14.19 | 14.64 |
| June 2026 | 13.33 | 14.1 | 12.52 |
| July 2026 | 13.33 | 15.28 | 14.06 |
| August 2026 | 13.33 | 14.1 | 13.54 |
| September 2026 | 12.12 | 14.1 | 13.54 |
| October 2026 | 12.12 | 14.1 | 13.54 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,290 | €1,180 | €1,120 |
| December 2025 | €1,290 | €1,220 | €1,120 |
| January 2026 | €1,320 | €1,240 | €1,120 |
| February 2026 | €1,340 | €1,270 | €1,110 |
| March 2026 | €1,330 | €1,280 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,320 | €1,260 | €1,120 |
| May 2026 | €1,330 | €1,280 | €1,120 |
| June 2026 | €1,360 | €1,290 | €1,110 |
| July 2026 | €1,360 | €1,290 | €1,140 |
| August 2026 | €1,380 | €1,290 | €1,110 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 | €1,290 | €1,110 |
| October 2026 | €1,360 | €1,290 | €1,080 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,920
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€16,215
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Perugia province ranged from ~5.28% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.81% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Perugia province
Perugia province brings together the historic streets of Perugia, smaller Umbrian hill towns and the landscape around Lake Trasimeno. Its apartments span urban centres and countryside, giving investors a choice of settings within the same province. October 2026 puts a contrast at the centre of the apartment market: rents have moved, but sale prices have not. Average rent is €650, up 6.6% from the previous month, while the average sale price holds at €119,000. For an investor comparing this month with the last, the change is on the rental side rather than in the headline purchase price. Treating both averages as though they were moving together would miss the month's main signal. The reported yield is 8.12%, a snapshot to consider alongside those rent and sale-price averages. It should not be read as proof that returns improved over the month: the supplied figures provide a current yield, not an earlier one for comparison. Likewise, an unchanged provincial average sale price does not mean that every apartment's asking price stood still. A specific property's rent, purchase price and costs may all differ from the province-wide measures. For anyone assessing an apartment investment here, the useful next step is to test the rental figure against a particular property rather than apply the average automatically. October's figures show a clear monthly divergence between rents and sale prices; they do not establish how long that divergence will last.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.12 % | 4,644 | 581 | €119,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 10 % | 109 | 49 | €60,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 8.25 % | 575 | 162 | €80,000 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.09 % | 1,337 | 181 | €110,000 | €650 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.38 % | 2,618 | 186 | €130,000 | €800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.12% and property prices starting at €60,000, Perugia province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Perugia province are €119,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Perugia province will pay for itself in 15.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 10.00% yield, sale price €60,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.25% yield, sale price €80,000, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.09% yield, sale price €110,000, rent €650.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.38% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Perugia province offers yields of up to 10.81% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Perugia province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.